NON-LEAGUE: Local rivals could clash in the FA Cup and FA Vase

Wembley Stadium.

Wembley Stadium.

0
Have your say

Peterborough Sports and Wisbech Town could be sick of the sight of each other by the end of September.

The United Counties Premier Division rivals could meet in both the FA Cup and FA Vase following today’s (July 9) release of the draws for the early stages of both competitions.

Sports must topple Gorleston and Wisbech must beat Boston Town in extra preliminary round FA Cup ties to set up a tasty preliminary round match at Fenland Stadium.

And Wisbech need to beat Mildenhall in an FA Vase qualifying tie to set up another home clash with Sports in the second qualifying round

The draws for the FA Trophy and the FA Youth Cup were also released today.

Stamford will host Basford and Spalding travel to Gresley in the preliminary round of the former with Peterborough Sports taking on city rivals Peterborough Northern Star in the their first-ever appearance in the youth cup.

All the ties in all the competitions for local clubs are below. Holbeach United are exempt from the FA Vase until the first round proper.

Over 700 teams have entered the FA Cup, all of them dreaming of a final appearance at Wembley Stadium.

DRAWS


FA CUP

Extra preliminary round

(August 6).

Holbeach United v Swaffham Town.

Boston Town v Wisbech Town.

Peterborough Sports v Gorleston.

Eynesbury Rovers v Peterborough Northern Star.

Yaxley v Huntingdon

Ely City v Deeping Rangers.

Preliminary round

(August 20).

Boston Town or Wisbech Town v Peterborough Sports or Gorleston.

Bury Town v Spalding.

Ely City or Deeping Rangers v Wroxham.

Eynesbury Rovers or Peterborough Northern Star v Godmanchester Rovers or Great Yarmouth.

Fakenham or Sleaford v Stamford.

Kirkley & Pakefield or Walsham Le Willow v Holbeach United or Swaffham Town.

Yaxley or Huntingdon v Dereham.

FA TROPHY

Preliminary round

(October 8)

Gresley v Spalding United.

Stamford v Basford.

First qualifying round

(October 29)

Lincoln United or Romulus v Gresley or Spalding.

Stamford or Basford v Hednesford

FA VASE

First qualifying round

(September 10)

Gorleston v Wisbech St Mary.

Great Yarmouth v Bourne.

Walsham Le Willows v Deeping Rangers

Wisbech v Mildenhall.

Yaxley v Eynesbury Rovers.

Second qualifying round

(September 24)

Boston Town v Walsham Le Willows or Deeping Rangers.

Fakenham v Great Yarmouth or Bourne.

Gorleston or Wisbech St Mary v March.

Peterborough Northern Star v Blackstones.

Wisbech or Mildenhall v Peterborough Sports.

Yaxley or Eynesbury v Newmarket.

FA YOUTH CUP

Preliminary round

(Weeek commencing September 5).

Cornard United v Wisbech St Mary.

Kimberley MW v Bourne

Peterborough Sports v Peterborough Northern Star.

Stamford v Ashby Ivanhoe

First qualifying round

Kimberly MW or Bourne v Leicester Road or Mickleover.

Mildenhall or Woodbridge v Cornard or Wisbech St Mary.

Peterborough Sports or Peterborough Northern Star v Biggleswade.

Stamford or Ashby Ivanhoe v Alfreton or Aylestone.

Yaxley v Cogenhoe or Rushden & Higham.