MERIT TABLE: Brothers in arms score tons, tale of two centuries in Rutland Division Six

Adnan and Irfan Latif.

Adnan and Irfan Latif.

0
Have your say

Brothers Adnan and Irfan Latif opened the batting for Sheikh 11 in a Hunts Division Five match against Little Paxton and both scored unbeaten tons in a 108-run win.

It was Irfan’s first career ton for a new team who have won all 10 of their completed fixtures this season.

Nathan Oliver (left) and Toby Nulty were both in great batting form for March last weekend.

Nathan Oliver (left) and Toby Nulty were both in great batting form for March last weekend.

Both brothers retired themselves out after reaching three figures. Sheikh scored 262-1 before restricting Little Paxton to 154-9.

It was a tale of two centuries as Moulton Harrox beat Ufford Park seconds by four wickets in Rutland Division Six.

Chris Lightfoot smacked a personal best 140 (16 4s, four 6s) in Ufford’s 232-2, but Joseph Broomfield of table-topping Harrox responded with a match-winning 142 not out as his side won with almost two overs to spare.

Stamford star Andy Hulme hit 86 not out in an eight-wicket Hunts Division One win at Waresley seconds and 110 in a 158-run John Wilcox Plate win over Werrington last weekend.

Tom Bentley bagged 5-15 for Uffington against Oakham in a Rutland Division Two match.

Tom Bentley bagged 5-15 for Uffington against Oakham in a Rutland Division Two match.

Tom Williams (108no) also scored well against Werrington.

The week’s top performers

BATTING

H. Majeed (Spalding) 158

J. Broomfield (Moulton Harrox) *142

C. Lightfoot (Ufford Park 2nds) 140

J. Smith (Market Deeping 2nds) *128

A. Shepperd (Easton-on-the-Hill) *122

A. Hulme (Stamford) 110

T. Williams (Stamford) *108

B. Mills (Ramsey) *107

I. Latif (Sheikh 11) *105

A. Latif (Sheikh 11) *104

A. Billa (Whittlesey 2nds) 104

E. Smith (Ramsey) 104

T. Nulty (March) 103

G. Freear (Wisbech) *100

J. Barratt (Spalding) 89

A. McDermott (Nassington) 84

A. Patel (Nassington 2nds) 84

Z. Abass (AK 11) 76

R. Evans (CAMRA) *73

N. Oliver (March) *73

B. Dunn (Castor 2nds) *72

J. Hargreaves (Wisbech) *71

I. Winters (Hampton 2nds) 70

F. Satari (Whittlesey) 68

J. Barrett (Moulton Harrox) 67

A. Aazeer (Welby Cavaliers) *66

M. Newman (Upwood) *66

M. Drake (Bretton) 65

J. Ireland (Laxton) 65

P. Slinn (Nassington 2nds) 65

H. Buddle (Ramsey 3rds) 64

M. Hodgson (Oundle) 64

J. Bigham (Ufford Park 2nds) *63

A. Mitchell (Peterborough Town) *62

P. Rowe (Ketton) *62

H. Moffett (Alconbury) 62

C. Wilson (Bourne) 62

A. Ghani (Huntingdon 2nds) 61

J. Tickler (Baston) *61

D. Clarke (Peterborough Town) *60

D. Drage (Alconbury) 59

N. Suckling (Alconbury) 59

M. Buckingham (Bretton) 56

I. Hales (Laxton) 56

D. Stratton (Newborough) 55

Glyn Smith (Sawtry) *52

J. Berry (Bourne) 52

M. Danyaal (Peterborough Town) 52

C. Kinleysands (Uffington) 52

R. Morris (Nassington 2nds) 52

Z. Manzoor (Ketton) 52

K. Shazad (Whittlesey) *50

N. Walker (Nassington 2nds) 50

*Denotes not out

BOWLING

F. Ansty (Laxton) 6-20

T. Bentley (Uffington) 5-15

S. Mills (March) 5-25

D. Milgate (Spalding) 5-35

C. White (CAMRA) 5-40

M. Safi (Orton Park 2nds) 5-50