WEEKEND PREVIEW: Town are winning games too easily for their own good!

Kieran Judd will make his Northants Premier Division debut for Peterborough Town at Brixworth.

Kieran Judd will make his Northants Premier Division debut for Peterborough Town at Brixworth.

0
Have your say

Peterborough Town could soon become victims of their own success.

Town have raced to victory in their last two Northants Premier Division matches, losing just one wicket in total chasing scores of 174 and 193.

Richard Kendall is back in the Peterborough Town first team at Brixworth.

Richard Kendall is back in the Peterborough Town first team at Brixworth.

It’s an impressive burst of form by a city side refusing to give up hope of a fourth title in the last five seasons.

But captain David Clarke admits the lack of practice for his middle order men could become an issue when the tougher games start in a couple of weeks.

Town are at bottom-half side Brixworth on Saturday (August 6) when they will expect to replicate an early season win over the same opponents at Bretton Gate.

“Batting so well in the last couple of weeks could actually become a problem for us,” Clarke stated.

“We’ve chased down biggish totals so impressively we now have batsmen in the side who haven’t had an innings for a few weeks.

“We can’t mess around with the batting order when faced with decent scores so it is what it is.

“Hopefully players will have found the chance to bat before we take on some of the better sides as we’ll probably need them!”

Clarke, who has registered three half-centuries in a row, Asim Butt, who blasted a quickfire ton in last weekend’s 10-wicket win over Horton House, and Alex Mitchell are the only three Town batsmen to see any action in the last fortnight.

Clarke hands prolific second-team batsman Kieran Judd his Premier Division debut tomorrow.

He also recalls magical, mystery bowler Richard Kendall as senior batsman Ajaz Akhtar and fast bowler Jamie Smith are both unavailable.

Teenager Judd has been in outstanding form for Town seconds in Division One of the Northants League as well as for the city side’s Rutland Division One team and his Hunts’ age group sides.

“Kieran has been in excellent form all summer,” Clarke added.

“He deserves his chance and it will be interesting to see how he goes.

“We really could do with a second slow bowler to help Lewis Bruce and Richard is a very tricky bowler to play, especially if you haven’t faced him before.

“We beat Brixworth easily at our place, but they have produced shock results in the past and they will be a lot tougher to beat on their own ground.

“It’s important we keep winning these games and if we can then beat the sides around us in the table, you never know where we might finish up.

“The attitude has been spot on in the last couple of games and that needs to carry on for the rest of the season.”

Town are fourth in the Premier Division, but still 44 points behind leaders Old Northamptonians.

Market Deeping CC host top-class Twenty/20 cricket at Outgang Road on Sunday (August 7, 10am-6pm).

It’s an area finals day in the National T20 event between county champions Sleaford, Sandiacre, Pudsey Congs and Sheffield Collegiate.

Deeping should get their Lincs Premier Division title challenge back on track by beating bottom club Nettleham at Outgang Road on Saturday.

Bourne are also in action against relegation battlers as Grimsby visit the Abbey Lawns.

In-form Wisbech seek a fifth-straight win in Cambs Division One when travelling to Saffron Walden tomorrow. The Fenmen are currently second in the table behind Foxton.

WEEKEND FIXTURES

Saturday, August 6

NORTHANTS LEAGUE

(noon) Premier Division: Brixworth v Peterborough Town, Oundle v Finedon.

(1pm) Division One: Peterborough Town 2nds v Burton Latimer.

Division Three: Heyford v Oundle 2nds.

Division Eight: Oundle 3rds v Horton H 3rds.

LINCS PREMIER DIVISION

(noon): Bourne v Grimsby, Market Deeping v Nettleham.

CAMBS LEAGUE

(12.30pm) Division One: Blunham v Nassington, Burwell 2nds v Ramsey, Godmanchester v Ketton, Saffron Walden v Wisbech.

Division Two: March v Kimbolton, Sawston v Newborough, Ufford Park v Granta 2nds.

SOUTH LINCS LEAGUE

(1.30pm) Premier Division: Billingborough v Bourne 2nds, Spalding v Grantham 2nds, Stamford v Boston 2nds, Woodhall Spa 2nds v Long Sutton.

(1.30pm) Division One: Spalding 2nds v Welby Cavaliers, Grantham v Baston, Skegness 2nds v Moulton Harrox.

(1.30pm) Division Two: Burgh & District v Pinchbeck, Long Sutton 2nds v Boston 3rds.

HUNTS LEAGUE

(1pm) Division One: Burghley Park v Eaton Socon 2nds, Hampton v Southill Park, Ramsey 2nds v Stamford, Waresley 2nds v Castor.

(1pm) Division Two: Barnack v Buckden, Bharat Sports v Warboys 2nds, Nassington 2nds v AK 11, Peterborough Town 3rds v Blunham 2nds.

(1pm) Division Three: Hougton & Wyton v Newborough 2nds, Ramsey 3rds v Sawtry, Werrington v Alconbury.

(1pm) Division Four: Castor 2nds v Falcon, Great Staughton v King’s Keys, Ketton 2nds v Blunham 3rds.

Sunday, August 7

RUTLAND LEAGUE

(1.30pm) Division One: Nassington v Ufford Park, Oundle v Wisbech, Stamford v Peterborough Town, Uppingham v Market Deeping.

(1.30pm) Division Two: Castor v Ketton, Grantham v Uffington, King’s Keys v Newborough, March v Medbourne, Whittlesey v Oakham.

(1.30pm) Division Three: Burghley Park v Wisbech 2nds.

(1.30pm) Division Four: Eastonv Ramsey, Kimbolton v Hampton, Orton Park v Isham.

(1.30pm) Division Five: Benefield v Market Overton, Laxton v Alconbury, Peterborough Town 2nds v Castor 2nds, Sawtry v Weldon 2nds.

(1.30pm) Division Six: Huntingdon v Hampton 2nds, Newborough 2nds v Orton Park 2nds, Uffington 2nds v Spalding, Ufford Park 2nds v Whittlesey 2nds.

HUNTS LEAGUE

(1pm) Division Five: Eltisley v Sheikh 11.