Newson is chasing five titles at the county championship finals at Ketton

Sarah Newson is in five finals.
Sarah Newson is in five finals.

Parkway’s Sarah Newson goes for a nap hand of county titles at the Northants Bowling Federation finals at Ketton on Sunday.

She bids for a singles double (four-bowl and two-bowl) for the second time in three years; partners her mother, Val, in the pairs, and figures in both the triples finals with Helen Crow and Pat Reynolds, having won the three-bowl title last year.

Sheila Craig (Conservative) is through to four finals, and will be opposing Newson in all of them – the two-bowl singles, the pairs with Liz Hext and both triples with Hext and Pat Bussey.

Young Stephen Harris (Blackstones) defends the under 25 singles; is also through in the under 25 pairs with Darren Middleton and faces veteran Joe Martin (Pboro & Dist) in the four-bowl singles decider.

Players from the same clubs compete in the finals of the men’s veterans singles, men’s two-bowl singles and ladies senior pairs.

All the winners go forward to represent the county at the national finals in Skegness, which start on Monday August 22.

COUNTY FINALS TIMETABLE

10.00

Ladies 2b singles – Sarah Newson (Parkway) v Sheila Craig (Conservative).

Ladies senior singles – Fiona Richardon (City of Pboro) v Joan Robinson (Yaxley).

Men’s secretary singles – Melvyn Beck (Whitt’sey Manor) v Andrew Grief (Crowland).

Ladies Champion of Champions – Linda Darani (City of Pboro) v Ann White (Langtoft).

Men’s U25 singles – Stephen Harris (Blackstones) v Jack Corney (Pboro & Dist).

12.00

Men’s pairs – Jeff Clipston & Mick Greaves (Pboro & Dist) v Robert Heath & Tony Belson (Yaxley).

Men’s 4b singles – Stephen Harris (Blackstones) v Joe Martin (Pboro & Dist).

Mixed pairs – Chris Morton & Simon Law (Parkway) v Anne & Malcolm Cullingworth (Langtoft).

Ladies pairs – Sarah & Val Newson (Parkway) v Liz Hext & Sheila Craig (Conservative).

Men’s senior pairs – Roger Stevens & Tony Mace (Whitt’sey Manor) v N. Catterwell & Martin Fletcher (Langtoft).

Men’s veterans singles – Bob Warters (Ketton) v Peter Edwards (Ketton).

2.00

Ladies secretary singles – L. Ritchie (Empingham) v Linda Darani (City of Pboro).

Men’s 2b singles – Lee Welsford (Whitt’sey Manor) v Gavin Jinks (Whitt’sey Manor).

Ladies 4b singles – Sarah Newson (Parkway) v Sue Moir (Langtoft).

U25 open pairs – Jack Corney (Pboro & Dist) & James Harford (Parkway) v Darren Middleton & Stephen Harris (Blackstones).

Men’s Champion of Champions – Graham Agger (Yaxley) v Adam Warrington (Blackstones).

Ladies senior pairs – V. Hempsall & Kathy Browning (Yaxley) v D. Brinkman & Joan Robinson (Yaxley).

4.00

Senior mixed pairs – Ann & Malcolm Cullingworth (Langtoft) v Joyce Needham & Martyn Dolby (Blackstones).

Ladies 2b triples – Liz Hext, Pat Bussey, Sheila Craig (Conservative) v Helen Crow, Sarah Newson, Pat Reynolds (Parkway).

Men’s 2b triples – Stuart Reynolds, James Harford, Mike Robertson (Parkway) v Peter Marchant, Tony Belson, Chris Wheeler (Yaxley).

Mixed triples – Howard Shipp, Chris Morton, Simon Law (Parkway) v Nick Wilkie, Shirley Suffling, Paul Buckley (Blackstones).

6.00

Men’s 3b triples – Graham Jackson, Michael Humphries, Roger Martin (City of Pboro) v Adam Warrington, Jon Earl, Martyn Dolby (Blackstones).

Ladies 3b triples – Liz Hext, Pat Bussey, Sheila Craig (Conservative) v Helen Crow, Sarah Newson, Pat Reynolds (Parkway).

OUTSTANDING SEMI-FINAL RESULTS

NORTHANTS MEN

FOUR-BOWL SINGLES: Joe Martin (Peterborough & District) bt Mick Leighton (Langtoft) 21-20.

VETERANS SINGLES: Peter Edwards (Ketton) bt Mick Duell (West Ward) 21-13; Bob Warters (Ketton) bt Mick Leighton (Langtoft) 21-18.

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS: Graham Agger (Yaxley) bt Paul Dalliday (Whittlesey Manor) 21-16; Adam Warrington (Blackstones) bt Mick Duell (West Ward) 21-7.

PAIRS: Jeff Clipston (Peterborough & District) bt Sean Fenlon (West Ward) 18-17.

MIXED PAIRS: Malcolm Cullingworth (Langtoft) bt Andy Cook (Parkway) 22-10.

SENIOR MIXED PAIRS: Martyn Dolby (Blackstones) bt Jim Millar (City of Pboro) 16-15.

TWO-BOWL TRIPLES: Chris Wheeler (Yaxley) bt Paul Dalliday (Whittlesey Manor) 23-6.

THREE-BOWL TRIPLES: Adam Warrington (Blackstones) bt Paul Dalliday (Whittlesey Manor)

MIXED TRIPLES: Simon Law (Parkway) bt Stuart Reynolds (Parkway) 20-16.