MERIT TABLE: Bird goes big, Conyard cracks third century, Cameron still in charge

Matt Bird cracked a double ton for Ketton 2nds.
Matt Bird cracked a double ton for Ketton 2nds.
0
Have your say

Matthew Bird cracked the highest-ever individual score by a Ketton batsman last weekend (July 16).

Bird retired himself out on 203 in a Hunts Division Four game against Ickwell seconds.

Cameron Dockerill

Cameron Dockerill

Ketton amassed 333-9 in their 45 overs and went on to win by 77 runs.

Sixteen year-old Rob Conyard cracked his third big ton of the season as March seconds whacked Wisbech seconds by 148 runs in the Fenland Trophy.

Conyard struck 151 of March’s 355-4 in just 40 overs.

Cameron Dockerill claimed his first senior ton as Castor beat Waresley by 119 runs in Hunts ivision One.

Rob Conyard.

Rob Conyard.

The teenager added 169 for the first wicket with Mark Wheat (83).

BATTING

M. Bird (Ketton 2nds) *203

R. Conyard (March 3rds) *151

J. Gollands (Wisbech) 146

S. Freedman (March) *130

J. Jeffrey (Oundle 3rds) 126

J. Barnett (Moulton Harrox) *121

G. Freear (Wisbech) *114

N. Bradbury (CAMRA) *105

B. Seabrook (Cambs U17s) *105

H. Bream (Sawtry) 101

C. Dockerill (Castor) *100

G. Bolsover (Oundle 2nds) *92

M. Kearns (Spalding 2nds) 92

K. Judd (Peterborough Town 2nds) *90

F. Akbar (Alconbury) 89

D. Harrington (Ufford Park 2nds) 84

M. Wheat (Castor) 83

D. Clarke (Peterborough Town) 82

J. Siddorns (Hampton 2nds) 81

H. Majeed (Spalding) *80

S. Tyler (Orton Park 2nds) *78

S. Amir (Barnack) 76

D. Herrick (Uffington) *71

H. Charlton (Burghley Park) *71

J. Williams (Cambs) 68

M. Gibson (Peterborough Town 2nds) 67

O. Ali Khan (Bretton) 67

B. Pyle (March) 65

R. Keymer (Ufford Park) 62

B. Peck (Stamford) *61

C. Oldroyd (March 2nds) 61

R. Wright (March 2nds) 61

Sunny Singh (King’s Keys) 60

D. Sargeant (Market Deeping) 59

C. Wake (Oundle) 59

A. Khattak (Bharat Sports) *57

N. Fisher (Burghley Park) 57

S. Wright (Sawtry) 57

C. Wilson (Bourne) *55

B. Howard (Peterborough Town 2nds) 55

D. Steels (Castor 2nds) *54

W. Nel (Spalding) *54

J. Smith (Hunts U17s) *54

T. Dixon (Bourne) 54

F. Mirza (Alconbury) 53

J. Berry (Bourne) *52

S. Evison (Bourne) *52

M. Andrew (Stamford) 52

C. Evans (Whittlesey) 52

P. Richer (Cambs) 51

U. Van Duyker (Ketton) 51

L. Davies (Baston) *50

J. Juckes (Spalding 2nds) 50

*Denotes not out

BOWLING

J. Berry (Bourne) 7-62

F. Ansty (Laxton) 6-16

S. Larter (Uffington) 6-22

U. Van Duyker (Ketton) 6-22

H. Jarral (Sheikh 11) 5-10

S. Wright (March) 5-20

J. Pope (Nassington) 5-21

R. Evans (Castor) 5-22

T. West (Ramsey) 5-24

P. Noble (Castor 2nds) 5-32

N. Crook (Pinchbeck) 5-53

N. Haider (Peterborough Town 2nds) 5-53