BOWLS REPORT: A final fixture win, but now an anxious wait for Northants

Mick Duell skipped his Northants rink to victory in the Newton Trophy and claimed his count badge flash.
Mick Duell skipped his Northants rink to victory in the Newton Trophy and claimed his count badge flash.
0
Have your say

Northants’ Adams Trophy team face an anxious wait to know their fate in the southerm section after securing 19 of the 22 points available against North Essex at Whittlesey Manor (July 9).

Defending champions Northants have replaced Lincolnshire at the top of the table, but Suffolk, whose last match at bottom of the table North Cambs was a victim of the morning deluge, require 17 points when that match is re-staged to deny Northants a return trip to Skegness.

Pete Jessop's rink lost for the first time this summer in the Newton Trophy.

Pete Jessop's rink lost for the first time this summer in the Newton Trophy.

Northants won on four rinks in a 204-154 victory over North Essex, Peter Brown’s trio losing 24-32 after leading 10-0, while the recalled Paul Buckley helped his rink secure a draw with two shots on the last end. The Blackstones combination of Stephen Harris, Martyn Dolby and Jonathan Earl took the rink honours with a 48-18 victory.

The Newton Trophy team finished the season in style with an 18-4 defeat of North Essex at Parkway to take them above last year’s national champions Lincolnshire into third spot behind Norfolk andSuffolk in the southern section table.

They never looked like surrendering the match points after taking a 91-59 lead after 15 of the 31 ends and finally ran out 184-125 winners, with Mick Duell, who claimed his county badge flash, skipping Les Sharp, making his 50th county appearance, and Howard Shipp to the rink honours 39-11.

Elsewhere, there were wins for skips Brian Bassam, Roger Strong and Brian Swann, whose lead Jim Ruddy collected his 50-match tie.

Cliff Watson collected his 250-game Northants tie last weekend.

Cliff Watson collected his 250-game Northants tie last weekend.

There was also a similar milestone achieved by Peter Jessop, who lost his 100 per cent record after five successive wins. He was partnered by Cliff Watson, who collected his 250-match tie, and county president Bob Warters.

RESULTS

ADAMS TROPHY

Northants 204 (19), North Essex 154 (3) – (Northants rinks only): Steve Roden, Steve Roden, John Holroyd, Graham Agger won 32-24. Stephen Harris, Martyn Dolby, Jonathan Earl won 45-18. Adam Warrington, Barry Lawrence, Peter Brown lost 29-34. Neil Wright, Tony Belson, Lee Welsford won 35-17. Roger Stevens, Paul Bailey, Paul Buckley drew 26-26. Nick Wilkie, Michael Humphreys, Roger Martin won 37-‐22.

NEWTON TROPHY

Northants 184 (18), North Essex 125 (4): (Northants rinks only) – Andrew Grief, Peter Holmes, Fred Addy lost 19-32; Joe Martin, Mick Greaves, Brian Bassam won 31-26; Les Sharp, Howard Shipp, Mick Duell won 39-11; Jim Ruddy, Phil Afford, Brian Swann won 41-17; Bob Warters, Cliff Watson, Peter Jessop lost 20-23; Jack Corney, Malcolm Squires, Roger Strong won 34-16.

Warboys were beaten 3-2 by Wellingborough in the area quarter-finals of the Bowls England men’s Top Club competition.

Hunts men completed a disappointing Middleton’s Cup campaign with an away defeat at Herts.

Hunts were beaten by four shots, winning on two rinks and losing two by just one shot, which means they finished the season with just six rink successes from a possible 18.

The winning rinks were skipped by the Morton brothers Ean and Tristan, with Eric Baker, Kierren Murray and Simon Law with Ean, and Brian Martin, Joe Randall and Trevor Collins with Tristan

Hunts women, who lost 112-148 to Bedfordshire in their bottom of the table clash, have faced team-raising problems for most of the season in the Johns Trophy, but still put up some determined performances which saw them collect 10 rink wins from their four matches.

RESULTS

MIDDLETON CUP

Hunts 109 (4), Herts 114 (18) – (Hunts skips only): Ean Morton won 19-16; Tristan Morton won 27-15; Nicky Brett lost 20-21; Ed Elmore lost 12-21; Mike Robertson lost 18-19; Lewis Baker lost 12-22.

JOHNS TROPHY

Hunts 112 (2), Beds 148 (20) - (Hunts skips only): Julie Masters won 25-18; Dina Barlow lost 20-25; Joan Meadows lost 22-30; Sheila Craig lost 13-25; Judy Ford lost 18-21; Margaret Elstub lost 14-29.

City of Peterborough are through to the area final of the Tony Allcock Trophy, a national club double rink mixed fours competition.

They defeated Thrapston 45-36 and now face Northampton club Kingsthorpe for a place in the national finals at Leamington in early September.

The rinks of Linda Darani, Norma Squires, Peter Eddings and Malcom Squires won 27-17, while Derek Briers, Wendy Humphries, Jessica Phillips and Geoff Hedges lost 18-19.