Greetham ladies touched by young Seb’s bravery

Golf news and results from the Peterborough Telegraph - peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport
Golf news and results from the Peterborough Telegraph - peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport
0
Have your say

Two lady members of Greetham Valley Golf Club have been quick to make donations to the club’s chosen charity this year.

Lady Helen Rawlinson and Jackie Bayley both handed club captain Fred Asplin envelopes containing £50 to go towards the Seb Goold Trust.

Seb Goold is the nine year-old Stamford Rugby Club player who suffered life-changing injuries when he fell out of the emergency door of a bus on his way home from a tournament in Holt in April.

Seb eventually had to have his right leg amputated above the knee to save his life and underwent 30 operations and weeks of rehabilitation before being allowed to return home to his family at Wansford just before Christmas.

The Seb Goold Trust was set up to raise money for a £50,000 prosthetic leg which will enable him to once again play the sports he loves.

Club captain Fred Aspin said: “Both ladies said that they were genuinly touched by the bravery of Seb in coping with his injuries and wished him and his family all the very best for the future.”

ELTON FURZE

Ladies

Midweek Stableford: 1 T. Crighton 35pts; 2 S. Pawson 34pts.

Men

Midweek Stableford: 1 C. Cordrey 38pts; 2 Yemc 37pts.

Seniors

Stableford: Division One - 1 R. Odedra 35pts; 2 S. Bullamore 34pts. Division Two - 1 B. Wells 34pts; 2 R. Mawson 33pts. Division Three - 1 F. Barber 34pts; 2 R. Watts 33pts.

Mixed

Valentines Greensomes: 1 Toyne/Butler 42pts; 2 Cordery/Cordery 42pts; 3 Pawson/Nkana 42pts.

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

Ladies

Weekend February Stableford: 1 Elaine Mankelow 28pts; 2 Janet Goodall 27pts.

Valentine Pairs: 1 Elaine Mankelow and Kate Pateman 41pts; 2 Helen Long and Gill Preston 40pts; 3 Suzanne Evans and Gil Oughton 39pts; 4 Phyll Cook and Ann Dewhurst 36pts.

Pancake Day American Greensomes: 1 Amanda Naughton and Gill Preston 38pts; 2 Carole Peck and Mavis Parsons 37pts; 3 Sue Hennigan and Phyll Cook 36pts; 4 Myra Landsburgh and Suzanne Evans 35pts.

NENE PARK

Ladies

Stableford: 1 Nicky Plumtree 32pts; 2 Vanessa Morris 31pts; 3 Joyce Fisher 30pts.

Stableford: 1 Pat Chadwick 28pts; 2 Jan Martin 23pts; Karen Martins 22pts.

Men

Greene King Cup Round Five: 1 Joseph Timms 41pts, 2 Daniel Symonds 40pts; 3 Richard Elliott 39pts.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Ladies

Winter Order of Merit: 1 Sheila Douty 39pts; 2 Ellie Haughton 35pts; 3= Liz Haughton and Jackie Friend 34pts.

Seniors

Winter League Round Nine: 1 John Dowding 67; 2 Peter Giblett 72; 3 Ken Stewart 72; 4 Neil Bradbury 72.