MERIT TABLE: Opening batsmen ‘sheikh’up the opposition, Kasim cashes in

Hamza Jarral.

Hamza Jarral.

0
Have your say

Openers Hamza Jarral and Adnan Latif both scored centuries in Sheikh’s 146-run win in Hunts Division Five at Houghton & Wyton.

Jarral cracked 117 and Latif 101 not out in Sheikh’s 279-5 which set up a 146-run win over Houghton & Wyton.

Adnan Latif.

Adnan Latif.

The city-based team are new to the Hunts League, but they’ve won all eight league matches so far.

Top bowler of the week Kasim Hussain claimed 7-26 as Peterborough Town thirds beat Buckden by 88 runs in Hunts Division Two. Town’s Srikanth Tummula also cracked 129 in that game.

Top batsman was Ramsey Aussie Blake Mills who thrashed 159 in a Rutland Division Four match at Orton Park, an innings that included six sixes in an over.

Mills also cracked 111 in Ramsey second team’s 15-run win at Ickwell seconds in Hunts Division One. Team-mate Matthew Slack scored 120 in that match.

Srikanth Tummala.

Srikanth Tummala.

BATTING

B. Mills (Ramsey) 159

H. Charlton (Burghley Park) *138

S. Tummala (Peterborough Town 3rds) 129

Matthew Slack.

Matthew Slack.

M. Slack (Ramsey 2nds) 120

H. Jarral (Sheikh) 117

A. Butt (Barnack) 116

T. Patchett (Motley Crew) *114

Z. Manzoor (Oundle) *102

A. Latif (Sheikh) *101

R. Keymer (Ufford Park) 97

N. Bradbury (CAMRA) 93

M. Cawley (Newborough 2nds) *87

R. Zafar (Werrington) 85

T. Dixon (Bourne) *80

D. Gillett (Market Deeping) *78

T. Ahmed (Barnack) 78

L. Dave (Stamford) 77

H. Majeed (Spalding) 75

H. Meichan (Orton Park) 75

D. Wilkinson (Hampton) 74

J. Broomfield (Moulton Harrox 2nds) 70

G. Sainsbury (Orton Park 2nds) 69

D. Platt (Burghley Park) 67

N. Fox (Oundle 2nds) 64

C. Wilson (Bourne) 63

A. Cunnington (Bourne 2nds) *61

S. Larter (Uffington) *61

J. Williams (Wisbech) *61

M. Hammad (Barnack) *60

T. Williams (Stamford) 60

A. Bailey (Easton-on-the-Hill) 59

M. Cafferkey (Ramsey) 59

S. Howard (Peterborough Town 2nds) 59

G. Freear (Wisbech) 57

G. Hook (Burghley Park) 57

H. Cotton (Alconbury) 56

J. Dalley (Oundle 2nds) *54

D. Christmas (Bourne) 54

M. Palmer (Oundle 3rds) 54

J. Pope (Nassington) 54

J. Malton (Newborough) 53

A. Khattak (Bharat Sports) *52

L. Bruce (Old Deaconians) 52

P. Morgan (Bourne) 52

R. Sangha (Long Sutton) 52

G. Caddy (Huntingdon 2nds) 51

D.Oldham (Peterborough Town 2nds) 51

R. Witt (Market Deeping 2nds) *50

D. Young (Orton Park) *50

T. Norman (Nassington) 50

BOWLING

K. Hussain (Peterborough Town 3rds) 7-26

U. Van Duyker (Ketton) 6-36

J. Dawborn (Peterborough Town) 5-8

A. Shabs (Motley Crew) 5-17

R. Lowndes (Market Deeping 2nds) 5-19

A. Lee (Old Deaconians) 5-20

G. Freear (Wisbech) 5-33

A. Khattak (Bharat Sports) 5-35

J. Manton (Spalding) 5-38

P. Wilson (Oundle 2nds) 5-42

R. Barnes (Market Deeping) 5-47