WEEKEND PREVIEW: Peterborough Town need their big guns to fire in big game
Rushden have won the last three meetings with the city side and if they make it four in a row, Town’s season, as far as winning trophies is concerned, will be over.
Town, who are fourth, are 44 points behind leaders Old Northamptonians and 15 points adrift of second-placed Rushden with just six matches to go.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“It’s a must-win game for both teams,” Clarke stated. “I still believe we can win the league, but only if we win all our remaining games.
“Rushden are a top quality side and they’ve had the edge on us in recent matches, but only by narrow margins.
“The difference has been their better players out-performing ours and that will have to change if we are to get the result we want.
“There is no doubt we have the ability to beat Rushden and we just have to prove it tomorrow. And the better players need to lead the way.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdVeteran Ajaz Akhtar returns against Rushden with Marcus Howard dropping into the seconds.
Fast bowler Jamie Smith is still unavailable. Young Kieran Judd stays in the side after a promising debut at Brixworth last weekend (August 13) yielded 34 runs in a low-scoring game
“Kieran deserves another go,” Clarke stated. “He played very well.”
Top run-scorer Asim Butt, Clarke himself, all-rounder Lewis Bruce and opening bowler Joe Dawborn are the players Town will look towards as they attempt to gain a rare win against Rushden.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThere’s a huge game in the Lincs Premier Division at Outgang Road tomorrow (noon) when second-placed Market Deeping host leaders Bracebridge Heath.
Title contenders Wisbech and Bourne clash at Harecroft Road in Rutland Division One on Sunday (August 14, 1.30pm).
WEEKEND FIXTURES
Saturday, August 13
NORTHANTS LEAGUE
(noon) Premier Division: Peterborough Town v Rushden, Wellingborough v Oundle.
(1pm) Division One: Brigstock v Peterborough Town 2nds.
Division Three: Oundle 2nds v Wollaston 2nds.
Division Eight: Wellingborough 3rds v Oundle 3rds.
LINCS PREMIER DIVISION
(noon) Premier Division: Lincoln v Bourne, Market Deeping v Bracebridge Heath.
CAMBS LEAGUE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad(12.30pm) Division One: Blunham v Ketton, Eaton Socon v Ramsey, Nassington v Godmanchester, Wisbech v Waresley.
Division Two: Kimbolton v Newborough, Saffron Walden 2nds v Ufford Park, Warboys v March.
SOUTH LINCS LEAGUE
(1.30pm) Premier Division: Boston 2nds v Spalding, Bourne 2nds v Belton Park, Long Sutton v Stamford, Sleaford 2nds v Market Deeping 2nds.
Division One: Boston 2nds v Claypole, Boston 3rds v Long Sutton 2nds, Grantham 4ths v Spalding 3rds, Pinchbcek v Graves Park.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision Two: Boston 3rds v Long Sutton 2nds, Grantham 4ths v Spalding 3rds, Pinchbeck v Graves Park.
HUNTS LEAGUE
(1pm) Division One: Castor v Burghley Park, Godmanchester v Hampton, Ramsey 2nds v Ickwell, Stamford v Eaton Socon.
Division Two: AK 11 v Warboys 2nds, Barnack v Nassington 2nds, Peterborough Town 3rds v Orton Park.
Division Three: Hampton 2nds v Houghton & Wyton, Huntingdon 2nds v Sawtry, Newborough 2nds v Werrington, Upwood v Ramsey 3rds.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision Four: Burghley Park v King’s Keys, Falcon v Great Staughton, Ketton 2nds v Bretton, Orton Park 2nds v Castor 2nds.
Sunday, August 14
UNICORNS CHAMPIONSHIP
Eastern Division: Northumberland v Cambs (first day of three at Jesmond).
RUTLAND LEAGUE
(1.30pm) Division One: Barnack v Nassington, Peterborough Town v Ufford Park, Stamford v Uppingham, Wisbech v Bourne.
Division Two: Castor v King’s Keys, Grantham v Whittlesey, Medbourne v Ketton, Oakham v Newborough, Uffington v March.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision Three: Werrington v Bretton, Long Sutton v Wisbech, Weldon v Burghley Park.
Division Four: Bourne 2nds v Hampton, Nassington v Orton P, Ramsey v Thrapston.
Division Five: Alconbury v Castor 2nds, Sawtry v Peterborough Town 2nds.
Division Six: Hampton 2nds v Uffington 2nds, Huntingdon v Spalding, Newborough 2nds v Ufford Park 2nds, Orton Park 2nds v Moulton Harrox 2nds, Whittlesey 2nds v Long Sutton 2nds.
HUNTS LEAGUE
(1pm) Division Five: St Ives v Sheikh 11.