MERIT TABLE: Smith on top, club record for Zafar

The King's Keys team that skittled Brampton for just 20 runs.

The King's Keys team that skittled Brampton for just 20 runs.

0
Have your say

Cambridgeshire’s Minor Counties professional Ben Smith finished top of the Peterborough Telegraph Merit Table batting charts this week.

Smith finished unbeaten on 151 as Cambs beat Suffolk by five wickets in the Unicorns Championship at Copdock.

Club record figures of 8-8 for Muhammed Zafar

Club record figures of 8-8 for Muhammed Zafar

Muhammed Zafar regturned club record figures of 8-8 for Hampton in a 10-wicket Rutland Division Four win over Easton-on-the-Hill.

Easton were dismissed for 40, but that was better than Brampton managed in a Hunts Division Four defeat at King’s Keys.

The city side skittled Brampton for just 20 with Basit Ali taking 5-9.

BATTING

Pete Morgan has racked up five tons for Bourne this season.

Pete Morgan has racked up five tons for Bourne this season.

B. Smith (Cambs) *151

A. Larkin (Ufford Park) 136

P. Morgan (Bourne) 118

C. Saunders (Ramsey 3rds) *113

Mark Wheat scored 64 for Castor against Ramsey seconds.

Mark Wheat scored 64 for Castor against Ramsey seconds.

T. Norris (Spalding 2nds) 107

J. Evison (Bourne 2nds) 96

A. Parkins (Ramsey 3rds) 95

M. Barnett (Moulton Harrox) 93

D. Jackson (Pinchbeck) 93

T. Moreki (Oundle) *92

A. Fitzgibbon (Newborough 2nds) 91

V. Matta (Welby Cavaliers) 87

G. Scotcher (Nassington) *84

L. Davis (Ketton 2nds) 84

Z. Manzoor (Ketton) 84

P. Rowe (Ketton) *83

H. Meichan (Orton Park) 83

S. Evison (Bourne) 82

G. Freear (WIsbech) 78

R. Paffatt (Huntingdon) 78

M. Jahanghir (Hampton 2nds) 77

E. Debell (Orton Park) *75

K. Hibbert (Moulton Harrox 2nds) 74

W. Javed (Ufford Park) *71

M. Zafar (Hampton 2nds) 69

J. Hargreaves (Wisbech) 68

S. Amir (Barnack) *66

H. Bream (Sawtry) 66

S. Nicholls (Burghley Park) 66

M. Pepper (Cambs) 66

M. Hobbiss (Burghley Park) *65

N. Oliver (March) 64

M. Wheat (Castor) 64

A. Bennett (Bretton) 63

D. Clarke (Peterborough Town) 63

K. Medcalf (Peterborough Town 2nds) 63

G. Pandya (Huntingdon) 63

B. Bennett (Stamford) *62

D. Cooper (Newborough) *62

D. Gillett (Market Deeping) *62

J. Corder (Ufford Park) 62

N. Bradbury (CAMRA) *61

R. Bentley (Bourne) 61

B. Groom (Oundle) 60

K. Judd (Peterborough Town 2nds) 59

R. Zafar (Werrington) 59

Z. Simmonds (Market Deeping) *58

A. Hussain (AK 11) 57

Harry Singh (King’s Keys) 57

S. Prentice (Stamford) 56

A. Cade (Ramsey 2nds) *55

L. Davies (Baston) 55

C. Dixon (Newborough 2nds) 55

A. Renton (Burghley Park) 55

S. Zafar (Werrington) 55

S. Howard (Peterborough Town 2nds) *54

S. Mahmood (Ketton) *54

H. Martin (Stamford) 54

T. Norman (Nassington) 54

R. Keymer (Ufford Park) 53

S. Appan (Stamford) *52

J. Dalley (Oundle 2nds) 52

S. Ali (Huntingdon) 51

S. Brown (Burghley Park 2nds) 51

J. Burgess (Sawtry) 50

Glyn Smith (Sawtry) 50

BOWLING

M. Zafar (Hampton 2nds) 8-8

J. Dawborn (P’boro Town) 7-16

J. Ironmonger (Benefield) 6-16

T. Bentley (Bourne 2nds) 6-20

D. Hibbert (Moulton Harrox) 6-34

B. Ali (King’s Keys) 5-9

T. Willis (Ramsey) 5-9

G. Freear (Wisbech) 5-11

S. Nicholls (Burghley Park) 5-21

K. Medcalf (Peterborough Town 2nds) 5-33

B. Chapman (Sawtry) 5-40

L. Bruce (Cambs) 5-52