Wolfie leads the way as Cambs climb up to third

Martin Adams.

Martin Adams.

0
Have your say

Cambridgeshire have moved up to third in the BDO Inter-Counties League Premier Division behind big guns Yorksire and Lancashire following a weekend win over Essex.

They won 19-17 at the March GER Club and face champions-elect Yorkshire in their penultimate fixture on April 1 and 2.

Martin ‘Wolfie’ Adams took the men’s A team match award for Cambs after completing his 4-3 win over Wayne Bloomfield with an average of 30.23. He hit two 180s, seven 140s and eight other scores of a ton or more.

The next best Cambs average of 29.57 belonged to Stuart Ward.

Cambs other match award winners were Barbara Greatbatch (ladies B), Gary Robertson (men’s B) and Jane Judges (ladies A).

RESULTS

Ladies B - Cambs 3, Essex 3

Cambs details: Wendy Ickin (av 13.42) lost 3-1; Liz Humphries (av 17.10) won 3-1; Karen Stanhope (av 16.16) won 3-2; Barbara Greatbatch (av 17.66) won 3-2; Debbie Melton (av 16.27) lost 3-0; Casey Hill (av 19.38) lost 3-1 .

Men’s B - Cambs 4, Essex 8

Cambs details: Gary Robertson (av 28.54) won 4-2; Pete Fuller (av 24.49) lost 4-3; Darren Cotterell (av 20.50) lost 4-1; Andy Jones (av 23.35) lost 4-2; Gary Flynn (av 24.39) won 4-2; Martin Purell (av 22.46) lost 4-2; BJ Paget (av 22.34) won 4-3; Brian Reed (av 24.27) lost 4-3; Duncan Norman (av 23.09) lost 4-1; Kelly Corcoran (av 25.89) lost 4-3; Paul Wenn (av 25.11) lost 4-1; Craig Venman (av 26.61) won 4-3.

Ladies A - Cambs 5, Essex 1

Cambs details: Nadine Bentley (av 20.37) lost 3-1; Juliet Findley (av 17.89) won 3-0; Jane Judges (av 21.47) won 3-0; Diane Nash (av 17.89) won 3-2; Amanda Abbott (av 20.88) won 3-1; Sandra Greatbatch (av 18.79) won 3-0.

Men’s A - Cambs 7, Essex 5

Cambs details: Will Harwood (av 22.70) won 4-1; Martin Adams (av 30.23) won 4-3; Dennis Harbour (av 27.02) won 4-3; Tony Holland (av 27.12) lost 4-1; Chris Sands Pearce (av 22.15) won 4-2; Phil Carter (av 23.03) lost 4-2; Ian Withers (av 27.22) lost 4-3; Stuart Ward (av 29.57) won 4-1; Ashley Coleman (av 25.40) won 4-3; Steve Carett (av 25.36) lost 4-2; Matt David (av 23.65) won 4-2; Brett Claydon (av 24.54) lost 4-2.

BDO INTER-COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division

P MA WA MB WB Bon Pts

Yorkshire 7 53 30 63 25 21 192

Lancashire 7 48 23 50 25 16 162

Cambs 7 45 33 32 15 14 139

Cheshire 7 41 18 41 23 10 133

Warwicks 7 43 14 44 20 9 130

Notts 7 34 23 41 20 10 128

Lincs 7 40 22 42 18 7 127

Devon 7 35 20 37 24 6 120

Glamorgan 7 37 18 30 26 6 117

Essex 7 44 9 40 14 1 108

WHITTLESEY LADIES LEAGUE

P W L F A Pts

Letter B 14 11 3 80 46 22

New Crown A 14 11 3 76 50 22

Boat 13 10 3 63 54 20

Childers B 14 7 7 67 59 14

Childers A 13 7 6 58 59 14

Farcet Club 13 6 7 57 60 12

New Crown B 13 5 8 47 70 10

Hubs B 13 3 10 48 69 6

Hubs A 13 0 13 44 73 0

Results: Hubs B 2, Childers A 7; Childers B 5, Farcet Club 4; Letter B 6, N. Crown A 3; N. Crown B 5, Boat 4.

PBORO CLUBS MIXED LEAGUE

FINAL TABLE

Ebeneezers 12 11 1 61 23 22

The Court 12 7 5 47 37 14

Post Office B 12 7 5 39 45 14

PSL Phoenix 12 6 6 40 44 12

New England XR 12 5 7 38 46 10

Farcet 12 4 8 38 46 8

Post Office 12 2 10 31 53 4

Results: Post Office B 5, New England XR 2.

High Scores: Dennis Harbour (140, 125, 100 x3), Sue Thompson (121), Kevan Gilbert (100 x2), Michael Rootham (100).

DEEPING LEAGUE

P W D L Pts

Walnut Tree A 14 12 1 1 184

Boundary Club 14 10 2 2 182

Walnut Tree D 14 8 2 4 161

Walnut Tree C 14 8 2 4 149

Lord Burghley 13 7 1 5 145

Deeping Rugby Club A 13 7 2 4 143

Walnut Tree B 14 5 2 7 128

Golden Fleece 14 5 2 7 123

Waggon and Horses 14 3 1 10 108

The Bell 14 1 2 11 86

Deeping Rugby Club B 14 0 3 11 67