Garland is in good enough nick to join the EuroPro Tour

Nick Garland.

Nick Garland.

0
Have your say

Toft Hotel golfer Nick Garland has qualified for the 2015 PGA EuroPro Tour.

The 22 year-old, who is also a Burghley Park member, earned a place on European golf’s third-tier tour after two qualifying competitions.

In the first at Burhill he shot rounds of 74 and 75 to finish 16th and make the final qualifier at Frilford Heath.

And out of a field of 250 golfers there he fired rounds of 70 and 72 to make the cut and then shot a final round 73 for a top 50 finish and a place on the EuroPro Tour.

During 2015 Tour players will compete for over £800,000 in prize money with the top five golfers at the end of the season promoted to the 2016 Challenge Tour.

Elton Furze eight-handicapper Daniel Holland (31) scored a hole-in-one during a recent club competition.

He hit his ace with an eight-iron on the 162-yard, par-three second.

THORNEY LAKES

Men

Stableford: Division One - 1 Wayne Gray 38pts; 2 Luke Lawson 36pts; 3 Rob Cottingham 36pts. Division Two - 1 Garry Richardson 32pts; 2 Stuart Coleman 32pts; 3 Giovanni Rizzo 31pts. Division Three - 1 Faz Mohammed 40pts; 2 Michael Pasqualino 36pts; 3 Dave McQuillen 35pts.

Medal: Division One - 1 Malc Mitchell 79-9=70; 2 Mickey Moore 81-10=71; 3 Steve Nelson 79-6=73. Division Two - 1 Mick Burch 90-16=74; 2 Bob Mason 88-13=75; 3 Dep Patel 91-15=76. Division Three - 1 Keith Manning 90-22=68; 2 Pete Roberts 90-19=71; 3 Paul Rawlings 92-20=72.

Pairs - 1 Mickey Moore/Malc Mitchell 44 pts; 2 Paul Day/Ian Weller 40 pts; 3 Matt Deegan/Wayne Gray 39pts.

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

Seniors/Juniors

Milton Seniors 3, Milton Juniors 3 (Seniors names first): Terry Locks/Brent Joyce lost to Owen Howard/Kai Raymond 3&2; Mick McKendrick/Bill Forrest beat Samuel Ludlow/Sam Balaam (21) 3&2; Colin Phillips/Ray Field lost to Ben Morris/William Smth 2 down; Graham Beer/Tony Wood beat Michael Wood/Nathan Long 2 up; John MacCallum/Alan Cox beat Jade Roberts/Ben Baker 1 up; Stephen Smith/Arthur Pitt lost to Jake Bowden/Harry Smith 3 & 1.

Seniors

Peterborough Milton 4, Sleaford 4 (Milton names first) - Terry Locks/George Garnish lost

1 down; Robert Lakin/Pete Glover won 4 & 3; Alan Codling/Tom Paddison won 2 & 1; Doug Lyne/Tony Wood won 3 & 1; Keith Benson/Wally Rushton lost

1 down; Stuart MacKenzie/Bill Forrest halved; Mike Goodall/Graham Goodall halved; John Harlock/Peter Addison lost 2 & 1.

Men

April Medal: Division One - 1 Simon Purkiss 79-5=74; 2 Chris Savage 79-5=74; 3 Paul Showler 81-4=77. Division Two - 1 John Hickling 80-8=72; 2 Bob Bellamy 81-7=74; 3 Scott Stainsby 84-9=75. Division Three - 1 Suresh Sahi 92-20=72; 2 Ryan Slater 91-18=73; 3 Mark Lamb 92-18=74. Division Four - 1 Michael Wood 95-22=73; 2 Tim Downes 100-22=78; 3 William Smith 107-28-79.

ELTON FURZE

Ladies

Elton Furze 3, Rutland County 1 (Elton Furze names first): L. Johnson/J. Elliott beat C. Westcott/N. Dickenson 4&2; C. Rudkin/D. Webb beat A. Milsom/A. Shuttleworth 3&2; B. Stone/E. Toyne beat J. Sheherd/J. Cole 7&6; M. Seed/J. Walters lost to P. Wright/J. Cheshire 4&2.

Elton Masters: 1 C. Rudkin net 74; 2 B. Stone net 75; S. Parson net 76.

Men

Elton Masters: 1 J. Spurgeon net 65; 2 P. Burgess net 70; 3 A. Scott net 70.

Seniors

Elton Furze 5, Wyboston Lakes 1 (Elton Furze names only): N. Bason/M. Penfold won 4&3; M. Taylor/M. Penfold won 2 up; F. Mullenger/M. Mitchell won 4&3; M. Thory/G. Delaney lost 4&2; K. Green/J. Thory won 2&1; R. Mayhew/D. Tansley won 1 up.

Texas Scramble: 1 Slaney/Rengasamy/Bason 63.3; 2 Blagden/Blagden/Leakey 64.9; 3 Kerton/West/Jones 65.1.

Elton Furze 5, Luffenham Heath 1 (Elton Furze names only): N. Bason/F. Mullenger won 3&2

H. Davenport/R. Freeborough won 5&4; R. Mayhew/G. Blagden won 2 up; M. Penfold/G. Delaney won 7&6; J. Gooderson/J. Durance lost 1 down; S. Bullamore/D. Tansley won 6&5.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Men

Anniversary Trophy: 1 Mark Hibbitt 41pts; 2 Neil Harris 37pts; 3 Ryan Tarrant 37pts.

Ladies

Anniversary Trophy: 1 Sophie Beardsall 38pts; 2 Ellie Haughton 36pts; 3 Fay Taylor 34pts.

Midweek Medal: 1 Gilly Grant net 68; 2 Pat Jamieson net 72; 3 Hayley Hunt net 73; 4 Angela Wheeler net 73; 5 Ellie Haughton net 73.

Sleaford 1.5, Greetham Valley 2.5 (Greetham names only): Cathy Steele/Suzie Ellis halved; Liz Taylor/ Janet Dandeker won 3&1; Eileen Pare/Annie McCulloch lost 4&3; Pat Jamieson/Jackie Friend won 2&1.

Juniors

Stableford: 1 Luc Affleck 41pts; 2 Tom Haynes 39pts; 3 Scott Atton 36pts; 4 Kian Pearce 33pts.