Tie-break agony as Anderson ends Brett’s hopes of a treble

Peterborough League president Melvyn Beck presents the Midweek Premier Division championship trophy to Whittlesey Manor A. From the left are Tony Mace, Melvyn Beck, Steve Roden, Fred Richardson, Martin Welsford and  Roger Stevens.

Peterborough League president Melvyn Beck presents the Midweek Premier Division championship trophy to Whittlesey Manor A. From the left are Tony Mace, Melvyn Beck, Steve Roden, Fred Richardson, Martin Welsford and Roger Stevens.

0
Have your say

Nicky Brett’s hopes of winning an unprecedented third successive Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish International Open title were dashed in Perth yesterday.

The world indoor number one from Yaxley was knocked out by Stewart Anderson, the 2013 indoor world champion from Ayrshire, on a tie-break after the most exciting match of the tournament so far.

Anderson took the first set 11-6 and piled more pressure on the defending champion with a three-shot count on the first end of the second set.

But Brett rallied and ended up taking the second set 9-5.

That forced the tie-break and it was Anderson who edged it 2-0 to go through to the semi-finals.

PETERBOROUGH LEAGUE

City of Peterborough Belvedere and Conservative both had the distinction of winning a league championship in each of the Peterborough League’s three competitions last season.

Their achievements were rewarded at the League’s annual presentation night at the Parkway club when league president Melvyn Beck presented them with their trophies.

ROLL OF HONOUR

MIDWEEK LEAGUE

Premier Division: Whittlesey Manor A; r/u Parkway A; Division One: CoP Belvedere; r/u Deeping A; Division Two: Parkway C; r/u Baker Perkins; Division Three: Conservative B; r/u CoP Molins B; Division Four: Deeping B; r/u East Community B.

CLUB 60 LEAGUE

Premier Division: CoP Belvedere; r/u West Ward Tigers; Division One: Deeping A; r/u Itter Park; Division Two: Longthorpe Woods; r/.u Ketton Chater; Division Three: Baker Perkins; r/u Deeping B; Division Four: Conservative Grey; r/u East Community B.

WEEKEND LEAGUE

Premier Division: CoP Belvedere; r/u West Ward Tigers; Division One: Conservative; r/u Deeping; Division Two: CoP Molins; r/u Baker Perkins.

KO CUPS

Rowlett Cup: Whittlesey Manor B; r/u West Ward A; Munday Shield: Whittlesey Manor B; r/u Peterborough & District A; Mick Lewin Trophy: Peterborough & District; r/u West Ward Lions.

CAMBS LEAGUE

After opening up their Cambs League campaign with four straight victories and the concession of just one point, the bubble finally burst for the Peterborough senior men’s team when they were beaten 64-54 away to City of Ely.

RESULT

Peterborough 54 (4), City of Ely 64 (6) – (Peterborough rinks only): Dick Overson, Jeff Clipston, Mick Greaves, Rod Maplethorpe won 15-13. Les Sharp, Terry Corney, Mick Linnell, Dick Noble won 14-12. Don Paul, Joe Martin, Phil Afford, Frank Paul lost 15-19. Dave Smith, Terry English, Ean Eagle, Wilf Redhead lost 10-20.

NORTHANTS MEN

New captain James Harford has announced his first Northants indoor county squad for the opening Derbyshire Trophy inter-county championship match against Hunts at Peterborough & District on Sunday, December 6 at 10am.

Northants: Brian Martin, Nick Wilkie, Stephen Harris, John Holroyd, Joe Randall, Neil Wright, Tony Scarr, Jonathan Earl, Tristan Morton, James Harford, Roger Martin, Simon Law.

CAMBS WOMEN

There are four Peterborough players in the Cambridgeshire women’s team travelling to Northants in the opening round of the Atherley Trophy, the English indoor county championship, this Sunday.

The quartet is Mary Malton, Carol Hunter, Liz Hext and Sheila Craig, while Doris Flowers is named among the reserves.

DENNY CUP

The Peterborough men’s team are in action on Saturday in the second round of the Denny Cup inter-club championship against Huntingdon following an 81-59 win over Pentney.

However, the club was not so fortunate in the Top Club competition, losing 13-3 on points to St Neots, while the women’s over 60 double rink team were beaten 34-32 in the Mason Trophy by City of Ely.

In the individual national competitions, Roger Ward came up against world number one Nicky Brett, now playing out of the Huntingdon club, in the opening round of the singles and was beaten 21-3, while Pete Harvey went down 21-7 to Adam Barker (St Neots).

The triples of Howard Shipp and Joe Randall were both successful in their openings rounds, beating Robbie Barker (St Neots) 21-19 and Stephen Glover (March) 21-11 respectively.

There was mixed fortune for locals in the over 50 triples, with Nick Wilkie’s trio losing 22-13 to Lindsay Swannell (Huntingdon), while Pete Harvey’s team were 22-12 winners over Colin Ayres (March). In the mixed pairs, Jeff Pitt was pipped 21-20 by Josh Usher (St Neots) in the first round.