Kendall stars as Hampton hit the ground running
The city side entertained Isham in Division Four and raced to an eight-wicket win.
Isham were bowled out for 115 in 31 overs and then Ian Kendall steered Hampton to 120-2 in 21 overs with an unbeaten knock of 65. Mohsin Ali was 25 not out.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThere was also a great start to the season for Stamford and in particular Tom Wallis and Scott Chamberlain. They both made their highest ever scores for the club (100 and 59 not out respectively) in a 127-run victory over visiting Harlaxton in a Grantham Golding Shield first round clash.
Wallis struck 14 fours and a six in his knock which helped Stamford to post 236-2 off their 40 overs.
Harlaxton were all out for 109 with Dave Roberts taking 4-17 from eight overs.
Bourne and Market Deeping start their Rutland Division One seasons with home matches against Barnack and Oundle respectively this Sunday (April 17).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPeterborough Town have their final warm-up game ahead of the Northants Premier Division campaign at Leicestershire Premier Division champions Kibworth on Saturday.
Ramsey and Godmanchester were the only two teams to enter the Smith Barry Cup in 2016 so they are playing a pre-season match for the trophy on Saturday.
FRIENDLY RESULT
CAMRA 180-8 (D.Goodson 40, J.Greaves 34, N.Bradbury 31, H.Meichan 3-21). Orton Park 146 (D.Young 35, G.Barratt 4-25).
WEEKEND FIXTURES
Saturday April 16
Lincs Premier Division (noon): Louth v Bourne, Market Deeping v Sleaford.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSouth Lincs Premier Division (1pm): Bourne 2nds v Spalding 2nds.
South Lincs Division Two: Long Sutton 2nds v Spalding 3rds.
Smith Barry Cup Final: Godmanchester v Ramsey.
Friendlies: Oakham v Ketton Lions, Kibworth v Peterborough Town.
Sunday April 17
Rutland Division One (1pm): Bourne v Barnack, Market Deeping v Oundle.
Rutland Division Two: Grantham v Newborough, March v King’s Keys.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRutland Division Three: Long Sutton v Kettering, Stewart & Lloyds v Wisbech Town 2nds.
Rutland Division Four: Loddington & Mawsley v Hampton, Nassington 2nds v Bourne 2nds.
Rutland Division Six: Orton Park 2nds v Hampton 2nds, Uffington 2nds v Long Sutton 2nds, Ufford Park 2nds v Newborough 2nds.
Friendlies: Hunts v Cambs (at St Ives), Stowe v Ketton Lions.