Milton pair win World Championship qualifiers

Kai Raymond receives his medal for winning a World Junior Championship qualifier.

Kai Raymond receives his medal for winning a World Junior Championship qualifier.

0
Have your say

Two Peterborough Milton youngsters have won places in the coveted World Junior Championships in San Diego, California, next July.

Kai Raymond and Robin Tiger Williams were both winners at the recent world junior championship qualifier at Collingtree Park run by the British Junior Golf Tour.

Raymond won the boys 9-10 years age group by five shots with his gross return of 100 while Williams was a two-shot winner in the boys 13-14 years age group with a score of 71-3=68.

Williams is no stranger to world junior championship golf in America.

He first played in the US Kids Foundation World Championship as a nine year-old in 2010 and finished third.

In 2013 he won the Future Championship Golf (FCG) World Championship event for 11-12 year-olds at the La Quinta course in California and was fifth in the US Kids Foundation World Championship at US Open venue Pinehurst, North Carolina.

Earlier this year he was fifth in the Teen World Championship event for 13 year-olds, also played at Pinehurst.

The former Hampton Hargate School pupil is currently into the second year of his scholarship at the Bishops Gate Golf Academy in Florida.

THORNEY LAKES

Ladies

Stableford: 1 Joyce Squires 34pts; 2 Sue Stamper 32pts; 3 Helena Banks 28pts.

Men

Van Kerro Texas Scramble: 1 Brendan Greville/Declan Morgan/Paul Day/Gav Heaton 58.7; 2 Stuart Stirling/Rob Edwards/Jim Dudley/ Les Burton 59.6; 3 Terry Hawkins/Chris Hawkins/Jon Hawkins/Alec Kitching 59.8.

GEDNEY HILL

Men

Greenkeepers Open: 1 Rob Newns 41pts; 2 Craig Johnson 40pts; 3 Pete Vinter 39pts.

October Medal: 1 Keith Lawrence 66 net; 2 Paul Purcell net 66; 3 Steve Horton net 66.

Famous Grouse Foursomes: 1 Joe Timms/Andy Davies 44pts; 2 John Venters/Pete Vinter 39pts; 3rd Steve Steels/Graham Pollard 36pts.

Britton Cup Pairs: 1 Matt Dolby/Andy Davies 47pts; 2 Adam Britton/Paul Purcell 43pts; 3 Merv Davies/Pete Vinter 38pts.

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

Ladies

October Medal: 1 Linda Gill 71; 2 Helen Long 73.

Weekday 9-hole October Medal: 1 Emmalise Cole 22; 2 Shirley Smith 13.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Men

Winter Order of Merit: 1 Wayne Terret 40pts; 2 Sam McCall 40pts; 3 Trevor Hatley 40pts.

ELTON FURZE

Mixed

Bonfire Greensomes: 1 Toyne/Toyne 65.4; 2 Middleton/Jackson 67.4; 3 Farrance/Mkana 68.6.

Men

Captains Invitational: 1 G. Walters 39pts; 2 A. Brown 38pts.

Winter League Round Three: 1 Nicholls & Delaney 44pts; 2 Barnes & Barnes 42pts.

Ladies

Captains Invitational: 1 T. Crighton 37pts; 2 A. Keen 35pts.