City pair master the best of the British veterans

Anna Van de Braak with her trophies.

Anna Van de Braak with her trophies.

0
Have your say

Steve Cranfield and Ian Palmer were golden oldies for Peterborough Rowing Club at the weekend.

They took part in the British Masters at Nottingham and returned with the Masters B doubles title.

They held a lead of just over a second at the halfway mark in Saturday’s final but they extended their winning margin to almost five seconds by the end of the race.

The talented twosome also struck gold in the Masters A/B quads as part of a composite crew with oarsmen from the Bedford Star Club.

The quad held on to a five second margin at the halfway mark to take a comfortable win.

There was also a medal for Peterborough City Rowing Club in the Women’s Masters E doubles.

Here Joan Heath and Anita Carter easily made their way through the elimination stage with the fastest finish in their heat and a nine-second gap to the next crew.

The final proved to be a bigger challenge with a Tideway Scullers crew only half a second behind Heath and Carter at 500 metres and the Loch Lomond and Durham composite pair almost five seconds ahead.

The Peterborough pairing couldn’t catch the Loch Lomond and Durham crew, but they pulled away from Tideway Scullers crew to secure second place and the silver medal by just over three seconds.

And there were more medals for Peterborough on Sunday thanks to the efforts of Hayley Marsters and Jo Canton.

First they featured in a victorious Women’s Masters D eight with members of the Nottingham, Champion of the Thames, Tideway Scullers and X Press clubs, and then they joined a Trentham rower and several Leicester rowers to finish with the silver medal in the younger Women’s Masters C eights.

OUNDLE SCHOOL

Oundle School Boat Club meanwhile picked up four wins at the recent Star Regatta in Bedford.

Anna Van de Braak (17) was dominant in both of her singles events winning the Women’s Junior 17 category and the Intermediate 3 event in comfortable fashion.

Oundle also performed well in the quadruple sculls events with a win for the Junior 15 B crew of Cosmo Davis Gimeno (15), Ben Pathak (15), Alex Gilbey (14), Pelham Cox (14) and cox Ben Hutchinson (15) as well as the novice quad of Pathak, David Gimeno, Zac Freij (15), Louis O’Connor (14) and Toby Cripps (14).