Adams stars but Cambs are beaten by Yorkshire

Martin Adams.
Martin Adams.

Martin Adams (men’s A), Will Harwood (men’s B), Sandra Greatbatch (women’s A) and Juliet Findley (women’s B) were the match award winners for Cambs in their 23-16 defeat by Yorkshire at Glasshoughton Working Men’s Club in Castleford in the Premier Division of the Inter-Counties League at the weekend.

Cambs are at home to Cheshire in their final game of the season on May 30/31.

Cambs details:

Women’s B (Yorks 2, Cambs 4) : Juliet Findley (av 20.37) won 3-2; Wendy Ickin (av 14.34) won 3-1; Ronnie Johnson (av 19.01) won 3-1; Casey Horspool (av 17.74) lost 3-2; Nadine Bentley (av 18.33) won 3-0; Liz Humphries (av 18.90) lost 3-0.

Men’s B (Yorks 9, Cambs 3): Kelly Corcoran (av 24.66) lost 4-2; Simon Hill (av 22.63) lost 4-0; Will Harwood (av 27.33) won 4-3; Gary Robertson (av 23.20) lost 4-3; darren Cotterell (av 20.71) lost 4-1; Bob Foster (av 25.67) lost 4-2; Paul Wenn (av 20.69) lost 4-3; Garry Kilpatrick (av 23.12) won 4-2; Jason Smith (av 21.31) lost 4-1; Dan Whitlam (av 21.26) won 4-3; John Dye (av 232.02) lost 4-0; Mark Taylor (av 21.59) lost 4-1

Women’s A (Yorks 3, Cambs 3): Claire Ball (20.47) lost 3-2; Karen Stanhope (av 17.48) lost 3-0; Jane Judges (av 22.45) lost 3-2; Amanda Abbott (av 20.67) won 3-1; Sandra Greatbatch (av 21.45) won 3-1; Diane Nash (av 18.92) lost 3-2.

Men’s A (Yorks 6, Cambs 6): Dennis Harbour (av 27.87) won 4-2; Craig Venman (av 21.80) lost 4-1; Pete Fuller (av 24.48) won 4-3; Adam Cousins (av 24.43) won 4-2; Martin Adams (av 29.91) won 4-0; Terry Redhead (av 25.62) won 4-3; Mark Horspoll (av 22.87) lost 4-1; Ian Withers (av 24.97) lost 4-3; Martin Purell (av 23.80) lost 4-2; Chris Sands Pearce (av 23.48) lost 4-3; Tony Holland (av 23.19) lost 4-2; Stuart Ward (av 28.32) won 4-2.

BICC PREMIER LEAGUE

MA WA MB WB BP Pts

Lancashire 56 28 69 32 24 209

Yorkshire 59 24 67 22 24 196

Essex 53 26 67 21 19 186

Lincolnshire 54 28 54 23 8 167

Cheshire 60 21 46 21 13 161

Warwickshire 54 22 40 24 12 152

Cambridgeshire 40 26 40 32 9 145

Glamorgan 36 18 50 24 4 132

Cornwall 35 30 28 29 5 127

Kent 45 23 31 18 1 118

WHITTLESEY LADIES LEAGUE

P W L F A Pts

Woolpack 16 14 2 102 42 28

New Crown A 17 14 3 102 51 28

Childers B 16 12 4 84 60 24

Boat 16 10 6 79 65 20

Letter B 17 10 7 77 76 20

Whittle 16 9 7 78 66 18

New Crown B 16 6 10 69 75 12

Childers A 17 6 11 59 94 12

Ivy Leaf Club 16 4 12 55 89 8

Hubs 15 2 13 40 95 4

Ram 14 1 13 47 79 2

Results: Ivy Leaf Club 2, Woolpack 7; Childers A 1, Boat 8; Letter B 6, New Crown B 3; New Crown A 6, Childers B 3.

PBORO LADIES CLUBS LEAGUE

G.P.O. ‘C’ 25 17 8 106 69 34

G.P.O. ‘B’ 25 17 8 101 74 34

P.S.L. 25 14 11 91 84 28

Yaxley R.B.L. 25 13 12 94 81 26

Parkway 25 12 13 84 91 24

New England 25 10 15 85 90 20

G.P.O ‘A’ 25 9 16 72 103 18

G.P.O. ‘D’ 25 8 17 67 108 16

Results: YRBL 4, PSL 3; GPO ‘A’ 3, GPO ‘C’ 4; Parkway 2, GPO ‘B’ 5; GPO ‘D’ 4, New England 3.

High Scores: L. Rice (PSL) 120; K. Groves (PSL) 100; D. Gargan (GPO ‘A’) 137; L. Ginn (GPO ‘C’) 120; A. Mackay (Parkway) 100; K. Stones (Parkway) 108.

PBORO CLUBS MIXED LEAGUE

Results: PSL Phoenix 3, Farcet 4; Post Office 2, Ebeneezers 5; The Court 4, New England XR 3; .

High Scores: Larry Robertson (140 x3), Kevan Gilbert (140 x2), John Harris (140, 135), Sam Harris (140, 125), Neil Johnson (140, 125), Lee Defraine (140), W McKimmie (140), Donna Seekins (125).