Brown fires an ace on his way to top-three finish

Stuart Brown hit a hole-in-one.

Stuart Brown hit a hole-in-one.

0
Have your say

Top city golfer Stuart Brown had his best result of the season on the East PGA circuit this week.

The Thorpe Wood professional fired a two under par 64 to claim third spot in the Crowlands Heath Pro-Am at Crowlands Heath Golf Club in Dagenham on Monday.

Brown’s round included a hole-in-one at the par three eighth and birdies at the second and 18th.

Ian Ellis from Great Yarmouth won it with a round of 60 followed by Mark Talbott from Thorpe Hall with a 63.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Junior members at Greetham continue to make the headlines in the club competitions.

At the weekend, the men’s June Medal was contested by over 100 members and in first place was junior member Harry Sargood.

He has been playing increasingly consistent golf as his handicap comes down, almost on a weekly basis. On Sunday, he scored a net 64 to win the competition along with a handicap reduction from 16 to 14.

Another junior, Luc Affleck, finished third with a fine net 69 and received a handicap cut from 17 to 15.

Second place went to Nick Cunnington with a 70-3=67 .

RESULTS ROUND-UP

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

Men

Coltman Salvers: Division One - 1 Scott O’Connor 70-3=67; 2 Neil Thompson 78-4=74; 3 Mohammed-Reza Bande-Ali 76-2=74. Division Two - 1 Andrew Wilkinson 77-6=71; 2 Paul Armitage 78-7=71; 3 John Deakin 78-6=72. Division Three - 1 Paul Kingston 85-13=72; 2 Alex Thurlow 92-20=72; 3 Paul Pateman 90-16=74. Division Four - 1 Nazir Bhat 93-22=71; 2 Kai Raymond 100-26=74; 3 Morgan Cresswell 105-28=77.

Seniors

Over 60s Open: 1 Mike Barker/Nick Lynskey (Brampton Park) 42ps; 2 (visitors) Michael Glover/Keith Danby (Radcliffe-on-Trent) 40pts; 2 (Milton) Trevor Bradshaw/Ian Jolly 39pts; 3 Peter Batchelor/Richard Morris (Woburn) 39pts; 4 Phil Kelly/Ed Short (Kettering) 39pts; 5 Bob Bellamy/Les Newbold (Milton) 39pts. Nearest the pin - 2nd John Chatburn (Sudbury Manor); 9th John Gilding (Kettering); 11th Derrick Wade (Burghley Park); 16th Nick Nickerson (Milton).

Peterborough Milton 6, Scraptoft 2 (Milton names only): Rob Lakin/Tom Streeton lost 7&6; Mike Williamson/Graham Goodall won 1 up; George Garmish/Brent Joyce won 6&5; Alan Codling/Terry Locks won 3&2; Pete Glover/Malcolm Wakefield won 2&1; Mike McKendrick/Keith Worth won 3&2; Mike Goodall/Keith Benson lost 1 down; Bob Streeton/Steve Moule won 6&4.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Men

June Medal: 1 Harry Sargood 80-16=64; 2 Nick Cunnington 70-3=67; 3 Luc Affleck 86-17=69.

Juniors

Qualifier: 1 Harry Sargood 39pts; 2 Joe Sargood 37pts.

Ladies

June Medal: 1 Jo Robinson net 71; 2 Izzy Haughton net 73; 3 Cathy Steele net 75.

Midweek Medal: 1 Janet Dandeker net 74.

Seniors

Stan Holden Cup: 1 Fred Want 39pts; 2 David Aldred 39pts; 3 Radley Wardhaugh 38pts.

ELTON FURZE

Men

Spring Am-Am: 1 Graham/Hedges/Kelly/Harry 125; 2 Randall/Kane/Bolden/Wilson 126; 3 Nkana/Davies/Curtis/Crouch 130

Ladies

Mail On Sunday, Elton Furze 1, Spalding 4 (Elton Furze names only): K. Henderson lost 5&3; A. Cordrey lost 3&2; S. Pawson lost 1 down; B. Stone won 2&1; A. Banham lost 4&2.

Seniors

Elton Furze 3.5, Rutland County 1.5 (Elton Furze names only): D. Tansley/H. Davenport won 6&4; F. Mullinger/A. Turner won 3&2; C. Morris/B .Haite halved; O. Vadwa/S. Cook halved; J. Thory/D. Atherton lost 3&2; M. Taylor/R. Mayhew won 2 up.