Brown’s a winner in Wales

Antony Brown was a winner in Wales.
Antony Brown was a winner in Wales.
0
Have your say

Peterborough Triathlon Club (PACTRAC) member Antony Brown was an age group winner at the Bala Triathlon in Wales at the weekend.

He was first home in the 55-59 category after taking 132nd place overall in a time of 2:11:39.

The race was a qualifier for next year’s European Championships in Lisbon, an event for which Brown had already qualified.

Other PACTRAC results: 201 Mark Wethersby 2.17.33 (agr group 26th); 292 Steve Giles 2.23.56 (age group 32nd); 338 Steve Hope 2.26.50 (age group 31st); 482 Chris Trooth); 581 Sue Davys 2.51.35 (age group 7th).

Other local results: 583 Chris Shaw (Fenland Clarion CC) 2.52.00 (age group 72nd).

Paul Lunn of PACTRAC won the St Neots Triathlon (swim 1500m, bike 28 miles, run 6.25 miles) by a margin of 71 seconds.

PACTRAC results: 1 Paul Lunn 2.13.42 (age group 1st); 14 Richard Moys 2.28.03 (age group 2nd); 39 Andrew Russell 2.47.34 (age group 9th).

In the St Neots Sprint Triathlon (swim 750m, bike 16 mniles, run 3 miles) there was an age group win for PACTRAC’s Terry Murphy.

PACTRAC results: 15 Jon Crowley 73.46 (age group 4th); 37 Mike Shadwell 80.46 (age group 3rd); 50 Gary Shoemake 83.23 (age group 11th); 180 Terry Murphy 1:55.06 (age group 1st); 190 Liz Whittaker 1.58.23 (age group 2nd).

Three members of PACTRAC took part in the national junior championships at Mallory Park.

The event featured the top three triathletes from 12 regions and PACTRAC’s Katie Tasker was first home from the Eastern region and 10th overall in the TriStar2 Girls race.

Jonathan Oakey was 37th in the youths boys race and Nathan Tweedie 17th in the junior men’s race.

Other PACTRAC results:

Sundowner Middle-distance Triathlon, Yorkshire (swim 1900m, bike 56 miles, run 13.1 miles): 26 Tristan Matthews 4:58:58 (age group 11th).

Market Harborough Triathlon (400m, 14.5 miles 3 miles): 62 Ros Goatly 83:37.

Ely Aquathlon (swim 200m, run 1200m): 3 Liam Stokes.

Bosworth Middle Distance Triathlon (swim 1900m, bike 52.5 miles, run 13.1 miles): 58 Paul Jephcott 6.04.04 .