Golf results from around the local greens

Golf.
Golf.
0
Have your say

Peterborough Milton

Men

Midweek Medal: Division One - 1 Aaron Wilkinson 75-4=71; 2 Neil Thompson 75-4=71; 3 James Walters 74-2=72. Division Two - 1 Derek Mankelow 83-13=70; 2 Vernon Letts 86-12=74; 3 David Gregg 86-11=75. Division Three - 1 Adam Long 82-17=65; 2 Michael Wood 87-17=70; 3 Joe Maddalo 91-18=73.

Ladies

July Medal: 1 Mavis Parsons 69; 2 Helen Long 70.

Vets Salver/Brenda Shaw Trophy: 1 Phyl Cook 69; 2 Helen Long 70.

GEDNEY HILL

Mixed

Captains’ Day: Men - 1 Matt Dolby 42pts; 2 Fizz Khan 40pts; 3 Mark Humphries 39pts. Guests - 1 Ian Weller 42pts; 2 Rick Hare 35pts. Ladies - 1 Diane Moore 41pts; 2 Maggie Bingham 38pts; 3 Ann Chick 38pts.

Seniors

Gedney Hill 4, Conningsby 2 (Gedney Hill names only): Bill Smith/Wally Lawes won 1 up; Bill Sharpe/Pete Orbine won 5&4; John George/Carol Plume lost 3&1; Keith Cooper/John Venters halved; Pete Evans/Tom Melvin halved; Greg Walsh/Neil Sargeant won 3&1.

ELTON FURZE

Men

Round 5 Daily Mail Foursomes: Lee Blewitt/Lewis Richardson beat Paul Knapp/Martin Harvey (Stoke Rochford) on the 19th.

Elton Furze 1, Nene Park 4, Burridge Cup (Elton Furze names first): Nkana/Young beat Lurken/Hall 5&4; Priston/Kane lost to Homewood/Homewood 1 down; Randall/Tansley lost to Thomas/Card 1 down; Peck/Brookfield lost to Raynor/Caville 4&3; Starkey/Hall lost to Tyler/Tyler 4&3.

Weekend Roll-Up Medal: 1 J. Middleton net 62; 2 R. Boyd net 70.

Midweek Roll Up Medal: 1 J. Middleton net 65; 2 R. Munro-Hall net 67; 3 G. Jackson net 69.

Ladies

Elton Furze 2.5, Nene Park 1.5 (Elton names first): J. Butler/ L. Johnson beat A. Hawkins/V. Morris 2&1; B. Stone/E. Toyne lost to M. Landsburgh/M. Palmer 1 down; L. Titheridge/M. Cook beat R. Gregory/M. Watson 1 up; M. Thory/J. Leitch halved with N. Plumtree/P. Cox.

Seniors

Keith Taylor Trophy: 1 P. Reynolds/O. Vadwa 46pts; 2 M. Penfold/F. Mullinger 45pts.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Men

Club Championship: 1 Ryan Tarrant 70+71=141; 2 Trevor Smith 77+68=145; 3 Nick Cunnington 75+74=149. Best net - Jamie Herbert 84-18=66 and 84-18=66.

Ladies

Landover Stableford: 1 Angela Wheeler 38pts; 2 Heather Morgan 38pts; 3 Jacky Bayley 37pts.

NENE PARK

Seniors

July Medal (Orton Meadows): 1 John Gribble net 69; 2 Alan Smith net 69; 3 Dave Flynn net 70.

Men

Emilio’s Hair Salon Trophy: 1 Frank Budnik 40pts; 2 Steve Watson 40pts; 3 Chris Naylor 39pts.