Brown does well in the wind and rain for top three finish

Golf news and results from the Peterborough Telegraph - peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport
Golf news and results from the Peterborough Telegraph - peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport
0
Have your say

Top city golfer Stuart Brown has been in good form of late on the East PGA circuit.

The Orton Meadows professional claimed third place on a wet and windy day in the Pavenham Park Pro-Am with a round of 74 - two over par - and two shots behind winner James Jankowski.

Then in the Hertfordshire Golf Club Pro-Am he shot a cracking two-under-par 68 for a sixth-place finish. He hit three birdies on the front nine and dropped a shot on the 18th. Paul Hetherington from Great Hadham Golf & Country Club won this one with a 66.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Two of Greetham Valley’s bright young stars, Ellie and Izzy Haughton, played in the Lincs Junior County Championships at Woodhall Spa over the weekend and acquitted themselves very well.

Izzy won the Under 14 title while sister Ellie just missed out by two shots in the Under 16 category. Ellie was, however, awarded the trophy for the most improved junior.

GEDNEY HILL

Tom Smith and his Gedney Hill PGA Professional Kerr Page are one step away from following in the footsteps of Europe’s Ryder Cup heroes with an appearance in the Lombard Trophy final at Gleneagles.

Smith teed up a chance to tread the fairways of the PGA Centenary Course, venue for the dramatic matchplay win over the United States last year, between September 1-2 when he won his club qualifying competition with a score of 44 points.

He and Page now advance to the regional final at King’s Lynn Golf Club on July 16, where they will compete against up to 70 other clubs for the chance to secure one of 16 prized spots available for the 36-hole grand final.

Smith (28) lives in Spalding and plays off a handicap of 10 while Page (31) has been a professional at Gedney Hill for eight years.

THORNEY LAKES

Mixed

Sue Ryder Thorpe Hall Charity Day (£2,100 raised): Men - Micky Moore; 2 Stuart Stirling. Ladies - 1 Jade Roberts; 2 Roxy Jones.

Crystal Mays Charity Day (£1,400 raised): Men - 1 Lee Woodward/Peter Tubb; 2 Ian Fane/Dean Hendry; 3 Alan Clack/Jamie Wilson. Ladies - 1 Tina Alcock/Patsy Deeping; 2 Lyn Rawlings/Joyce Squires.

Ladies

Medal: 1 Ruth Rickett 89-16=73; 2 Patsy Deeping 108-34=74; 3 Gill Wilson 106-29=77.

Medal: 1 Anne Edwards 97-21=76; 2 Gill Wilson 106-29=77; 3 Diane Willis 98-21=77.

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

Seniors

Ramsey 6, Peterborough Milton 2 (Milton names first): Terry Locks/Peter Glover lost to Alan Duke/Bill Charlton 4&3; Robert Lakin/Jim Pendreigh halved with Des Winder/Chris Mann; Graham Beer/Peter Parkin halved with Les Taylor/Bill Black; Millar/Wally Rushton lost to Alan Weston/John Bailey 3&2; George Garnish/Tom Paddison lost to Derek Gibson/Peter Maycock 2 down; Keith Benson/David Rager beat Terry Warren/Arthur Lothian 2&1; Sut Panchi/Ray Field lost to Paul Woods/Paul Fletcher 3&2; Brent Joyce/Doug Lyne lost to Steve Whittome/Mike Robinson 2&1.

Peterborough Milton 4.5, Belton Park 3.5 (Milton names only): Terry Locks/Mick McKendrick halved; Robert Lakin/Roy Chowings lost 3&2; Pete Glover/Steve Moule lost 2&1; Tony Wood/Bill Forrest won 4&3; Graham Goodall/Peter Addison lost 2&1; Peter Parkin/Doug Lyne won 5&3; Keith Benson/John Oughton won 1 up; Graham Beer/Sut Panchi won 3 &1.

Men

Midweek Medal: Division One - 1 Chris Savage 74-4=70; 2 Alex Salam 76-5=71; 3 Chris Herbert 79-8=71. Division Two - 1st Mick Stephens 89-13=76; 2 Tim Butcher 91-15=76; 3 Michael Clark 94-15=79. Division Three - 1 Ian Pepper 92-17=75; 2 Adam Long 93-17=76; 3 Bob Stout 96-20=76.

NENE PARK

Seniors

Medal: 1 Andy Mason net 62; 2 Will Penny net 66; 3 John Little net 66.

Ladies

Stableford: 1 Joyce Fisher 37pts; 2 Mary Payne 36pts; 3 Ann Hawkins 33pts.

Men

Two Course Competition – aggregate scores: 1 M. Marot 83pts; 2 B. Cuthbert 73pts; 3 J. Turner 73pts.

GREETHAM VALLEY

Men

May weekend medal: Division One - 1 Ryan Tarrant 72-2=70; 2 Carl Harris net 71; 3 Mark Haynes net 71. Division Two - 1 Tom Haynes 88-21=67; 2 Brian Ross net 68; 3 Keith Childs net 69.

Midweek Stableford: 1 Kevin Shilham 39pts; 2 Ralph Clarke 37pts; 3 Robert Lewin 36pts; 4 Jamie Lowndes 36pts.

Ladies

Pat Holloway Trophy: 1 Fay Taylor 36pts; 2 Ellie Haughton 35pts; 3 Jackie Friend 35pts.

Over 60 Trophy: 1 Jill Cannings 37pts; 2 Liz Taylor 32pts; 3 Rita Knapp 31pts; 4 Liz Darrall 31pts.

Mixed

Bank Holiday Scramble: 1 Ellie Houghton/Liz Houghton/Nick Cunnington net 57.5; 2 Chris Steele/Trevor Smith/ James Ablett 58.5; 3 Angela Wheeler/Jim Wheeler/Jackie Bayley 59.7.

ELTON FURZE

Ladies

Elton Furze 1, Greetham Valley 3 (Elton Furze names first): L. Johnson/B. Stone beat C. Steel/J. Robinson 3&2; J. Elliott/H. Harris lost to G. Grant/S. Ellis 2&1; J. Butler/H. Helen lost to J. Friend/L .Young 1 down; A. Wood/A. Blagden beat J. Cannings/J. Bayley 4&3.

Elton Furze 2, King’s Lynn 3, Mail On Sunday, Round 5 (Elton Furze names first): L. Johnson beat M. Wilson 3&2; C. Myhill lost to K. Freezer 3&2; K. Henderson lost to S. Bettinson 7&6; A. Cordrey beat M. Clarkson 6&4; M. Brensthul lost to S. Letchford 9&7.

Men

Elton Furze 2, Ely 1, Jock Stewart Trophy (Elton names first): K. Daunt/D. Clifton beat M. Walter/P. Hunter 2&1; T. Henderson/B. Draper lost to K. Chatteris/P. Stearman 2&1; L. Randall/D. Clarke beat R. Rowlett/B. Van DeBerg 3&1.

Beijing Trophy: 1. H. Boylan/C. Savage 64; 2 G. Walters/J. Walters 66; 3 C. Howard/L. Richardson 66.

Elton Furze 1.5, Gedney Hill 3.5, Mail On Sunday, Round 5 (Elton Furze names first): A. Scott lost to C. Davies 2&1; L. Richardson beat A. Britton 4&2; S. Dickenson halved with J. Starbuck; M. Doody lost to R. Newns 5&4; T. Forster lost to R. Davis.

Seniors

123 Competition: 1. Whitney/Bullamore/Tansley 70; 2. Hill/Bason/Mawson 68; 3 Robinson/Thory/Morris 67.