Cambs ace Adams tops the Premier Division averages

Martin Adams topped the Premier Division averages.

Martin Adams topped the Premier Division averages.

0
Have your say

Cambridgeshire were well beaten in their final BDO Inter-Counties League match of the season at the GER Club in March at the weekend.

But despite the 23-13 defeat by Cheshire, results elsewhere meant that Cambs avoided relegation from the Premier Division.

Kent and Glamorgan were relegated and will be replaced by Hampshire and Devon.

Cambs’ best performers over the season turned out to be the Ladies B team.

They drew 3-3 against Cheshire and finished the season as runners-up in their table.

Star of the show for Cambs at the weekend was again Martin Adams.

The former world champion beat Tony O’Shea 4-1 in a very high-scoring contest in which both players averaged over 31.50 per dart.

It meant Adams had the best winning average in the Premier Division at the weekend and also finished top of the men’s A team averages for the season.

RESULTS

Men’s A

Cambs 5, Cheshire 7

Cambs details: Stuart Ward (av 26.64) lost 4-2; Ian Withers (av 27.67) lost 4-2; Dan Whitlam (av 22.90) won 4-1; Chris Sands Pearce (av 26.01) won 4-1; Dennis Harbour (av 28.62) lost 4-3; Mark Horspool (av 23.05) lost 4-2; Pete Fuller (av 24.55) won 4-3; Martin Adams (av 31.57) won 4-1; Terry Redhead (av 23.98) lost 4-1; Martin Purell (av 24.97) lost 4-2; Tony Holland (av 24.21) won 4-2; Adam Cousins (av 24.45) lost 4-2.

Men’s B

Cambs 4, Cheshire 8

Cambs details: Eddie Martin (av 23.79) lost 4-1; John Dye (av 22.59) won 4-1; Paul Wenn (av 26.47) won 4-3; Mark Taylor (av 24.45) lost 4-2; Andrew Hircock (av 24.95) won 4-1; Andy Reilly (av 24.33) lost 4-1; Gary Richardson (av 25.63) lost 4-1; Kelly Corcoran (av 22.28) lost 4-2; Jason Smith (av 21.59) lost 4-3; Phil Carter (av 24.33) lost 4-2; Bob Foster (av 21.18) lost 4-1; Jonathan Clifton (av 25.74) won 4-2.

Ladies A

Cambs 1, Cheshire 5

Cambs details: Juliet Findley (av 22.76) lost 3-1; Claire Bell (av 19.23) lost 3-2; Diane Nash (av 18.53) lost 3-2; Nadine Bentley (av 16.84) won 3-2; Sandra Greatbatch (av 18.35) lost 3-2; Amanda Abbott (av 17.23) lost 3-0.

Ladies B

Cambs 3, Cheshire 3

Cambs details: Ronnie Johnson (av 14.29) lost 3-0; Liz Humphries (av 19.52) won 3-0; Wendy Ickin (av 14.46) lost 3-1; Karen Stanhope (av 17.32) won 3-2; Debbie Melton (av 15.01) lost 3-1; Casey Horspool (av 15.76) won 3-1.

BDO INTER-COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division

Final Table

MA WA MB WB BP Pts

Yorkshire 68 28 77 23 27 223

Lancashire 59 30 71 37 24 221

Cheshire 67 26 54 24 16 187

Essex 53 26 67 21 19 186

Warwickshire 61 25 47 28 15 176

Lincolnshire 54 28 54 23 8 167

Cambridgeshire 45 27 44 35 9 158

Cornwall 41 34 34 32 8 149

Glamorgan 42 20 56 27 4 149

Kent 50 26 36 20 1 133

WHITTLESEY LADIES LEAGUE

Final Table

P W L F A Pts

Woolpack 20 17 3 124 56 34

New Crown A 20 16 4 118 62 32

Childers B 20 14 6 102 78 28

Boat 20 13 7 99 81 26

Letter B 20 12 8 93 87 24

Whittle 20 11 9 93 87 22

New Crown B 20 7 13 85 95 14

Childers A 20 7 13 73 107 14

Ivy Leaf Club 20 6 14 71 109 12

Hubs 20 4 16 58 122 8

Ram 20 3 17 74 106 6

Results: Boat 6, New Crown B 3; Woolpack 4, Childers B 5; Childers A 7, Hubs 2; Letter B 4, Whittle 5; New Crown A 5, Ram 4.

PBORO LADIES CLUBS LEAGUE

P W L F A Pts

GPO ‘C’ 28 20 8 120 76 40

GPO ‘B’ 28 19 9 113 83 38

PSL 28 15 13 100 96 30

Yaxley RBL 28 14 14 103 93 28

Parkway 28 14 14 95 101 28

New England 28 11 17 93 103 22

GPO ‘A’ 28 11 17 84 112 22

GPO ‘D’ 28 8 20 76 120 16

Results: GPO ‘B’ 3, GPO ‘C’ 4; YRBL 2, GPO ‘A’ 5; GPO ‘D’ 3, Parkway 4; New England 2, PSL 5.

High Scores: J. Patchett (GPO ‘B’) 112; P. Fell (GPO ‘C’) 110;

J. Smith (YRBL) 114; S. Burkitt (GPO ‘A’) 100; K. Boxall (GPO ‘A’) 140; P. Reeves (Parkway) 114; A. MacKay (Parkway) 117; J. Robertson (Parkway) 115; P. Savage (Parkway) 108; M. Woods (New England) 116 & 108; J. Armstrong (New England) 105; K. Groves (PSL) 126.

PBORO CLUBS MIXED LEAGUE

P W L F A Pts

Ebeneezers 4 4 0 19 9 8

The Court 4 4 0 19 9 8

New England XR 4 2 2 13 15 4

Farcet 3 2 1 9 12 4

Post Office B 4 1 3 15 13 2

PSL Phoenix 5 1 4 14 21 2

Post Office 4 0 4 9 19 0

Results: Post Office B 6, New England XR 1; Farcet 1, Ebeneezers 6; The Court 6, PSL Phoenix 1.

High Scores: Trevor Ireson (180), Donna Seekins (156), Zoe Reed (152), Ellis Hudson (140), Connor Gordon (140), Ryan Anderson (140), Trevor Waldron (125, 100), Trevor Bailey (125), Duane Hamlett (123).

PBORO CLUBS SUMMER LEAGUE

P W L F A Pts

Post Office A 3 3 0 19 8 6

PSL 2 2 0 13 5 4

Yaxley 3 2 1 12 15 4

Lancaster 2 1 1 11 7 2

Farcet 2 1 1 10 8 2

Phone Inn 3 0 3 10 17 0

Parkway 3 0 3 6 21 0

Results: Yaxley 1, Post Office A 8; PSL 6, Phone Inn 3; Farcet 8, Parkway 1.