Sachin is Khalsa’s ‘little master’

Lewis Bruce scored the only ton.

Lewis Bruce scored the only ton.

0
Have your say

Sachin Aggrewal is leading Khalsa’s fight against relegation from Cambs Division Two.

The city side’s new all-rounder was the star man in victory for the second week in a row to breathe life into their season.

Aggrewal’s 6-43 helped skittle Abington for 129 last weekend and set up a five-wicket win, but Khalsa remain 22 points from safety with just three matches to go.

Ramsey’s Elliott Cafferkey features in both merit tables this week after taking 5-53 and scoring 50 in a two-wicket win over Nassington in Cambs Division One..

Peterborough Town skipper Lewis Bruce scored the only ton in a rain-affected weekend.

Batting

L. Bruce (Peterborough Town) 124

S. Hussain (Bretton) *95

M. Durham (Orton Park 2nds) *93

G. Smith (Sawtry) *88

P. Rowe (Hampton) 85

B. Peck (Stamford) *82

J. Ironmonger (Benefield) 81

A. Hulme (Stamford) 79

D. Kuchadia (Bharat Sports) 79

R. Walker (Peterborough Town 2nds) 79

A. Grange (Warboys) 78

D. Callcut (Hampton 2nds) 77

G. Frear (Wisbech) 76

G. Khan (Bretton) 76

L. Dave (Stamford) 75

A. Ahmed (King’s Keys) *73

T. Williams (Stamford) *71

N. Monaghan (Castor) 71

N. Oliver (March) 70

L. Welcher (March) 70

P. Foster (Oundle) 68

C. Parkins (Ramsey 3rds) 67

M. Hodgson (Oundle) 64

C. Wilson (Bourne) *63

V. Parvetheneni (Newborough) 62

N. Crook (Pinchbeck) *60

C. Evans (Orton Park) 60

D. Young (Orton Park) *59

C. Booth (Long Sutton) 59

S. Brooks (Oundle 2nds) 58

R. Evans (Castor) 58

S. Tummala (Peterborough Town 2rds 58

L. Davies (Baston) *55

J. Gallimore (Ketton) 55

T. Meyrick (Wisbech) *53

A. Butt (Peterborough Town) 52

A. Laud (Nassington) 52

H. Buddle (Ramsey 3rds) 51

N. Williams (Stamford) 51

E. Cafferkey (Ramsey) 50

J. Newton (Spalding) 50

* Denotes not out

Bowling

S. Aggrewal (Khalsa) 6-43

A. Beeston (Pinchbeck) 5-6

J. Dawborn (Peterborough Town) 5-24

T. Dyer (Baston) 5-25

C. Young (March) 5-36

B. Ganesan (Peterborough Town 2nds) 5-37

B. Ellis (Wisbech) 5-43

E. Cafferkey (Rasmey) 5-53