City record-breakers have a spring in their step

Abdul Aly reached the J15A singles sculls final.
Abdul Aly reached the J15A singles sculls final.
0
Have your say

The weather may not have been that great, but Peterborough City Rowing Club’s annual two-day Spring Regatta at Thorpe Meadows was a spectacular success over the weekend.

The hosts managed 18 wins and 10 second places against the stiffest of competition and seven of their rowers were credited with 1,000m club course records.

Cameron Batley in action in the J14 sculls.

Cameron Batley in action in the J14 sculls.

A total of 62 clubs contested 127 events and 290 races. London-based Globe club took the Victor Ludorum prize for a visiting club with 13 wins and five second places.

Single scullers Archie Sootheran and Camilla Plumb won on both days for the host club, while Tom Nash also won a single sculls event as well as a double sculls race alongside Thomas Marshall.

Sootheran was in a class of his own in the J14A single sculls. He had a qualifying time 10 seconds faster than the other 13 competitors and won the final by a six-second margin.

Nash fought off a strong challenge from fastest qualifier Oliver Chapman from Oundle School to win the J15A single sculls and then won the J15A doubles final with Marshall by a second and a half to claim the course record for the event.

Georgina Parker and Isobel Pope rowing in the WJ14 pairs.

Georgina Parker and Isobel Pope rowing in the WJ14 pairs.

Plumb achieved the fourth junior win on Saturday in the women’s J18A single sculls and she also set a new course record.

City’s junior crews also managed to gain four second-place finishes on Saturday.

They came from the women’s J15A double of Sarah Watson and Lauren Shearman-Smith, J16A single sculler Hannah Chatfield, the composite women’s J18A double of Peterborough’s Megan Stoker and Cambridge’s Catherine Watson, and the women’s J15A coxed quad of Jessica Lambe, Alexis Agidee, Emilia Drew and Molly Hodson.

On the senior front on Saturday, James Child and Tom Dolby won their IM3 pairs race despite colliding with a lane marker buoy.

Hannah Bassett and Leah Dennis in action in the  WJ14 pairs.

Hannah Bassett and Leah Dennis in action in the WJ14 pairs.

James Plumb had an easy win in the IM1 single sculls as his competitors withdrew from the event.

Stoker and Watson stepped up to compete in the women’s IM3 pairs and this time managed to win by five seconds in the final.

Sunday’s races saw the Masters crews in action and Peterborough managed to take six wins and one second place.

Ian Davis and Pete Dolby won the Masters C/D pairs final by seven seconds and broke the 25 year-old course record for a Masters D crew.

Jordan Finding and Stuart Holmes (left) in the novice pairs.

Jordan Finding and Stuart Holmes (left) in the novice pairs.

Another course record fell to Joan Heath and Anita Carter in the Masters E doubles, as they won with 12 seconds to spare.

Ian Palmer gave the crowd an exciting race in the Masters C single sculls, coming from behind to win by five seconds, and the Masters D double of Tim Ellis and Steve Tuck won their event by a comfortable 15 seconds.

Composite crews took the remaining two Masters wins for Peterborough with the victorious women’s Masters D quad featuring Hayley Marsters, Jo Canton and Bridget Lloyd and the winning D eight including Marsters, Canton, Lloyd and Anita Carter.

Phillip Adkins and Jack Ward were the fastest qualifiers in the Masters E double sculls but were pipped by St Ives in the final.

The juniors continued to shine on Sunday with another two wins and two second places.

Sootheran once again dominated the J14A singles and Camilla Plumb also repeated her success women’s J18A singles success from Saturday.

Second places went to Marshall and Nash in the J15A double sculls and Stoker and Watson in the women’s J18A doubles.

In the open events, the junior crew of Aimee Parker, Charlotte Adams, Chatfield, Stoker and cox Hannah Parker won the women’s Novice coxed fours and the customary dip in the lake followed as the girls lost their novice status.

Anna Robotham improved on her second place finish in the women’s IM3 single sculls on Saturday by again qualifying with the fastest time but this time going on to win in her final.

James Plumb was less than four seconds behind his nearest rival in the IM1 single sculls race, but he had to settle for a second place.

And completing a great weekend for City, Tim Halliday also did well to take second place in the IM2 single sculls category.