Cambs up against a world champion

Anastasia Dobromyslova.
Anastasia Dobromyslova.

A world champion will be strutting her stuff at the GER Club in March this weekend when Cambridgeshire take on Cheshire in their final match in the BDO Premier Division.

Included in the Cheshire side is Anastasia Dobromyslova, who has been the ladies Lakeside world champion on three occasions and who is also the current Europe Cup champion.

Cheshire also include Tony O’Shea, who has been runner-up three times in the men’s Lakeside world championships.

Cambs are not mathematically certain of staying in the Premier Division, but with Kent almost certainly relegated and Cornwall playing Glamorgan, it would take a disastrous weekend for them to get involved in the relegation fight (two go down).

Cheshire are safe in mid-table, but they go into the weekend top of the men’s A table and are favourites to lift the prestigious title as the two teams immediately below them (Yorkshire and Lancashire) play each other.

Cambs’ best chance of a title comes in the ladies B section where they start the weekend joint top with Lancashire.

Games start at 11am on both days (B teams on Saturday and A teams on Sunday) and the entry fee is £4 per person, payable on the door.

BDO INTER-COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division

MA WA MB WB BP Pts

Lancashire 56 28 69 32 24 209

Yorkshire 59 24 67 22 24 196

Essex 53 26 67 21 19 186

Lincolnshire 54 28 54 23 8 167

Cheshire 60 21 46 21 13 161

Warwickshire 54 22 40 24 12 152

Cambridgeshire 40 26 40 32 9 145

Glamorgan 36 18 50 24 4 132

Cornwall 35 30 28 29 5 127

Kent 45 23 31 18 1 118

Men’s A

P W D L F A Pts

Cheshire 8 5 1 2 60 36 60

Yorkshire 8 5 3 0 59 37 59

Lancashire 8 5 1 2 56 40 56

Warwickshire 8 5 1 2 54 42 54

Lincolnshire 9 4 2 3 54 54 54

Essex 9 4 2 3 53 55 5

Kent 8 2 2 4 45 51 45

Cambridgeshire 8 1 2 5 40 56 40

Glamorgan 8 1 1 6 36 60 36

Cornwall 8 0 3 5 35 61 35

Women’s A

P W D L F A Pts

Cornwall 8 5 3 0 30 18 30

Lancashire 8 2 6 0 28 20 28

Lincolnshire 9 2 5 2 28 26 28

Cambridgeshire 8 2 5 1 26 22 26

Essex 9 2 4 3 26 28 26

Yorkshire 8 2 4 2 24 24 24

Kent 8 2 5 1 23 25 23

Warwickshire 8 1 4 3 22 26 22

Cheshire 8 1 5 2 21 27 21

Glamorgan 8 0 3 5 18 30 18

Men’s B

P W D L F A Pts

Lancashire 8 7 1 0 69 27 69

Essex 9 7 2 0 67 41 67

Yorkshire 8 6 2 0 67 29 67

Lincolnshire 9 3 2 4 54 54 54

Glamorgan 8 3 2 3 50 46 50

Cheshire 8 3 2 3 46 50 46

Cambridgeshire 8 2 2 4 40 56 40

Warwickshire 8 2 1 5 40 56 40

Kent 8 0 1 7 31 65 31

Cornwall 8 0 1 7 28 68 28

Women’s B

P W D L F A Pts

Lancashire 8 6 1 1 32 16 32

Cambridgeshire 8 5 3 0 32 16 32

Cornwall 8 4 3 1 29 19 29

Glamorgan 8 2 4 2 24 24 24

Warwickshire 8 2 3 3 24 24 24

Lincolnshire 9 2 5 2 23 31 23

Yorkshire 8 2 2 4 22 26 22

Cheshire 8 2 1 5 21 27 21

Essex 9 1 3 5 21 33 20

Kent 8 2 1 5 18 30 18

WHITTLESEY LADIES LEAGUE

P W L F A Pts

Woolpack 19 17 2 120 51 34

New Crown A 19 15 4 113 58 30

Childers B 19 13 6 97 74 26

Boat 19 12 7 93 78 24

Letter B 19 12 7 89 82 24

Whittle 19 10 9 88 83 20

New Crown B 19 7 12 82 89 14

Ivy Leaf Club 20 6 14 71 109 12

Childers A 19 6 13 66 105 12

Hubs 19 4 15 56 115 8

Ram 19 3 16 70 101 6

Results: Whittle 2, New Crown A 7; Hubs 2, Letter B 7; Childers B 3, Ivy Leaf Club 6; New Crown B 4, Woolpack 5; Ram 4, Boat 5;

Fours Competition: Winners - D. Nicholls, R. Nicholls, M. Panton, C. Panton (Woolpack). Runners-up - D. Osborne, S. Barker, P.Day, J. Boldock. (New Crown B).

PBORO CLUBS MIXED LEAGUE

P W L F A Pts

Ebeneezers 3 3 0 13 8 6

The Court 3 3 0 13 8 6

New England XR 3 2 1 12 9 4

Farcet 2 2 0 8 6 4

PSL Phoenix 4 1 3 13 15 2

Post Office B 3 0 3 9 12 0

Post Office 4 0 4 9 19 0

Results: Ebeneezers 4, Post Office B 3; Post Office 2, PSL Phoenix 5.

High scores: Ellis Hudson (180), Dennis Harbour (140 x2), Will Thompson (140 x2), Keith Gloster (140, 100), Carole Hudson (140), Kerry Owen (134), Dave King (125, 117), Czeslaw Hansel (115), Sheryl Tinkler (113).