Eagle swoops but he can’t halt Northants victory charge

Bowls news from the Peterborough Telegraph www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport

Bowls news from the Peterborough Telegraph www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport

0
Have your say

The Northants Bowling Federation county team returned to winning ways in the Derbyshire Trophy inter-county championship at Peterborough & District on Sunday with a 128-66 victory over local rivals North Cambs.

Former Peterborough player Nigel Eagle returned to wreck Northants’ hopes of a maximum 14 points when his rink upset Tony Scarr’s trio, but there were convincing wins on the other three rinks for Joe Randall (36-18), who came from 5-12 down with the aid of two maximum six counts, Simon Law (44-9) and Tristan Morton (21-14).

Northants top the southern section with 26 points from three matches with one fixture remaining – away to Norfolk at the beginning of March – but with Lincs having already beaten Northants and Norfolk still to start their programme, they can only sit and wait in the hope that some of the results go their way.

RESULT

Northants 128 (12), North Cambs 66 (2) – (Northants rinks only):

John Holroyd, Nick Wilkie, Joe Randall won 36-18.

Stephen Harris, Jonathan Earl, Tony Scarr lost 17-25.

Howard Shipp, James Harford, Simon Law won 44-9.

Brian Martin, Bob Warters, Tristan Morton won 31-14.

NORTHANTS INDOOR CHAMPS

Defending singles champion Simon Law just survived an opening round scare as the Northants Bowling Federation indoor championships got under way.

He was taken the full distance by reigning county outdoor singles champion Joe Martin before falling over the line at 21-20.

No problems, though, for pairs title holder Nick Wilkie, who won it with Andrew Thurston last year, as he won 19-7 against John Holroyd.

The draws for the outdoor county cup competitions have been released which show Dan Duffy Trophy winners Whittlesey Manor beginning their defence at home to Blackstones.

The Manor club completed the team double last year and they open their defence of the Adams Cup at home to Yaxley Kites.

COUNTY OUTDOOR TEAM DRAWS

DAN DUFFY TROPHY, preliminary round (June 9): Whittlesey Manor v Blackstones; Yaxley v City of Peterborough A; West Ward B v Peterborough & District; Langtoft Pearl v West Ward A.

First round (June 23): Parkway v Langtoft or West Ward A; West Ward B or Peterborough & District v Yaxley or City of Peterborough A; City of Peterborough B v Whittlesey Manor or Blackstones; Ketton v Crowland.

ADAMS CUP, preliminary round (June 16): Parkway v Crowland B.

First round (June 30): City of Peterborough B v Ketton; West Ward A v City of Peterborough A; Parkway or Crowland B v Crowland A; Whittlesey Town v West Ward B; Yaxley Eagles v Peterborough & District; Ryhall v Yaxley Falcons; Whittlesey Manor v Yaxley Kites; Langtoft Pearl v City of Peterborough C.

COUNTY INDOOR RESULTS

MEN’S SINGLES, preliminary round: Stephen Harris bt Cliff Watson 21-13; John Holroyd bt Neil Wright 21-10; Adam Warrington bt Keith Burrows 21-13; Simon Law bt Joe Martin 21-20; James Harford bt Martyn Dolby 21-19; Pete Harvey bt Dick Noble 21-11; Doug Want bt Howard Shipp 21-14.

MEN’S PAIRS, preliminary round: Nick Wilkie bt John Holroyd 19-7; Mike Ramsden bt Doug Want 20-19; Adam Warrington bt Cliff Watson 20-10; Walkover: John Wiles.

MIXED PAIRS, preliminary round: Howard Shipp bt Josh Clark 20-15; Stephen Harris bt Bob Warters 20-11.

VETERANS SINGLES, preliminary round: Joe Martin bt Richard Montgomery 21-11; Alan Romaine bt Terry Corney 21-18.

WOMEN’S SINGLES, preliminary round: Joan Robinson bt Val Du’Kett 21-4; Sheila Craig bt Hazel Bass 21-7; Julie Masters bt Sue Moir 21-15.

CAMBS LEAGUE

The Peterborough senior men’s team maintained their push for title honours in the Cambs League with an 85-54 home victory over Huntingdon B.

They secured seven points as a result, but it might have been more as one rink lost on the last end and another conceded a single to draw.

RESULT

Peterborough 85 (7), Huntingdon B 54 (3) – (Peterborough rinks only):

Terry Corney, Richard Day, Mick Linnell, Dick Noble won 33-16.

Norman Gray, Jeff Clipston, Mick Greaves, Rod Maplethorpe won 23-6.

Dave Smith, Pete Harvey, Joe Martin, Wilf Redhead drew 14-14.

Mick Fuller, Don Paul, Phil Afford, Frank Paul lost 15-18.

PETERBOROUGH LEAGUE

The Peterborough League released their fixtures this week along with the draws for the three cup competitions this summer.

DRAWS

ALBERT ROWLETT CUP, preliminary round (May 27): Whittlesey Town v Yaxley Kites; Yaxley Falcons v City of Peterborough D.

First round (June 17): West Ward A v Burton Street Tigers; Yaxley Eagles v CoP Molins B; Whittlesey Manor B v Yaxley Falcons or City of Peterborough D; Deeping v Whittlesey Manor A; Whittlesey Town or Yaxley Kites v CoP Molins A; Peterborough & District v West Ward B; East Community B v Crowland; CoP Belvedere v East Community A.

MICK LEWIN TROPHY, preliminary round (May 20): Conservative v CoP Molins; Whittlesey Town A v Market Deeping; Langtoft Pearl Blue v Yaxley Hurricanes; Crowland B v Werrington; Itter Park v West Ward Tigers; East Community B v Burton Street Tigers; Whittlesey Manor v Deeping; Whittlesey Town B v City of Peterborough C; Yaxley Spitfires v East Community A.

First round (June 10): Bretton v Whittlesey Town A or Market Deeping; East Community B or Burton Street Tigers v Whittlesey Manor or Deeping; Langtoft Pearl Blue or Yaxley Hurricanes v Crowland B or Werrington; Yaxley Spitfires or East Community A v Peterborough & District; Langtoft Pearl Red v Itter Park or West Ward Tigers; Conservative or CoP Molins v Whittlesey Town B or City of Peterborough C; West Ward Lions v Crowland A; CoP Belvedere v West Ward Rhinos.

MUNDAY SHIELD, preliminary round (May 13): City of Peterborough D v CoP Molins A; East Community B v Yaxley Eagles; Werrington v Burton Street Tigers.

First round (June 3): Whittlesey Manor A v East Community B or Yaxley Eagles; Yaxley Falcons v Yaxley Kites; Conservative v Crowland; West Ward B v CoP Molins B; Whittlesey Manor B v Whittlesey Town; Werrington or Burton Street Tigers v City of Peterborough D or CoP Molins A; Peterborough & District v West Ward A; CoP Belvedere v East Community A.