Latest results in the Northants and Hunts county championships . . .

Bowls news from the Peterborough Telegraph www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport
Bowls news from the Peterborough Telegraph www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport
0
Have your say

NORTHANTS MEN

TWO-BOWL SINGLES, third round: Paul Dalliday (Whittlesey Manor) bt Graham Agger (Yaxley) 21-18; Jonathan Earl (Blackstones) bt Brian Martin (Parkway) 21-15; Mick Leighton (Langtoft Pearl) bt Robert Heath (Yaxley) 21-20; Gavin Jinks (Whittlesey Manor) bt John Burrows (West Ward) 21-16; Sean Fenlon (West Ward) bt Brian Bassam (Pboro & Dist) 21-19; Paul Bailey (Blackstones) bt Jack Corney (Pboro & Dist) 21-19; Lee Welsford (Whittlesey Manor) bt Roger Stevens (Whittlesey Manor) 21-16; Paul Buckley (Blackstones) bt John Thurston (Yaxley) 21-16.

FOUR-BOWL SINGLES, third round: Mick Leighton (Langtoft Pearl) bt Stuart Wilson (Whittlesey Town) 21-8; Fred Richardson (Whittlesey Manor) bt Paul Buckley (Blackstones) 21-17; Paul Dalliday (Whittlesey Manor) bt Dennis Henshaw (Ryhall) 21-14; Stephen Harris (Blackstones) bt Robert Heath (Yaxley) 21-15; Steve Roden (Whittlesey Manor) bt Peter Holmes (Crowland) 21-10; Joe Martin (Pboro & Dist) bt Gavin Jinks (Whittlesey Manor) 21-16.

VETERANS SINGLES, second round: Mike Ramsden (Blackstones) bt Jim Millar (City of Pboro) 21-15; Mick Duell (W. Ward) bt John Wiles (Yaxley) 21-5; Wilf Redhead (Pboro & Dist) bt Peter White (Langtoft Pearl) 21-18; Joe Martin (Pboro & Dist) bt Roger Strong (City of Pboro) 21-7; Mick Leighton (Langtoft Pearl) bt Jeff Clipston (Pboro & Dist) 21-10; Roger Stevens (Whitt Manor) bt Mick Linnell (W. Ward) 21-12; Bob Warters (Ketton) bt Paul Buckley (Blackstones) 21-17; Peter Edwards (Ketton) bt Stuart Wilson (Whitt Town) 21-14.

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS SINGLES, first round: Adam Warrington (Blackstones) bt Peter Leaton (City of Pboro) 21-9; Mick Duell (West Ward) bt Jim Ritchie (Empingham) 21-13; Paul Dalliday (Whittlesey Manor) bt Terry English (Whittlesey Town) 21-13; Charles Baillie (Deeping) bt Len Laybourn (Ryhall) 21-13; Andrew Grief (Crowland) bt Nolan Catterwell (Langtoft Pearl) 21-16.

PAIRS, third round: James Harford (Parkway) bt Stephen Harris (Blackstones) 18-12; Jeff Clipston (Pboro & Dist) bt Brian Martin (Parkway) 19-17; Sean Fenlon (West Ward) bt Dave Eddings (City of Pboro) 20-11; Roger Stevens (Whittlesey Manor) bt Mike Ramsden (Blackstones) 19-14; Robert Heath (Yaxley) bt Terry Corney (Whittlesey Town) 21-14; Melvyn Beck (Whittlesey Manor) bt Neil Boon (Whittlesey Town) 21-20; Steve Roden (Whittlesey Manor) bt Martin Bailey (Blackstones) 21-10; Fred Richardson (Whittlesey Manor) bt Paul Bailey (Blackstones) 21-16.

MIXED PAIRS, third round: Mick Duell (West Ward) bt Derek King (Ryhall) 18-13; Cliff Watson (Pboro & Dist) bt Mike Wallis (Ryhall) 18-16; Nick Wilkie (Blackstones) bt Paul Buckley (Blackstones) 16-9; Simon Law (Parkway) bt Roger Martin (City of Pboro) 23-7; Peter Brown (Whittlesey Manor) bt Terry Corney (Whittlesey Town) 20-6; Malcolm Cullingworth (Parkway) bt Paul Bailey (Blackstones) 21-6; Andy Cook (Parkway) bt Brian Bassam (Pboro & Dist) 21-13; Bob Crow (Langtoft Pearl) bt Peter White (Langtoft Pearl) 22-9.

SENIOR MIXED PAIRS, second round: Jim Millar (City of Pboro) bt Paul Buckley (Blackstones) 16-15; Bob Warters (Ketton) bt Tony Mace (Whittlesey Manor) 22-11; Ray Bass (Yaxley) bt David Cox (Deeping) 15-12; Wilf Redhead (Pboro & Dist) bt Mike Wallis (Ryhall) 17-15; Mike Ramsden (Blackstones) bt Les Sharp (Yaxley) 20-14; Brian Meadows (West Ward) bt Mick Duell (West Ward) 23-13; Martyn Dolby (Blackstones) bt Mick Hatch (West Ward) 23-10.

TWO-BOWL TRIPLES, second round: Paul Dalliday (Whittlesey Manor) bt Peter Edwards (Ketton) 28-18; Neil Wright (Parkway) bt Mick Duell (West Ward) 21-14; Dave Corney (Pboro & Dist) bt Melvyn Beck (Whittlesey Manor); John Wiles (Yaxley) bt Derek King (Ryhall); Phil Afford (West Ward) bt Graham Agger (Yaxley) 20-13; James Harford (Parkway) bt Jack Corney (Pboro & Dist) 18-17; Adam Warrington (Blackstones) bt Nick Wilkie (Blackstones) 18-16; Brian Martin (Parkway) bt Martin Bailey (Blackstones) 15-14.

THREE-BOWL TRIPLES, second round: Roger Martin (City of Pboro) bt Keith Burrows (West Ward: Paul Dalliday (Whittlesey Manor) bt James Harford (Parkway) 17-14; Nick Wilkie (Blackstones) bt Richard Montgomery (Langtoft Pearl) 27-9; Adam Warrington (Blackstones) bt Melvyn Beck (Whittlesey Manor) 26-1; Fred Browning (Yaxley) bt Peter Linnell (Blackstones) 17-15; Peter Brown (Whittlesey Manor) bt David Cox (Deeping) 21-2; Sean Fenlon (West Ward) bt Mick Hatch (West Ward) 26-13; Ean Eagle (West Ward) bt Graham Agger (Yaxley) 16-13.

DANNY DUFFY TROPHY, preliminary round: Blackstones bt West Ward B 88-60; Parkway bt Langtoft Pearl; West Ward A bt Crowland; Whittlesey Manor bt Ketton.

NORTHANTS WOMEN

TWO-BOWL SINGLES, quarter-finals: Fiona Richardson (City of Pboro) bt Hazel Bass (Yaxley) 21-15; Sheila Craig (Conservative) bt Rita Mace (Whittlesey Manor) 21-12; Sue Moir (Langtoft Pearl) bt Joan Robinson (Yaxley) 21-15.

FOUR-BOWL SINGLES, quarter-finals: Chris Ford (Barnack) bt Karen Martin (Parkway) 21-15; Sarah Newson (Parkway) bt Shirley Suffling (Barnack) 21-15; Helen Crow (Parkway) bt Wendy Stevens (Pboro & Dist) 21-18; Sue Moir (Langtoft Pearl) bt Linda Darani (City of Pboro) 21-11.

SECRETARY’S SINGLES, first round: Linda Darani (City of Pboro) bt Pearl O’Brien (Deeping) 21-11; Vie Hatch (West Ward) bt Linda Toms (Conservative) 21-11; Glenys Edwards (Ketton) bt Kathy Browning (Yaxley) 21-19.

SENIOR SINGLES, quarter-finals: Fiona Richardson (City of Pboro) bt Sue Moir (Langtoft Pearl) 21-15; Sheila Craig (Conservative) bt Pam Plowman (Ketton) 21-8; V. Slater (Conservative) bt Helen Crow (Parkway) 21-16.

TWO-BOWL TRIPLES, semi-finals: Sarah Newson (Parkway) bt Sue Moir (Langtoft Pearl) 20-17; Sheila Craig (Conservative) bt Linda Darani (City of Pboro) 19-18.

HUNTS

MEN’S PAIRS, first round: Jim Ruddy (West Ward) bt Brian Swann (West Ward) 19-7; Andrew Thurston (Parkway) bt Tony Williams (Houghton & Wyton) 18-16; Nicky Brett (Warboys) bt Brian Martin (Parkway) 21-20; Robert Elmore (Warboys) bt David Hare (Somersham) 32-13; Robert Heath (Yaxley) bt Stuart Popple (Parkway) 23-21; Michael Lee (Buckden) bt Ed Elmore (Warboys) 21-20; Robbie Coleman (Brampton) bt Howard Shipp (Parkway) 23-8; Tristan Morton (Warboys) bt Lee Welsford (Whittlesey Manor) 25-10; Neil Wright (Parkway) bt Steve Baker (Hemingford) 19-15; Terry Corney (Whittlesey Town) bt Andy Townsend (Hemingford) 25-3; Trevor Collins (Parkway) bt Andrew Holland (Brampton) 21-20; Stuart Reynolds (Parkway) bt Steven Holland (Brampton) 30-10; Kane Phillips (Papworth) bt Mick Linnell (West Ward) 21-11; Neil Saywell (Eynesbury) bt Bill Woods (Eynesbury) 23-9; Fred Field (Huntingdon) bt Darren Lord (Whittlesey Manor) 19-18.

MEN’S TRIPLES, first round: Lee Swannell (Warboys) bt John Steels (West Ward) 26-7; Jim Ruddy (West Ward) bt David Richardson (Papworth) 24-10; Stuart Reynolds (Parkway) bt Brian Martin (Parkway) 21-15; Nicky Brett (Warboys) bt John Kenny (Huntingdon) 18-8; Simon Leader (Warboys) bt James Bowers (Sawtry) 25-9; Bernie Shannon (Sawtry) bt Neil Saywell (Eynesbury) 21-12; Phil Afford (West Ward) bt Les Renwick (Eynesbury) 14-11; Stuart Popple (Parkway) bt Kevin Ward (Hemingford) 22-5; Ian Walton (Eynesbury) bt Terry Corney (Whittlesey Town) 17-13; Trevor Collins (Parkway) bt Bryan Johnson (Papworth) 20-10; Roger Martin (City of Pboro) bt David Hare (Somersham) 20-16.

MEN’S FOURS, first round: Simon Leader (Warboys) bt David Hare (Somersham) 25-11; Mick Hatch (West Ward) bt Gary Woollard (Papworth) 22-19; Rob Elmore (Warboys) bt James Bowers (Sawtry) 19-16; Stuart Popple (Parkway) bt Trevor Collins (Parkway) 23-11; John Crosby (Eaton Socon) bt Graham Agger (Yaxley) 20-11; Neil Wright (Parkway) bt Bernie Shannon (Sawtry) 24-14.