A resounding win for Northants men

The Northants Bowling Federation indoor county team made a winning start to their Derbyshire Trophy campaign against Hunts on Sunday. They are, from the left, Nick Wilkie, Roger Martin, John Holroyd, Jonathan Earl, Stephen Harris, Joe Randall, Brian Martin, James Harford, Tony Scarr, Neil Wright, Tristan Morton and Simon Law.
The Northants Bowling Federation indoor county team made a winning start to their Derbyshire Trophy campaign against Hunts on Sunday. They are, from the left, Nick Wilkie, Roger Martin, John Holroyd, Jonathan Earl, Stephen Harris, Joe Randall, Brian Martin, James Harford, Tony Scarr, Neil Wright, Tristan Morton and Simon Law.

The Northants Bowling Federation indoor county team made a winning start to their Derbyshire Trophy inter-county championship campaign on Sunday with a 110-73 victory over Hunts at Peterborough & District.

Northants slipped up against Hunts in the opening game last season and that cost them a place in the final as they went on to win the remaining three matches, but there was no mistake this time from new captain James Harford’s first selection.

Northants won on three of the four rinks to collect 12 of the 14 points on offer. The rinks of Roger Martin and Tristan Morton led the way with comprehensive 34-15 and 32-13 victories respectively.

Northants’ next game is away to Lincolnshire on January 10.

RESULT

Northants 110 (12), Hunts 73 (2) – (Northants rinks only):

John Holdroyd, Neil Wright, Roger Martin won 34-15.

Brian Martin, Joe Randall, Tristan Morton won 32-13.

Stephen Harris, Jonathan Earl, Simon Law won 27-21.

Nick Wilkie, Tony Scarr, James Harford lost 17-24.

PETERBOROUGH LEAGUE

The divisional structure for the three league competitions in the Peterborough League next season have been released ahead of Friday’s annual meeting at Peterborough & District.

The City of Peterborough club have added a fourth team in the Midweek League, and a third team in the Club 60 League. Blackstones have entered a team in the Midweek League, but Deeping C have withdrawn.

Ryhall have joined the Club 60 competition and in the Weekend League, Whittlesey Town have added a second team.

MIDWEEK LEAGUE

Premier Division: Parkway A, Whittlesey Manor A, West Ward Tigers, Yaxley Kites, Peterborough & District A, CoP Molins A, Langtoft Pearl A, Whittlesey Manor B, CoP Belvedere, Deeping A.

Division One: Conservative A, West Ward Lions, Crowland Jackdaws, Yaxley Falcons, Whittlesey Town, Wittering, Market Deeping Regal, Parkway C, Baker Perkins.

Division Two: Peterborough & District B, West Ward Foxes, East Community A, Langtoft Pearl B, Longthorpe Romans, Itter Park, Conservative B, CoP Molins B.

Division Three: Parkway B, Thomas Cook, West Ward Panthers, Park Crescent Bowlers, Conservative C, Whittlesey Manor C, Werrington, Deeping B, East Community B.

Division Four: Yaxley Eagles, Crowland Magpies, Crowland Ravens, Burton Street Tigers, Market Deeping Royal, Longthorpe Saxons, CoP D.

CLUB 60 LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ketton Welland, West Ward Tigers, West Ward Lions, Blackstones, CoP Belvedere, Longthorpe Tower, Peterborough & District, Deeping A, Itter Park.

Division One: Langtoft Pearl Blue, Whittlesey Manor, Conservative Blue, Yaxley Spitfires, Whittlesey Town B, Yaxley Hurricanes, CoP Molins, Longthorpe Woods, Ketton Chater.

Division Two: Barnack, West Ward Panthers, Langtoft Pearl Red, Crowland A, East Community A, Longthorpe Manor, Baker Perkins, Deeping B.

Division Three: West Ward Rhinos, Bourne, Market Deeping Wade, Thomas Cook, Parkway A, Werrington Mill, Whittlesey Town A, Conservative Grey, East Community B, Longthorpe Green.

Division Four: Werrington Fox, Market Deeping Douglas, Bretton, Crowland B, Burton Street Tigers, Deeping C, Ryhall Robins, CoP C, Blackstones.

WEEKEND LEAGUE

Premier Division: West Ward Tigers, Blackstones, West Ward Panthers, CoP Belvedere, West Ward Lions, Whittlesey Town, Conservative, Deeping.

Division One: Yaxley Sharks, Ketton Hanson, Stamford Town, Yaxley Seals, Park Crescent Bowlers, Peterborough & District, CoP Molins, Baker Perkins.

Division Two: Langtoft Pearl, Whittlesey Manor, Werrington, West Ward Rhinos, East Community A, East Community B, Bretton, Burton Street Tigers, Whittlesey Town Bears.

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

In national indoor competitions, Joe Randall’s trio was beaten 15-11 by Nicky Brett (Huntingdon) in the area quarter-finals of the triples, while Pete Harvey’s quartet lost 8-22 to Keith Hunt (March) in the area semi-finals of the over 60 fours.

In women’s events, Carol Hunter’s threesome went down 15-16 to young Chloe Brett’s Huntingdon team in the area quarter-finals of the triples, while the women’s county team lost 106-128 to Norfolk in the second round of the Atherley Trophy inter-county championship.