Results from around the greens

Golf news and results from the Peterborough Telegraph - peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport

Golf news and results from the Peterborough Telegraph - peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport

0
Have your say

Peterborough Milton

Men

Midweek Medal: Division One - 1 Ted Dunn 77-6=71; 2 Gary Noye 75-3=72; 3 Tom Streeton 82-9=73. Division Two - 1 David Gregg 86-11=75; 2 Martin Ahearne 89-11=78; 3 Jason Turner 94-13=81. Division Three - 1 Mike Austin 110-28=82; 2 Patrick Garner 109-24=85; 3 Joe Maddalo 103-18=85.

ELTON FURZE

Ladies

Mail on Sunday, second round, Elton Furze 3.5, Nene Park 1.5 (Elton Furze names first) - M. Steel beat A. Hawkins 5&3; S. Pawson beat D. Payne 2&1; K. Henderson lost to V. Jacobs 1 down; T. Crighton beat J. Faris 5&3; M. Brensthul halved with N. Plumtree.

March Stableford: 1 S. Pawson 30pts; 2 C. Rudkin 27pts.

Seniors

Texas scramble: 1 Tugwell/Blagden/Watts 66.9; 2 Mitchel/Prentice/Meagre 67.9; Bason/Samual/Freeborough 68.00.

Men

March Stableford: Division One - 1 M. Doody 38pts; 2 T. Forster 35pts. Division Two - 1 C. Savage 37pts; 2 M. Oxenham 35pts. Division Three - 1 G. Jackson 35pts; 2 S. Stafford 34pts.

GEDNEY HILL

Men

February Medal: 1 om Smith net 63; 2 Craig Johnson net 67; 3 Mike Page net 67.

3 Club Challenge: 1 Leroy Lucas 38pts; 2 Nigel Grummitt 35pts; 3 Steve Sayer 35pts.

Chairman’s Cup: 1 Chris Blakey net 65; 2 Stuart Shinkin net 66; 3 Mark Nightingale net 69.

Seniors

3 Club Challenge: 1 David Lord 34pts; 2 Tom Penning 31pts; 3 Carl Claxton 30pts.

Ladies

March Medal: 1 Nicky Weller net 87; 2 Chris Bennett net 89; 3 Lynn Exley net 91.

Ruby Pell: 1 Di Moore 28pts; 2 Jayne Cowells 28pts; 3 Marilyn Sayer 25pts.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Men

Winter Order of Merit: 1 Kevin Burdall 41pts; 2 Tony Mould 41pts; 3 Paul Jenkinson 40pts; 4 Kev Hingle 40pts; 5 Bob Beverley 40pts.

Mail on Sunday, second round, Greetham Valley 5, Stapleford Park 0 (Greetham names only): Chris Steele won 1 up; Adam Clegg won 2&1; Alan Bennett won 2 up; Darren Haughton won 1 up; George Grant won 5&4.

Ladies

Mail on Sunday, second round, Greetham Valley 4.5, Rutland County 0.5: Gilly Grant halved; Ellie Haughton won 5&4; Pat Jamieson won 2&1; Jackie Friend won 6&4; . Liz Haughton won 2&1.

Greetham Team.

Seniors

Betterball: 1 Alan Sanders/Nigel Cox 44pts; 2 Peter Wood/David Aldred 43pts; 3 Ken Stewart/Joe Ball 42pts; 4 Colin Bateman/Robert Birch 41pts.

THORNEY LAKES

Men

March Hare Medal: Division One - 1 Nigel Bunn 82-9=73; 2 David Bridges 82-8=74; 3 Chris Hawkins 81-6=75. Division Two - 1 Wayne Gray 85-13=72; 2 Declan Morgan 92-16=76; 3 Ron Needham 92-16=76. Division Three - 1 Faz Mohamed 100-26=74; 2 Keith Manning 99-21=78; 3 Colin Burton 102-22=80.