PREVIEW: Rapid recovery required by Deeping, big game for Spalding

Deeping Rangers manager Michael Goode.
Deeping Rangers manager Michael Goode.

Deeping Rangers need to make a rapid recovery from their first home defeat of the season.

Deeping were beaten 2-0 in the United Counties Premier Division by a well-drilled Newport Pagnell at the Haydon Whittam Stadium last weekend (March 4) and so missed the chance to close the gap on inactive leaders Peterborough Sports.

Action from Peterborough Sports v Deeping Rangers in January.

Action from Peterborough Sports v Deeping Rangers in January.

There was no disgrace in defeat at the hands of FA Vase quarter-finalists, but life doesn’t get any easier tomorrow (March 11) when Eynesbury Rovers, big rivals for the runners-up spot, are in town.

“We have to regroup and make sure we respond in the right way against Eynesbury,” Deeping manager Michael Goode said.

Deeping are still seven points clear of third-placed Yaxley, but Sports have a massive 12-point lead at the top.

Sports are at Rothwell Corinthians tomorrow, the team who ended the city side’s 31-game winning streak at their PSL home in December.

There were numerous UCL washouts last weekend including the League Cup semi-final between Desborough and Wisbech. The teams will try again tomorrow.

Yaxley’s scheduled fixture with Sleaford at In2itive Park tomorrow has been delayed until Tuesday, March 14. Sleaford requested the switch so they can support Lincoln City in their FA Cup quarter-final at the Emirates tomorrow.

Spalding United have a big game in Division One South of the Evo Stik Northern Premier Division tomorrow. The third-placed Tulips host second-placed Witton Albion.

Stamford AFC entertain Kidsgrove Athletic without the services of key man Jordan Hempenstall who has joined higher-level Brackley.

FIXTURES

Saturday, March 11

EVO-STIK LEAGUE

Division One South: Spalding Utd v Witton Albion, Stamford v Kidsgrove Athletic .

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

League Cup semi-final: Desborough v Wisbech.

Premier Division: Deeping Rangers v Eynesbury Rovers, Kirby Muxloe v Huntingdon Town, Rothwell Corinthians v Peterborough Sports, Wellingborough Town v Holbeach United.

Division One: Bourne Town v Wellingborough Whitworth, Melton Town v Blackstones.

THURLOW NUNN EASTERN LEAGUE

Division One: Dereham Town Res v March Town United, Framlingham Town v Wisbech St Mary.