Bowls - A triple whammy as city team reach national indoor finals

Bowls news from the Peterborough Telegraph www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport
Bowls news from the Peterborough Telegraph www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport
0
Have your say

Local bowlers Nick Wilkie, Howard Shipp and Jeff Newson are through to the national finals of the Over 50 triples.

The Peterborough & District trio were 21-19 winners at the Hatfield-based Riverain club at the weekend and now advance to the last 16 at Nottingham on March 23, where they will face Yeovil in the opening round.

Meanwhile, city-based pair Catherine and Stuart Popple have qualified for the mixed fours national finals at Lincoln which begin tomorrow week with City of Ely colleagues Matthew Marsden and Sarah Seymour.

DAN DUFFY TROPHY

Parkway will begin their defence of the Dan Duffy Trophy, the Northants Bowling Federation club championship, at home to Langtoft Pearl, with the prospect of a repeat of last year’s final against Peterborough & District in the next round.

Ironically, Langtoft Pearl will also meet the reigning champions in the opening round of the Adams Cup when they visit Peterborough & District.

NBF CUP DRAWS

DAN DUFFY TROPHY (club championship):

Preliminary round: Blackstones v West Ward B; Parkway v Langtoft Pearl; West Ward A v Crowland; Whittlesey Manor v Ketton.

First round: Yaxley v City of Peterborough B; Blackstones/West Ward B v West Ward A/Crowland; Whittlesey Manor/Ketton v City of Peterborough A; Parkway/Langtoft Pearl v Peterborough & District.

ADAMS CUP

Preliminary round: Yaxley Eagles v West Ward B; Ketton v Crowland B; Whittlesey Manor v City of Peterborough B; City of Peterborough C v Crowland A; Whittlesey Town v Ryhall; Peterborough & District v Langtoft Pearl; Yaxley Kites v City of Peterborough A; West Ward A v Yaxley Falcons.

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

In the Northants county competitions, defending singles champion Simon Law moved comfortably through to the quarter-finals with a 21-7 defeat of Joshua Clark, while Adam Warrington recorded a second successive 21-20 victory, this time against Derek King.

King was also on the receiving end against Martyn Dolby, going down 21-13 when he began his defence of the veterans singles.

The county finals are scheduled for Stamford IBC on Sunday, March 15, with the winners going through to represent the county at the national finals held at Newark towards the end of April.

COUNTY RESULTS

MEN’S SINGLES

Second round: Howard Shipp bt Cliff Watson 21-7; James Harford bt Lee Welsford 21-15; Martyn Dolby bt Joe Martin 21-8; Andrew Thurston bt Brian Martin 21-16; Adam Warrington bt Derek King 21-20; John Holroyd bt Stephen Harris 21-14; Simon Law bt Joshua Clark 21-7; Michael Humphries bt John Burrows 21-13.

MEN’S PAIRS

First round: Lee Welsford bt John Burrows 18-12; Neil Wright bt Adam Warrington 18-12; Andrew Thurston bt Bob Warters 18-17; Richard Montgomery bt Cliff Watson 19-17; James Harford bt Jeff Pitt 22-4. Walkovers: Peter Edwards, John Wiles, Joshua Clark.

MIXED PAIRS

First round: Derek King bt Richard Montgomery 21-13; Nick Wilkie bt Bob Warters 19-13; John Holroyd bt Mick Linnell 23-15; Joe Martin bt Cliff Watson 23-13; Brian Martin bt Brian Bassam 23-11; Howard Shipp bt Ray Keating 20-13; Richard Allam bt Peter Edwards 21-11. Walkover: Mike Ramsden.

MEN’S VETERANS SINGLES

First round: Mick Linnell bt John Wiles 21-14; Joe Martin bt Pete Harvey 21-18; John Burrows bt Albert Horton 21-16; Roger Ward bt Wilf Redhead 21-15; Peter Edwards bt Mike Ramsden 21-18; Martyn Dolby bt Derek King 21-13; Dennis Henshaw bt Malcolm Squires 21-19. Walkover: Bob Warters.

MIXED TRIPLES

First round: Nick Wilkie bt Brian Bassam 27-8; Brian Martin bt Dave Eddings 29-13; John Holroyd bt Martin Bailey 18-8; Andrew Thurston bt Cliff Watson 21-14; Neil Wright bt Howard Shipp 18-16; Graham Agger bt Bob Warters 21-14. Byes: Richard Montgomery, Derek King.

CAMBS LEAGUE

The Peterborough senior men’s team powered their way to a 133-34 home victory over Wisbech B in the Cambs League, with the rink of Joe Martin leading the way with a 43-5 success.

RESULT

Peterborough 133 (10), Wisbech B 34 (0) – (Peterborough rinks only):

Martin Hawkes, Pete Harvey, Phil Afford, Joe Martin won 43-5.

Mick Fuller, Jeff Clipston, Mick Greaves, Frank Paul won 32-9.

Don Paul, Ivor Jackson, Don Sutton, Mick Linnell won 32-11.

Dave Smith, Terry English, Richard Day, Wilf Redhead won 26-9.

DERBYSHIRE TROPHY

The Northants Bowling Federation have a crucial Derbyshire Trophy inter-county championship match against Norfolk at Stamford on Sunday morning, where victory could book them a place in the national final at Newark later in the season.

Northants: Stephen Harris, Roger Martin, Martyn Dolby; John Holroyd, Bob Warters, James Harford; Nick Wilkie, Andrew Thurston, Simon Law; Brian Martin, Joe Randall, Jeff Newson.