Shock and awe from explosive Oundle

Petrus Jeftha whacked 68 in Oundle's huge Twenty/20 win over Weekley & Warkton.
Petrus Jeftha whacked 68 in Oundle's huge Twenty/20 win over Weekley & Warkton.

Oundle Town launched a thunderous Twenty/20 assault on Weekley & Warkton last night (June 2).

The Badgers smashed a massive club record 295-4 in their 20 overs (just short of 15 runs per over) to set up a 195-run win in the first round of the Northants Twenty/20 Cup.

Callum Greaves led the boundary blitz with 97 and he received awesome support from Zeeshan Manzoor (69) and Petrus Jeftha (68) as the Premier Division side showed no mercy to their First Division opponents who travelled with just nine players.

The visitors to Milton Road batted as though they were still in shock, closing their 20-over reply on just 100-5.

Holders Peterborough Town received a bye after scheduled opponents Wollaston conceded their first round tie.

The final group matches in the 2015 Jaidka Cup are scheduled for tonight (June 3, 6pm). Wins for Barnack and Ramsey Raiders will see them through to the semi-finals. Other results could mean the semi-finallists will be determined by scoring rates.

Nassington and Deeping have already reached the semi-finals. Nassington topped their group after beating Castor and Peterborough Town, while Deeping have been awarded tonight’s game at Spalding as their hosts were unable to raise a side.

Deeping’s success means that holders Bourne are out of this year’s Jaidka Cup.

Nassington are unbeaten in Twenty/20 competition this season, but that run will be tested by Rutland Division One leaders Uppingham in the first round of the Stamford KO Shield tomorrow (June 4).

RESULT

June 2

Northants Twenty/20 Cup

OUNDLE beat WEEKLEY & WARKTON by 195 runs

Oundle 295-4 (C. Greaves 97, Z. Manzoor 69, P. Jeftha 68).

Weekley & Warkton 100-5

Cancelled: Peterborough Town v Wollaston (Wollaston conceded).

FIXTURES

June 3

Jaidka Cup

(Group stages)

Zone A: Burghley Park Bears v Barnack

Zone B: Spalding Saints v Deeping Dragons OFF (conceded by Spalding).

Zone C: Castor Harlequins v Peterborough Town Newflames

Zone D: March Crows v Ramsey Raiders

Thursday June 4

Stamford KO Shield

(First round)

Nassington v Uppingham.