Heather plays an ace to trump Elton Furze

Hayley Hunt was a winner at Greetham.
Hayley Hunt was a winner at Greetham.
0
Have your say

Peterborough Milton’s Heather Simpson fired her first hole-in-one last week.

The club’s former lady captain played her ace at the 109-yard 16th in a match against Elton Furze.

Simpson was playing with current lady captain Helen Long. They won their match to help Milton record a 3-1 victory.

THORNEY LAKES

Ladies

Medal: 1 Gill Wilson net 74; 2 Vicky Woodward net 74; 3 Sue Thompson net 77.

Men

Yellow Peril: 1 Nick Burbridge/Terry Hawkins/Chris Hawkins 76 pts; 2 Steve Cooper/Nigel Bryan/ Steve Hurry 74 pts; 3 Steve Leonard/John Zajac/Andy Phillips 73 pts.

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

Seniors

Martin Bains Qualifier: 1 Robert Lakin 41pts; 2 Ted Dunn 40pts; 3 Martin Aherne 39pts; 4 George Garnish 38pts; 5 Mick Piggott 38pts.

Ladies

Weekend April Medal: 1 Pauline Levoi 74.

Weekday April Medal: 1 Amanda Naughton 75.

ELTON FURZE

Ladies

Elton Furze 1, Peterborough Milton 3 (Elton Furze names first): L. Johnson/M. Taylor lost to H. Long/H. Simpson 1 down; J. Leitch/J. Butler lost to C. Dunn/L. Smith 6&4; A. Blagden/J. Elliott lost to L. Gill/C. Hunt 1 down; M. Thory/M. Seed beat J. Goodall/P. Scott 1up.

Men

Midweek Medal: 1 O. Fullerton net 67; 2 L. Blewitt 69.

McIntye Hundson Pairs: 1 S. Albutt/P. Fowler 65; 2 K. Huntley/R. Kapila 66; 3 R. Baxendell/Gibson 66.

Seniors

Yellow Peril: 1 Cooper/O’Sullivan/Robinson 114; 2 Davenport/Drury/McDonald 114; 3 Reynolds/Leitch/Leitch 113.

Coronation Foursomes: 1 C.Myhill/L. Johnson 40pts; 2 D. Webb/C. Rudkin 38pts.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Men

Captain’s Fund Pairs Betterball: 1 Rob Jerram/Mark Spalding 44pts; 2 Martyn Pitcher/Ian Taylor 43pts; 3 Steve Anderson/Elliot Clark 42pts; 4 Steve Chisholm/Stephen Burgon 42pts; 5 John Sparks Radley Wardhaugh 42pts.

Seniors

Medal: Division One - 1 David Aldred 81-14=67; 2 Robert Birch 83-15=68; 3 Keith Godwin net 70; 4 Neil Bradbury net 70. Division Two - 1 Mel Clark 87-20=67; 2 Peter Morris 90-23=67; 3 Radley Wardhaugh 90-20=70.

Ladies

April Stableford: 1 Hayley Hunt 39pts; 2 Irene Barstow 35pts; 3 Angela Wheeler 35pts.

Greetham Valley 3.5, Rothley Park 1.5, Mail On Sunday (Greetham names only): Gilly Grant lost; Pat Jamieson won 5&4; Sheila Douty won 2&1; Ellie Haughton halved; Liz Haughton won 4&3.

Ping Qualifier Betterball: 1 Helen Woolley/Angela Wheeler 41pts; 2 Jackie Friend/Fay Taylor 39pts; 3 Pat Jamieson/Annie McCulloch 39pts.

NENE PARK

Seniors

April Medal: 1 Mark Davey net 65; 2 Nigel Alban net 71; 3 Nigel Taylor net 71

Nene Park 1½, Old Nene 4½ (Nene Park names only): Jeff Core/Brian Oliphant lost 7&5; John Holoran/Terry Leverton lost 6&4; Martin Gee/Bill Rust halved; Mike Wilson/Graham Jones lost 4&2; Bob Morris/Dudley van Kerro won 4&3; Peter Cudbertson/Ray Palmer lost 1 down.

Nene Park 3½, Cromwell 2½ (Nene Park names only): Peter Cudbertson/Terry Leverton lost 3&1; Bill Rust/Graham Jones won 2&1; Kevin Hawkins/Mike Wilson won 2&1; Brian Oliphant/Dudley van Kerro halved; David Flynn/John Holoran lost 1 down.

Nene Park 4, Greetham Valley 2 (Nene Park names only): Jeff Core/Mel DeCamps won 2&1; John Holoran/Dudley van Kerro won 6&5; Brian Oliphant/Mike Wilson won 1 up; Ray Palmer/Peter Cudbertson lost 8&7; Paul Hackney/Robin Yeomans lost 3&1; Bob Morris & David Asher won 6&4.

Men

Sturgeon Decorators Trophy: 1 Neil Thomas 41pts; 2 David Riley 39pts; 3 Mark Forman 36pts.

Ladies

Lynne Simpson Salver: 1 Suzanne Jones net 66; 2 Barbara Bird net 68; 3 Lynne Simpson net 69.

Nene Park 0, Toft 4 (Nene Park names only): Ann Hawkins/Mary Palmer lost 1 down; Myra Landsburgh/Sue Hansen lost 4&2; Marwyn Watson /Val Jacobs lost 2 down; Maggie Davey/Gill Day lost 2 down.

Mixed

Beefeater Shield 3 Club Competition: 1 Stuart Randall 36pts; 2 Lynne Simpson 36pts, 3 Kevin Hawkins 34pts.

Nene Park 4½, Old Nene 1½ (Nene Park names only): Ann/Kevin Hawkins halved; Vanessa & Bob Morris won 4&3; Mary & Ray Palmer lost 4&2; Karen Martins/John Burborough won 1 up; Pauline & Paul Clay won 3&2; Carol & Nigel Alban won 5&3.