County foursomes win for Greetham Valley pair

County champions Gilly Grant (left) and Liz Haughton.
County champions Gilly Grant (left) and Liz Haughton.
0
Have your say

Greetham Valley golfers fared well at the Lincolnshire Ladies County Championships at Lincoln Golf Club this week, winning the foursomes and providing the runner-up in the matchplay singles.

Four members - Sophie Beardsall, Emma Tipping, Liz Haughton and Gilly Grant - had qualified to play in the matchplay competition and Tipping went on to finish runner-up to county captain Helen Hewlett, who was playing off a handicap of plus three.

Bearsdall was beaten by Hewlett in the semi-finals.

The Greetham pairing of Gilly Grant and Liz Haughton, the 2014 Midlands foursomes champions, won the county foursomes with a fantastic display of teamwork.

Top city golfer Stuart Brown was off the pace in the opening East PGA tournament of the year on Monday.

He finished 20th in the Hendon Pro-Am after firing a four--over par 74.

Andy Phillips and his guest Glynn Goodwin both won a year’s membership at Thorney Lakes after winning the Rob Jackson Memorial Pairs competition. They took the honours with 44 points in what was a very fitting victory as Phillips was a very close friend of Rob Jackson.

THORNEY LAKES

Men

Rob Jackson Memorial pairs: 1 Andy Phillips/ Glyn Goodwin 44pts; 2 Rob Cottingham/P. Mason 41pts; 3 Andy Hunt/Richard Moisey 40pts.

April St George’s Medal: Division One - 1 Jim Dudley 73-6=67; 2 John Zajac 78-11=67; 3 Ash Anthony 72-4=68. Division Two - 1 Alan Buckby 80-13=67; 2 Gary Kew 86-15=71; 3 Alan Willis 87-15=72. Division Three - 1.Bruce Anthony 9;

3 Colin Burton 100-22=78. Best Gross - Ash Anthony 72.

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

Seniors

Peterborough Milton 3, Stoke Rochford 5 (Milton names only): Terry Lock/Mick McKendrick halved; Robert Lakin/David Norris won 1 up; Rob Day/Arthur Pitt lost 1 down; Mike Williamson/Mike Goodall halved; Sut Panchi/Ray Field halved; Graham Goodall/Tony Higgins lost 5&3; John Oughton/Colin Phillips lost 4&2; Roy Chowings/Steve Moule halved.

Burghley Park 7, Peterborough Milton 1 (Milton names only): Terry Locks/Graham Beer halved; Robert Lakin/Colin Phillips lost 5&4; Pete Glover/Peter Parkin halved; Mike Williamson/Malcolm Wakefield lost 4&3; Alan Codling/Tony Huggins lost 1 down; Brent Joyce/Roy Chowings lost 3&2; Jim Millar/Bill Forrest lost 1 down; George Garnish/Sut Panchi lost 4&3.

Peterborough Milton 5, Oundle 3 (Milton names first): Terry Locks/Mike Williamson halved with Mike Bishop/Norman Emery; Robert Lakin/Graham Beer beat Alan Barnes/Arnold Purkiss 3&2; Steve Moule/Graham Goodall halved with John Bishton/Phil Churchward; Colin Phillips/Bill Forrest lost to John Finlayson/Dave Foley 4&3; Jim Pendreigh/Mike Goodall beat Dennis Ayres/Ian Tucker 4&3; John Oughton/Peter Parkin lost to George Nicholson/Colin Stanyon 2&1; Tony Wood/Dave Rager beat Ray Rata/Jimmy Johnson 3&2; Mick McKendrick/Sut Panchi beat Trevour Rouse/Barry Seal 6&5.

Mixed

Guy Hassall Family Foursomes: 1 V. Hickling/J. Hickling 36pts; 2 A. Wilkinson/A. Wilkinson 36pts; 3 S. Ludlow/S. Ludlow 35pts; 4 R. Cuthbert/B. Cuthbert 32pts.

Men

May Medal/Thompson Bowl/Izzard Trophy: Division One - 1 Aaron Wilkinson 75-5=70; 2 Tom Burgh 72-0=72; 3 John Deakin 79-5=74. Division Two - 1 Jonathan Page 80-9=71; 2 John Hickling 81-7=74; 3 Peter Waters 80-6=74. Division Three - 1 Callum Reid 83-16=67; 2 Adam Long 89-19=70; 3 Samuel Ludlow 87-16=71; Division Four - 1 Nazir Bhat 99-23=76; 2 Nathan Long 100-23=77; 3 Darren Smith 101-23=78.

NENE PARK

Seniors

Brampton Park 4, Nene Park 2 (Nene Park names only): Jeff Core/ Roger Harris lost 4&3; Peter Cudbertson/Graham Jones lost 3&2; Ray Palmer/Brian Oliphant won 1 up; Mike Wilson/Roger Fitton won 4&3; Dave Flynn/Carson Stepsoe lost 1 down; Ian Stilson/Colin Bagley lost 1 down.

Ladies

Rutland Water 4, Nene Park 0 (Nene Park names only): Ann Hawkins/Joyce Fisher lost 5&3; Rebeca Gregory /Karen Martins lost 8&7; Vanessa Morris/Barbara Bird lost 7&6; Gill Day/Myra Landsburgh lost 3&2.

Men

May Medal: 1 Michael Marot net 66; 2 Daniel Symonds net 71; 3 Brian Hall net 73.

ELTON FURZE

Men

Elton Furze 3, Greetham Valley 2, Mail on Sunday Round Four (Elton Furze names first): A. Scott beat C. Steele 3&2; A. Brown lost to A. Clegg 2&1; S. Dickenson lost to R. Gladwinfield 5&4; M. Doody beat D. Houghton 1 up; T. Forster halved with G. Grant. (Tom Forster won play-off).

Roll-up medal: 1 A. Brown net 70; 2 L. Blewitt net 72; 3 R. Leishman net 72.

Elton Furze 1, Nene Park 5 (Elton Furze names first): Randall/Toyne beat Naylor/Prince 4&3; Peck/Smith lost to Watson/Riley 1 down; Brookfield/Boulden lost to Raynor/Gee 4&3; Hibbs/Calton lost to Hawkins/Hall 2 down; Starky/Harris lost to Alban/Stilson 2 down; Pucacco/Baxendell lost to Symonds/Stenton 4&3.

American Greensomes: 1 A .Clark/S. Dickenson 43 pts; 2 O. Wentworth/R. Wentworth 41pts.

Ladies

Elton Furze 4, Ruddington Grange 1, Mail on Sunday Round Four (Elton Furze names first): L. Johnson beat W. Kerr 5&4; M. Steel beat L. Howd 4&3; S. Pawson lost to K. Conners 5&3; T. Crighton beat B. Rampley 6&5; M. Brenstuhl. beat C. Parker 2 up.

Midweek Medal: 1 S. Dibble net 74; 2 C. Rudkin 75.

Mixed

Elton Furze 3.5, Tydd St Giles 1.5 (Elton Furze names first): Johnson/Cliffton halved with Cliffton/Hobson; Wentworth/Randall beat Gallie/Morris 2 up; Myhill/Wentworth lost to Taylor/Vassall 2&1; Rudkin/Priston beat Meir/Worrall 6&5; Dibble/Burns beat Miller/Miller 5&3.

Seniors

Stroke-play: Division One - 1 R. Dinsdale net 73; 2 D. Rothwell net 77; Division Two - 1. S. Robinson net 81; 2 S. Cook net 81. Division Three - 1 B. Singer net 69; 2 F. Barber net 74.

Greetham Valley

Men

Tudor Springs Foursomes: 1 Alan Bennett/Carl Causebrook net 71.5; 2 Graham Smith/Fred Aspin net 72.5; 3 Martin Boughton/Dennis Millington net 73.

Ladies

Peugeot Foursomes: 1 Pat Jamison/Lizzie Taylor 36pts; 2 Liz and Ellie Haughton 32pts; 3 Sue Brand/Anne McCulloch.