Young Harriers peaking at just the right time

Megan Ellison kept her unbeaten run going.
Megan Ellison kept her unbeaten run going.
0
Have your say

Nene Valley Harriers production line of talented young athletes shows no sign of slowing down, and with the business end of the season approaching many of them are hitting top form at the right time.

This proved to be the case at Norwich on Sunday as the Harriers produced a barnstorming performance to win their Eastern Young Athletes League match and qualify for the end of season finals at Bedford on September 6.

The six-team competition is divided into Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 age categories for both boys and girls. Nene Valley impressively won both Under 15 and Under 17 competitions.

It was the Under 17 boys who led the way with a dominant performance on the track, winning nine of the 12 races.

Callum Crosby won the 100m and there were A and B string wins in the 400m for Lucas Fidler and Chris Jones.

This feat was repeated by Austin Herbert and Liam Brotherton in the 800m, Oliver Bowling and Nathan Davey in the 1500m and the 100m hurdles pairing of Josh Akinwumi and Tom Pask.

Away from the track there were victories for pole vaulter Grigonj Kondratovic and Lewis Cunningham in the triple jump, while Fidler gained his second top place finish of the day in the B triple jump.

The Under 17 girls also came out on top in their group after a hard fought battle with City of Norwich AC.

The Nene Valley throwers were in top form with Lydia Church gaining maximum points in the hammer, discus and B shot putt, while Priscilla Dadziea did the same in the shot putt and B discus.

Rosie Fresen won the pole vault and Hermoine Wright the B high jump.

All-rounder Casey Hilliam won the B triple jump, 300m and 800m and Megan Ellison, who is unbeaten in the league this season, crossed the line first in the 800m and 1500m with times of 2:17.7 and 4:54.0.

Other race winners for the girls were Megan Pusey in the 300m and B string 80m hurdler Shannon Hodgeson.

One of the highlights of the season has been the form shown by the Hughes siblings and brothers William and Charles were in great form for the Under 15 boys.

Sprinter William is ranked second in the country in his age group in the 200m and seventh in the 100m. He won both events comfortably at Norwich in 11.9 and 23.2.

Throwing specialist Charles achieved a hattrick of wins in the discus, javelin and shot putt.

Nathan Pickering was first in the 300m and B shot putt and Harry Burchnell did the same in the 800m and B 300m.

Other winners were Ronan Rawlings in the B 300m, Nandeli Palembe in the B 800m, Oliver Oakley in the 1500m B race and Dan Lawrence in the second string discus.

The Under 13 boys and girls both finished third. For the boys Sam Oakley took first place in the B 1500m and Hannah Knight was first over the line in the girls 800m.