Northants sitting pretty after beating reigning champions

Fred Addy was a winner for the Newton Trophy team.

Fred Addy was a winner for the Newton Trophy team.

0
Have your say

Northants remain on course to reach the final of the English Bowling Federation’s Adams Trophy inter-county championship for the first time since 1959.

A 168-132 home victory over defending champions Suffolk at Whittlesey Manor made it four wins out of four to leave them clear at the top of the southern section with two matches remaining – away to Lincs on Saturday and at home to Hunts a fortnight later.

Team manager Cliff Watson drafted in England international Tristan Morton to help cover absentees and he didn’t disappoint as his rink swept to a 30-14 victory.

But that couldn’t eclipse Martin Welsford’s rink which claimed the top rink prize for the third match running with a 34-17 win.

Northants were equally impressive in the Newton Trophy clash between the counties at Parkway, winning 190-153, and with Norfolk suffering a surprise defeat, they are right back in the southern section title race.

Leading the rout was the rink of Darren Lord, John Holroyd and Roger Strong, who waltzed to a 47-11 win. There were also rink wins for Peter Jessop, Fred Addy and team captain Brian Bassam.

Having taken maximum points from their first two matches in the Reg Wright Trophy, the Northants under 25 team were brought down to earth with a bump at Ipswich where they were beaten 109-60 by a strong Suffolk A team.

RESULTS

ADAMS TROPHY

Northants 168 (18), Suffolk 132 (4) – (Northants rinks only):

Sean Fenlon, Bob Warters, Roger Martin won 30-21.

Roger Stevens, Fred Richardson, Martin Welsford won 34-17.

Adam Warrington, Lee Welsford, Tristan Morton won 30-14.

Stephen Harris, Jon Earl, Martyn Dolby lost 20-30.

Nick Wilkie, Paul Dalliday, Paul Buckley lost 24-28.

Steve Roden, Graham Agger, Peter Brown won 30-22.

NEWTON TROPHY

Northants 190 (18), Suffolk 153 (4) – (Northants rinks only):

Darren Lord, John Holroyd, Roger Strong won 47-11.

Andrew Grief, Peter Holmes, Fred Addy won 28-16.

Jack Corney, John Hadley, Mick Linnell lost 21-40.

Howard Shipp, Martin Bailey, Peter Jessop won 29-26.

Les Sharp, Jim Ruddy, Malcolm Squires lost 33-35.

Mike Ramsden, Mick Greaves, Brian Bassam won 32-25.

REG WRIGHT TROPHY

Northants 60 (0), Suffolk A 109 (12) – (Northants rinks only):

Louise Harris, Darren Middleton, Hannah Overton lost 18-28.

Josh Clarke, Jay Travis-Jenner, Andy Cook lost 21-47.

Jack Corney, Daniel Randall, Stephen Harris lost 21-34.

DURHAM CENTENARY TROPHY

Parkway are through to the southern section final in the Durham Centenary Trophy, the English Bowling Federation’s national club championship.

They had a comfortable home win over North Essex champions Sudbury and now face Warboys or Wrentham with a place in the national finals at stake.

NORTHANTS WOMEN

With the Northants Women’s Bowling Federation having withdrawn their teams from the inter-county championship this summer owing to a shortage of players, the players are having a one-off match between themselves at Peterborough & District next Wednesday.

Donald Steward team: F. Richardson, N. Squires, L. Darani; S. Suffling, D. Flowers, J. Masters; S. Moir, J. Duffy, J. Padley; P. Bussey, L. Hext, S. Craig; K. Browning, W. Stevens, H.Bass; J. Harvey, M. Linnell, G. Edwards.

Silver Jubilee team: L. Harris, T. Hanley, P. O’Brien; M. Andrews, V. Hempsell, A. Cullingworth; M. Bussey, L. Toms, C. Ford; J. Needham, P. Collicott, V. Hatch; M. Randall, G. King, R. Mace; D. Brinkman, C. Warters, V. Du’Kett.

ENGLAND DUTY

City bowler Tristan Morton plays for England this weekend in the British Isles international series in Hamilton.

HUNTS WOMEN

Hunts women were beaten 55-26 by Leicestershire in the first round of the Walker Cup, the Bowls England women’s inter-county double rink championship.

The rink of Val Corn were edged out 20-18, but on an adjoining rink Judy Ford’s quartet went down 35-8.

The women are back in Johns Trophy action on Saturday away to Herts.

HUNTS MEN

Hunts men resume their Eastern Counties League programme on Saturday with a visit to Bedfordshire.

Team:

Keith Thomas (Yaxley), Alan Parish (Somersham), Ray Keating (Parkway), Geoff Barlow (St Ives). Harry Ward (Hemingford), Toby Furzeland (Sawtry), Rob Elmore, Lewis Baker (both Warboys). Tom Hall (Eaton Socon), Kierren Murray (Brampton), Joe Randall (Parkway), Ed Elmore (Warboys). Brian Martin (Parkway), Eric Baker (Papworth), Trevor Collins, Mike Robertson (both Parkway). Trevor Murray, David Pond, Robbie Coleman (all Brampton), Simon Law (Parkway). Steve Farrant (Huntingdon), Lee, Tom & Lindsay Swannell (all Warboys).

HUNTS MEN

Whittlesey Manor are through to the fourth round of the Bowls England men’s Top Club championship after beating Brampton 5-0 to set up a visit to Higham Ferrers.

SENIOR SINGLES

Joan Robinson (Yaxley) will face Fiona Richardson (City of Peterborough) in the Northants Women’s senior singles final at Ketton next month following their semi-final wins over Sheila Craig (Conservative) and Verbeena Slater (Crowland) respectively.