Cambs are well beaten by the champions-elect

Juliet Findley.

Juliet Findley.

0
Have your say

Cambridgshire were well beaten when they played hosts to BDO Inter-Counties League Premier Division champions-elect Yorkshire at the GER Club in March at the weekend.

They lost the penultimate fixture of the season 26-13 overall with only the ladies A team managing to hit a winning note.

They won 4-2 with Juliet Findley taking the match award with a 23.12 average.

Dennis Harbour took the men’s A team match award after beating fellow England international Garry Thompson 4-1. He hit 15 scores of a ton or more, including four 140s, and finished with a 28.81 average.

Cambs other two match award winners were Claire Brookin (ladies B) and Andy Jones (men’s B).

Cambs complete their programme with an away fixture in Cheshire at the end of the month.

Cambs details:

Ladies B: Claire Brookin (av 23.48) won 3-0; Barbara Greatbatch (av 20.59) won 3-0; Liz Humphries (av 15.43) lost 3-1; Ronnie Johnson (av 19.65) lost 3-1; Karen Stanhope (av 14.80) lost 3-0; Casey Horspool (av 16.01) lost 3-0.

Men’s B: Pete Fuller (av 23.77) lost 4-1; Darren Cotterell (av 24.42) lost 4-2; Gary Robertson (av 25.10) lost 4-1; Dan Whitlam (av 27.42) lost 4-1; Terry Redhead (av 26.43) lost 4-2; Andy Jones (av 25.72) won 4-1; Paul Wenn (av 24.29) lost 4-1; Eddie Martin (av 24.66) won 4-2; Andrew Hircock (av 23.66) lost 4-3; Craig Venman (av 24.87) won 4-3; Kelly Corcoran (av 21.20) won 4-3; Alex Topper (av 24.98) lost 4-3.

Ladies A: Sandra Greatbatch (av 18.11) won 3-0; Juliet Findley (av 23.12) won 3-0; Jane Judges (av 19.91) won 3-2; Nadine Bentley (av 22.23) lost 3-2; Claire Brookin (av 19.32) lost 3-0; Diane Nash (av 18.56) won 3-0.

Men’s A: Stuart Ward (av 24.01) lost 4-1; Phil Carter (av 28.63) won 4-3; Martin Purell (av 24.84) lost 4-2; Craig Venman (av 22.58) lost 4-0; Adam Cousins (av 25.00) lost 4-3; Dennis Harbour (av 28.81) won 4-1; Steve Carrett (av 23.19) lost 4-1; Will Harwood (av 25.17) lost 4-1; Brett Claydon (av 28.03) lost 4-2; Ian Withers (av 28.56) won 4-3; Matt David (av 24.23) lost 4-1; Tony Holland (av 23.11) lost 4-0.

POST OFFICE SINGLES

There’s another open singles tournament at the Post Office Club in Bourges Boulevard tomorrow (April 8). It’s £3 to enter, registration is at 7.45pm and there’s a guaranteed £50 payout. Last winner was Dennis Harbour.

BDO INTER-COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division

MA WA MB WB Bon Pts

Yorkshire 65 27 64 34 24 214

Lancashire 61 22 59 34 18 194

Essex 48 25 66 22 18 179

Warwickshire 51 18 49 24 12 154

Cambridgeshire 41 26 38 31 15 151

Cheshire 44 24 43 18 10 139

Lincolnshire 53 24 45 10 7 139

Devon 38 22 43 27 6 136

Hampshire 41 26 36 23 6 132

Cornwall 38 26 37 17 3 121

PBORO CLUBS LEAGUE

KO CUP

P W L F A Pts

PSL 10 9 1 56 34 18

Lancaster 10 7 3 55 35 14

Post Office A 10 6 4 58 32 12

Yaxley 10 6 4 46 44 12

Phone Inn 10 2 8 31 59 4

Parkway 10 0 10 24 66 0

Results: Yaxley 2, Post Office A 7; Phone Inn 3, Lancaster 6; Parkway 4, PSL 5.

PBORO LADIES CLUBS LEAGUE

P W L F A Pts

G.P.O. ‘C’ 23 18 5 102 59 36

Parkway 23 15 8 89 72 30

G.P.O. ‘B’ 22 14 8 86 68 28

G.P.O ‘A’ 23 13 10 85 76 26

P.S.L. 23 11 12 84 77 22

Yaxley R.B.L. 22 11 11 78 86 22

New England 23 5 18 63 98 10

G.P.O. ‘D’ 23 4 19 51 110 8

Results: Parkway 4, PSL 3; GPO ‘A’ 3, New England 3; GPO ‘D’ 0, GPO ‘C’ 7.

High Scores: P. Reeves (Parkway) 114; C. Defraine (GPO ‘A’) 120; J. Armstrong (New England) 112; G. Duberry (GPO ‘D’) 131; P. Fell (GPO ‘C’) 133; S. Thompson (GPO ‘C’) 106.

DEEPING LEAGUE

P W D L Pts

Lord Burghley 22 18 0 4 298

Boundary Club 22 18 0 4 287

Walnut Tree C 22 15 0 7 271

Walnut Tree A 22 13 0 9 269

Walnut Tree D 22 14 3 5 268

Deeping Rugby Club 22 13 2 7 251

Walnut Tree B 22 10 2 10 238

The Bull (New) 22 8 2 12 220

Ploughman 22 8 2 12 215

Waggon and Horses 21 4 1 16 166

The Bell 21 2 1 18 163

Golden Fleece 22 1 1 20 157