Latest results from around the local greens

Sport news from the Peterborough Telegraph - peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport

Sport news from the Peterborough Telegraph - peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport

0
Have your say

THORNEY LAKES

Men

Midweek Medal: Division One - Luke Lawson 80-13=67; 2 Ian Fane 80-13=67; 3 Brendan Greville 72-4=68. Division Two - 1 Ernie Miller 87-19=68; 2 Ed Skinner 94-24=70; 3 Dave McQuillen 92-21=71.

Stableford: Division One - 1 Paul Pamphillon 36pts; 2 Paul Day 35pts; 3 Mickey Moore 34pts. Division Two - 1 Pete Howard 36pts; 2 Glen Howden 33pts; 3 Ady Bingham 33pts. Division Three - 1 Gordon Thompson 37pts; 2 Joe Pasqualino 36pts; 3 Sean Briant 35pts.

Bogey: Division One - Luke Lawson 5 up; 2 Lee Jones 2 up; 3 Lee Woodward level. Division Two - 1 Pete Howard 1 up; 2 Dep Patel level; 3 Steve Ray level. Division Three - 1 Paul Rawlings 2 up; 2 Paul Hydes 1 up; 3 Sean Briant level.

Peterborough Milton

Men

Midweek Medal: Division One - 1 Tom Webster 77-5=72; 2 Ian Kerr 75-3=72; 3 Adrian Slater 78-5=73. Division Two - 1 Tim Butcher 89-15=74; 2 Jim Pendreigh 89-14=75; 3 David Fear 87-11=76; Division Three - 1 Patrick Garner 97-24=73; 2 Colin Haynes 99-26=73; 3 Suresh Sahi 96-20=76.

Seniors

Peterborough Milton 6, Kettering 2 (Milton names only): Terry Locks/Tom Streeton won 4&3; Robert Lakin/Mike Williamson lost 1 down; Colin Phillips/Sut Panchi won 4&2; Bob Streeton/Graham Goodall won 2&1; Keith Benson/Alan Cox lost 3&1; Graham Beer/David Rager won 5&4; Terry Moon/John Oughton won 2&1; Mike Clark/Terry Patrick won 2 up.

St Neots 3.5, Peterborough Milton 4.5 (Milton names only): Terry Locks/Mike Williamson halved; Robert Lakin/Alan Codling won 3&2; Graham Beer/Doug Lyne lost 4&3; Tony Wood/Pete Glover lost 2 down; David Rager/Sut Panchi halved; Keith Benson/Terry Patrick won 4&3; Jim Millard/Mike Goodall won 1 up; Tom Streeton/Peter Addison halved.

Martin Bains’ Qualifier: 1 David Longworth 39pts; 2 Jim Wales 37pts; 3 Chris Biddle 36pts; 4 Peter Juggins 36pts; 5 Phil Collins 35pts; 6 Graham Andrews 35pts; 7 Robin Lambe 35pts.

ELTON FURZE

Men

Roll Up Medal: 1 C. Savage net 65; 2 T. Forster 65.

Elton Furze 3.5, Rutland County 2.5 (Elton Furze names first): l. Randall/T. Kane halved with B. Cheshire/D. Waddell; J. Peck/L. Nicholson beat D. Palmer/P. Risi 1 up; J. Harris/D. Cliffton lost to P. Drury/C. Bower 1down; B. Draper/S. Keen beat C. Allen/C. Hatch 2 up; P. Bolden/G. Bolden beat P. Siciliano/R. Collins 6&5; M. Nkana/M. Oxenham lost to R. Overton/B. Ambrose 3&2.

Maplestone Bowl: Gross winner - A. Anderson 76; Net winner - M. Coleman 71.

Dots Jubilee 27 holes: 1 A .Fray; 2 M. Cook.

Ladies

Club Championship: Club Champion - Alex Banham 144 gross; Net winner - Liz Johnson 146. Bronze winner - Trish Crighton gross 201.

Seniors

Strokeplaycompetition: Division One - 1 R. Dinsdale net 73; 2 G. Blagden net 74; Division Two - 1 S. Cook net 73; 2 M. Coleman net 75. Division Three - 1 R. Hill 71; 2 B. Tulloch 72.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Seniors

Veterans Cup (Over 70s): 1 Dave Lucas 38pts; 2 John Clinton 38pts; 3 Peter Giblett 36pts.

Men

Roll Up bogey competition: 1 Andy Webb +6; 2 Tim Brown +3; 3 Chris Brand +3.

NENE PARK

Men

Hereward Trophy: 1 Adam Green 40pts; 2 Jamie Homewood 39pts; 3 Tony Train 39pts.

Seniors

Nene Park 3, Meridian 3 (Nene Park names only): Jeff Core/Andy Mason lost 1 down; Dudley van Kerro/Bill Rust won 3&2; Bob Morris/Ray Palmer won 8&6; Martin Gee/John Burborough won 4&3; Graham Jones/Peter Cudbertson lost 4&3; Carson Steptoe/Colin Bagley lost 1 down.

Ladies

Nene Park 3, Priors Hall 1 (Nene Park names only): Ann Hawkins/Rebecca Gregory won 5&4; Marwyn Watson/Margaret Seed lost 3&2; Barbara Bird/Joyce Fisher won 3&2; Di Webb/Suzanne Jones won 2&1.

Monthly Stableford: 1 Marwyn Watson 33pts; 2 Vanessa Morris 32pts; 3 Karen Martins 32pts.

Mixed

Nene Park 4, Toft 3 (Nene Park names only): Chris Naylor/Ann Hawkins won 1 up; Jeff Core lost 4&3; Kevin Hawkins/Vanessa Morris won 1 up; Charlie & Pam Cox won 1 up; Nigel & Suzanne Jones lost 4&3; Robin Malins & Denise Payne lost 5&3; Ray & Mary Palmer won 2&1.