GOLF: Two more top-four finishes for Brown

Pictured are prizewinners at the Nene Park Seniors Open Championship.
Pictured are prizewinners at the Nene Park Seniors Open Championship.

Thorpe Wood professional Stuart Brown finished third and fourth in the two latest tournaments on the PGA East circuit.

He was third in the Hampstead Golf Club Pro-Am with a one-over-par 69 and fourth in the Dunstable Downs Pro-Am with a two-under 68.

Unfortunately Brown wasn’t in such good form in last week’s big Weston Homes plc/Royal Cromer Classic - a PGA Order of Merit event.

He fired rounds of 76 and 72 and finished 12th and that dropped him back to fifth in the Order of Merit table with two more events to go.

The top three qualify for the PGA Play-Offs in Turkey in November.

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

Men

Midweek Medal: Division One - 1 Alex Salam 75-5=70; 2 Alan Soper 77-6=71; 3 Mick Gargan 80-8=72. DivisionTwo - 1 Iain Allan 84-12=72; 2 Samuel Ludlow 83-11=72; 3 Mike Williamson 87-13=74. Division Three - 1 Sut Panchi 93-21=72; 2 Bob Stout 96-20=76; 3 John Huthwaite 93-16=77.

September Medal: Division One - 1 Simon Purkiss 75-5=70; 2 Paul Showler 74-3=71; 3 Gary Noye 76-4=72. Division Two - 1 Patrick Dolan 76-10=66; 2 Mike Thackray 76-6=70; 3 Matt Barber 80-9=71.Division Three - 1 Bill Pickering 84-16=68; 2 Paul Fredericks 86-16=70; 3 Mick Parkin 85-14=71. Division Four - 1 Darren Smith 91-23=68; 2 John Stevenson 94-22=72; 3 Nathan Long 100-24=76.

Seniors

Milton 5, Elton Furze 1 (Milton names first): Terry Locks/Graham Beer lost to Neil Bason/Mike Penfold 6&5; Robert Lakin/Mike Williamson beat Geoff Delaney/Forbes Smith 4&2; Mike Goodall/Doug Lyne beat John Thory/Chris Morris 5&3; Les Newbold/Sut Panchi beat Omar Vawda/Robin Watts 1up; Brent Joyce/Geoff Dunmore beat Mike Mitchell/Stephen Croft 2&1; Terry Moon/Tony Dyer beat David West/David Tansley 3&1.

ELTON FURZE

Men

Roll Up Medal: 1 M. Forge net 66; 2 A. Young net 66.

Ladies

Elton Furze 4, Rushden 0 (Elton Furze names only): L. Johnson/M. Seed won 6&5; C. Myhill/J. Walters won 3&2; K. Henderson/T. Croke won 6&5; B. Stone/M. Taylor won 2&1.

Ladies Open: 1 D. Oliver/T. Allen ( John O’Gaunt) 42pts; 2 C. Astbury/A. Irvine (Northampton) 41pts; 3 G. Barclay/S. Didlick (Ely City) 41pts; 4 S. Bettinson/F. Brown (Kings Lynn Golf) 41pts; 5 R. Riley/L. McLeod (Oundle) 41pts.

Seniors

YellowPeril: 1 P. Underwood/R. Tugwell/K. Pike 111; 2 R. Hill/G. Rengasamy/R. Watts 108; 3 J. Jones/B. Wells/M. Coleman 97.

THORNEY LAKES

Men

Midweek Medal: Division One - 1 Ben Templeman 76-6=70; 2 Andy Phillips 81-11=70; 3 Paul Harford 82-11=71. Division Two - 1 Rob Simpson 88-19=69; 2 John Lavender 97-27=70; 3 Paul Hydes 92-18=74.

Three Club competition: 1 Stuart Stirling 36pts; 2 Rob Edwards 35pts; 3 Bob Ford 34pts.

Past Club Captains Stableford: 1 Lee Woodward 35pts.

Juniors

Club Championship: 1 Ben Templeman 76-6=70; 2 Charlie Pearce 95-23=72; 3 Thomas Holman 111-37=74.

Mixed

Phil Baxter Cup: 1 Derek Sly/Georgia Sly 41pts; 2 Lee & Roxy Jones 38pts; 3 Gav Heaton/Anne Edwards 33pts.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Men

Sturgess Volvo Trophy: 1 Harry Sargood 87-21=66; 2 Tom Haynes 81-12=69; 3 Paul Clegg 74-5=69.

Midweek Medal: 1 Steve Pearce net 68; 2 Trevor Smith net 69; 3 Graham Stenson net 70.

Ladies

Golden Girls competition: 1 Briony Batch 32pts; 2 Rita Knapp 28pts.

Greensomes competition: 1 Izzie & Ellie Haughton net 70.4; 2 Sheila Douty/Heather Morgan net 73.2.

Seniors

Hodgkinson Trophy (3 club competition): 1 Jack Vernal 34pts; 2 Steve Taylor 33pts; 3 Frank Hinch 31pts.

NENE PARK

Ladies Medal (OM): 1 Pam Cox net 66; 2 Angela Nichol net 71; 3 Marwyn Watson net 72.

Sunday Medal: 1 Karen Martins net 69; 2 Tae Gooding net 76; 3 Pam Cox net 76.

Men

September Medal: 1 Stephen Marot net 67; 2 Yim Kong net 67; 3 Huw West net 68.

Mixed

Nene Park 3½, Rutland County 2½ (Nene Park names only): Chris Naylor/Ann Hawkins lost 1 down; Kevin Hawkins/Jean Fisher halved; Bob & Vanessa Morris lost 3&2; Neil Farrington/Karen Martins won 3&1; Roy & Val Jacobs won 3&1; John Burborough/Lynne Simpson won 2 up.

Seniors

Open Championship: Division One - 1 Nigel Alban (Nene Park) 40pts; 2 Alistair Scott ( Rutland County) 40pts; 3 Graham Marshall (Peterborough Milton) 37pts. Division Two - 1 Richard Card (Nene Park) 41pts; 2 Graham Rye (Barnham Broom) 37pts; 3 Tony Jepson (Nene Park) 37pts. Division Three - 1 Barry Robson (Oundle ) 38pts; 2 Andrew Kirkpatrick (Nene Park) 38pts; 3 Nigel Taylor (Nene Park) 36 pts.