Hunts youngsters just miss out on the finals

Tristan Morton was a Middleton Cup winner for Hunts.
Tristan Morton was a Middleton Cup winner for Hunts.
0
Have your say

The Hunts youngsters have just failed to qualify for the final stages of the White Rose Trophy, the national under 25 inter-county double rink championship.

Twice winners of the title in recent seasons, Hunts were beaten 43-34 by Northants in the regional final at Whittlesey Manor on Sunday, having defeated Norfolk 45-29 in the morning semi-final. Northants beat Bedfordshire 44-38 in the other semi-final.

Hunts rinks:

Harry Ward, Toby Furzeland, James Harford, Lewis Baker.

Tom Hall, Kierren Murray, Joe Randall, Ed Elmore.

Hunts men emerged from the pouring rain at Sandy on Saturday to open their Middleton Cup account with a 124-114 victory over Bedfordshire.

Hunts were forced to reshuffle their team at the last minute when Ean Morton’s car broke down en-route, but they put that setback aside to collect 16 of the 22 points.

Although rink honours were shared at three apiece, the margins of success for the rink wins of Tristan Morton, Ed Elmore and in particular Simon Law, who won 32-15, proved sufficient for Hunts to take the lion’s share of the points.

Hunts end their campaign at home to Hertfordshire, but with Cambridgeshire having won both their matches, it looks as though they will be playing for second place in the group.

MIDDLETON CUP

Hunts 124 (16), Beds 114 (6) – (Hunts skips only):

Tristan Morton won 25-20; Ed Elmore won 20-13; Simon Law won 32-15; Nicky Brett lost 15-18; Lewis Baker lost 15-22; Mike Robertson lost 17-26.

BOWLS ENGLAND

Karen Leader (Sawtry) and Juliet May (Buckden) have qualified for the Bowls England women’s two-bowl singles finals at Leamington.

They came through the Hunts play-offs at Parkway on Sunday, with Leader defeating Val Corn (Buckden) 15-14 in one semi-final, with May coming through 14-11 against Sheila Craig (Conservative) in the other.

Just 10 of the 18 players who had originally entered the competition took part.

HUNTS WOMEN

The Hunts women’s county team return to Johns Trophy action on Saturday with a trip to Hertfordshire, and then on Sunday they are away to Leicestershire in the Walker Cup, the inter-county double rink championship.

Hunts (away to Herts)

Tiffany Morgan (Huntingdon), Glenys Cousins (St Ives), Sandra Minnett (Sawtry), Dina Barlow (St Ives).

Sabrina Parnell (Parkway), Margaret Linnell (West Ward), Angela Kenny (Parkway), Andrea Rose (Ramsey).

Heather McKillop (Houghton & Wyton), Joan Meadows (West Ward), Karen Leader (Sawtry), Judy Ford (Yaxley).

Margaret Hodgkin (Ramsey), Ann Garnham (Warboys), Carole Hickey (Houghton & Wyton), Sheila Craig (Conservative).

Freda Thomas (Yaxley), Jan Elliott (Sawtry), Doris Flowers, Joan Padley (both Yaxley).

Juliet May, Karen Reid (both Buckden), Jenny Dymond (St Ives), Val Corn (Buckden).

Hunts (away to Leics)

Sabrina Parnell, Angela Kenny (both Parkway), Doris Flowers (Yaxley), Val Corn (Buckden).

Heather McKillop (Houghton & Wyton), Chloe Brett (Warboys), Karen Leader (Sawtry), Judy Ford (Yaxley).