Whizzkid William scorches to number one in the UK rankings

William Hughes.
William Hughes.

Spalding sprint king William Hughes is peaking at just the right time.

The 16 year-old Spalding Grammar School pupil soared to the top of the UK rankings on Sunday after a blistering run at the Anglian Schools Championships in Cambridge.

Lee Addison won the long jump and the high jump.

Lee Addison won the long jump and the high jump.

The Nene Valley Harrier, running in the colours of Lincolnshire, scorched to victory in the Under 17 200m in a new personal best time of 21.8 and that augurs well for the big English Schools Championships to be held in Birmingham early next month (July 7 and 8).

Hughes has won medals on his last two appearances at the English Schools - a bronze two years ago in the Under 15 200m and a silver last year over the same distance in the Under 17 age group.

This year he’ll be strongly fancied to pick up a third medal and he’ll be going for gold to complete the set.

Hughes also featured in a cracking 100m race in Cambridge in which the first seven finishers all clocked personal bests.

Adam Cross from Cambridge & Coleridge won it in 10.7 and Nene Valley Harriers pair Ronan Rawlings and Hughes both clocked 10.8 to finish second and third respectively.

Another Spalding athlete to catch the eye for Lincolnshire was Lee Addison.

The Spalding Academy student, another Nene Valley Harrier, won the Under 17 high jump with a new PB of 1.81m and the long jump with 6.00m.

Addison (15) also claimed a medal at last year’s English Schools Championships in Gateshead when finishing third in the Under 15 long jump with 6.10m. He has a personal best of 6.47m.

Lincs haven’t announced their team for Birmingham yet but Addison is certain to be included.

Other Nene Valley athletes to win were Callum Winchester-Wright (Under 20 100m), Aaron Hunt (Under 17 1500m), Priscilla Dadzie (Under 20 shot) and Kai Harrison (Under 17 discus).

Dadzie and Harrison were have both been selected for the Cambridgeshire team to take part at the English Schools Championships.

Cambs won the match by a point from Suffolk.

Results - 1-2-3 at the Anglian Schools Championships

Top three at the 2017 Anglian Schools Championships held at Cambridge on Sunday June 18:

JuniorGirls

100m

1 Iona Newbegin Cambs 12.3

2 Serena Grace Norfolk 12.4

3 Lonarra Youngs Suffolk 12.5

200m

1 Serena Grace Norfolk 25.7

2 Iona Newbegin Cambs 25.8

3 Samantha Muchina Cambs

800m

1 Kate Willis Norfolk 2:18.2

2 Femke Rosbergen Norfolk 2:21.2

3 Evie Odlin Lincs 2:22.1

1500m

1 Grace Sullivan Lincs 4:41.2

2 Holly Fisher Suffolk 4:49.0

3 Flo Brill Lincs 4:49.9

Sprint Hurdles

1 Kirsty Sait-Stewart Norfolk 11.9

2 Eleanor Brown Norfolk 12.0

3 Katie Callcut Lincs 12.3

HighJump

1 Lily-Mae Gibbons Lincs 1.55

2 Frankie Stenning Suffolk 1.50

3 Tolu Obideyi Norfolk 1.50

LongJump

1 Eleanor Brown Norfolk 4.94

2 Katie Callcut Lincs 4.65

3 Harriet Cheseldene-Culley Cambs 4.56

Pole Vault

1 Millie Weller Lincs 1.60

Shot

1 Kenyeh Soyei Cambs 11.2

2 Zoe Powers Norfolk 10.12

3 Eleanor Pilkington Suffolk 9.94

Discus

1 Sophie Graham Suffolk 27.58

2 Zoe Powers Norfolk 25.13

3 Stephanie Browne Cambs 24.15

Javelin

1 Sophie Graham Suffolk 36.20

2 Olivia Buchanan Suffolk 31.14

3 Louise Chance Cambs 28.51

Hammer

1 Stephanie Browne Cambs 40.07

2 Elizabeth Dudley Cambs 35.16

3 Amy Bunting Lincs 34.52

JuniorBoys

100m

1 Olaoluwa Folorunsho Norfolk 11.6

2 Lewis Shipley Cambs 11.7

3 Tyrese Omotoye Norfolk 11.9

200m

1 Julian Priest Cambs 22.8

2 Haydon Topley Lincs 23.7

3 Tyrese Omotoye Norfolk 23.8

300m

1 Julian Priest Cambs 36.7

2 Alex Mortimer Norfolk 38.4

3 William Kong Lincs 38.6

800m

1 Lewis Shipley Cambs 2:07.0

2 Charlie Wakefield Suffolk 2:07.6

3 Gareth Lee Lincs 2:07.7

1500m

1 Ollie-Joseph Parmenter Cambs 4:30.8

2 Ziggy Lambton Suffolk 4:34.5

3 George Wharam Suffolk 4:41.6

Sprint Hurdles

1 Joe Purbrick Cambs 11.8

2 Freddie Fraser Lincs 11.9

3 A. Dubois Norfolk 12.0

High Jump

1 Charlie Knott Cambs 1.78

2 Seb Mobee Suffolk 1.65

3 James Everett Norfolk 1.65

Long Jump

1 Olaoluwa Folorunsho Norfolk 5.69

2 Deshawn Lascelles Cambs 5.64

3 Max Birtwhistle Suffolk 5.43

TripleJump

1 Deshawn Lascelles Cambs 12.57

2 Kimi Wilson-Brandtner Cambs 11.84

3 Pawel Grab Lincs 11.80

Shot

1 Alfie Williams Norfolk 12.44

2 Isaac Pfaender Cambs 12.09

3 Roy Ward Lincs 11.65

Discus

1 Charlie Brook Cambs 33.32

2 Michael Van Haren Suffolk 32.81

3 Filip Wesolowski Lincs 30.79

Hammer

1 Arthur Knight Norfolk 32.63

2 George Bacon Lincs 30.41

3 Davis Jonuska Lincs 23.54

Javelin

1 Ben Graves Norfolk 42.73

2 Isaac Wallace Suffolk 40.21

3 Matt Jones Suffolk 40.20

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS

100m

1 Amy Hunt Lincs 11.7

2 Hannah Lygo Suffolk 12.5

3 Simone Ogoba Norfolk 12.6

200m

1 Simone Ogoba Norfolk 26.0

2 Hannah Lygo Suffolk 26.1

3 Jasmin Cant Suffolk 26.7

300m

1 Maisey Snaith Cambs 39.5

2 Thea Howlett Norfolk 42.6

3 Katie Wright Cambs 43.4

800m

1 Katie Goldsmith Norfolk 2:20.4

2 Devon Low Lincs 2:22.4

3 Katie Wright Cambs 2:23.7

1500m

1 Shannon Flockhart Cambs 4:44.3

2 Meredrith Winship Norfolk 4:46.6

3 Ellie Taylor Norfolk 4:54.3

3000m

1 Sarah Barker Suffolk 11:19.5

2 Josie Fortune Cambs 11:27.8

3 Emma Hunter Norfolk 11:32.4

Sprint Hurdles

1 Bella Keeley Suffolk 12.1

2 Katie Mackintosh Lincs 12.4

3 Mia Hopson Suffolk 12.6

300m Hurdles

1 Katie Mackintosh Lincs 46.2

2 Bella Keeley Suffolk 47.9

3 Tilly Owens Lincs 54.4

1500m Steeplechase

1 Olivia Allum Suffolk 5:16.2

2 Claudia Spencer-Hall Suffolk 5:54.0

3 Naryce Anderson Norfolk 6:20.5

High Jump

1 Hannah Moat Lincs 1.66

2 Georgia Price Cambs 1.50

3 Molly Been Norfolk 1.50

Pole Vault

1 Lauren Owens Lincs 2.80

2 Elysia Costanzo Cambs 2.20

Long Jump

1 Jasmine Allen Lincs 5.09

2 Thea Howlett Norfolk 4.99

3 Jessica Dixon-Walker Cambs 4.90

Triple Jump

1 Charlie Moore Suffolk 10.12

2 Molly Alcock Lincs 9.61

3 Eleanor Sabin Lincs 9.40

Shot

1 Gemma Ramsey Suffolk 10.74

2 Harriet Fenton-Lake Cambs 10.07

3 Charlotte Davies Cambs 9.61

Discus

1 Charlotte Davies Cambs 24.15

2 Amelia Peters Lincs 23.21

3 Courtney Clare Lincs 23.01 3 6

Hammer

1 Lucy Koenigsberger Norfolk 48.76

2 Amy Davies Suffolk 44.45

3 Libby Taylor Cambs 43.21 3 6

Javelin

1 Gemma Ramsey Suffolk 39.7

2 Emma Wallis Cambs 33.97

3 Katie Daniels Norfolk 32.24 3 6

Intermediate Boys

100m

1 Adam Cross Cambs 10.7

2 Ronan Rawlins Cambs 10.8

3 William Hughes Lincs 10.8

200m

1 William Hughes Lincs 21.8

2 Adam Cross Cambs 21.9

3 Praise Olalere Lincs 22.0

400m

1 Alfie Leonard Norfolk 51.2

2 Ben Papworth Cambs 53.1

3 Oliver Biller Suffolk 53.5

800m

1 Archie Richardson Lincs 2:01.8

2 Aiden Try Norfolk 2:02.2

3 Archie Rainbow Lincs 2:02.3

1500m

1 Aaron Hunt Lincs 4:10.8

2 Cameron Ackroyd Cambs 4:12.6

3 Will Mahony Norfolk 4:16.8

3000m

1 David Dow Cambs 9:09.2

2 Nicolas Harhalakis Cambs 9:12.7

3 Joseph Green Lincs 9:36.0

1500m Steeplechase

1 Matt Snowden Suffolk 4:44.1

2 Daniel Lawrence Lincs 5:58.2

Sprint Hurdles

1 Teddy Ntuli Suffolk 14.2

2 Edward Brophy Cambs 14.3

3 Leon Field Suffolk 15.1

High Jump

1 Lee Addison Lincs 1.81

2 Kai Beadle Norfolk 1.70

3 Charlie Aldis Suffolk 1.70

Pole Vault

1 Jacob Brown Norfolk 2.20

Long Jump

1 Lee Addison Lincs 6.00

2 Denis Assongo Tree Norfolk 6.00

3 Teddy Ntuli Suffolk 5.76

Triple Jump

1 Denis Assongo Tree Norfolk 13.35

2 Leo Ekwuru Cambs 12.79

3 Hamish Comonte Suffolk 12.51

Shot

1 James Cunningham Norfolk 12.81

2 Kieron Sadler Suffolk 12.08

3 Kai Harrison Cambs 12.05

Discus

1 Kai Harrison Cambs 35.88

2 Oliver Graham Suffolk 35.28

3 George Waarington Lincs 32.32

Hammer

1 Jacquan Moore Norfolk 50.48

2 Oliver Graham Suffolk 48.09

3 Charlie James Lincs 39.90

Javelin

1 Kieron Sadler Suffolk 52.48

2 Jonathan West Norfolk 47.51

3 Thomas Mitson Suffolk 44.35

Senior Girls

100m

1 Ataylya Clarke Suffolk 12.8

2 Alex Pullan Cambs 13.0

3 Michaela Raine Norfolk 13.2

200m

1 Eldece Emery Suffolk 25.9

2 Ataylya Clarke Suffolk 26.8

3 Michaela Raine Norfolk 27.0

400m

1 Emily Strickland Lincs 58.9

2 Annie Quantrill Cambs 60.3

3 Chloe Godbold Suffolk 65.4

800m

1 Georgie Bowett Norfolk 2:15.6

2 Sophie Tooley Suffolk 2:16.1

3 Chloe Godbold Suffolk 3:01.8

1500m

1 Belinda Dow Cambs 5:00.4

2 Alice Newcombe Cambs 5:11.3

3 Millie Solway Norfolk 5:27.9

3000m

1 Megan Newton Suffolk 10:28.1

2 Polly Peate Suffolk 12:24.0

1500m Steeplechase

1 Holly Davies Suffolk 5:04.9

2 Amber Owens Lincs 5:17.7

3 Emma Schaertlin-Coffey Cambs 5:34.6

Sprint Hurdles

1 Eleanor English Lincs 18.9

2 India Lawson Suffolk 19.8

400m Hurdles

1 Emily Strickland Lincs 67.2

2 Megan Sims Cambs 68.9

High Jump

1 Modupe Obideyi Norfolk 1.66

2 Megan Porter Cambs 1.60

3 India Lawson Suffolk 1.50

Pole Vault

1 Keira Hicks Cambs 2.60

Long Jump

1 Lucy Edwards Norfolk 5.03

2 Alex Pullan Cambs 4.85

3 Janae Duport-Clarke Suffolk 4.84

Triple Jump

1 Adelaide Omitowoju Cambs 11.31

2 Sophie Bishop Norfolk 10.89

3 Janae Duport-Clarke Suffolk 10.88

Shot

1 Priscilla Dadzie Cambs 11.23

2 Lana Fulcher Suffolk 9.82

3 Lydia Church Cambs 9.29

Discus

1 Laura Graham Suffolk 31.95

2 Alice Barnsdale Lincs 30.92

3 Lana Fulcher Suffolk 25.01

Hammer

1 Alice Barnsdale Lincs 52.76

2 Lana Fulcher Suffolk 41.31

3 Lydia Church Cambs 36.24

Javelin

1 Laura Graham Suffolk 38.06

2 Eleanor English Lincs 20.43

3 Chloe Godbold Suffolk 15.04

SeniorBoys

100m

1 Callum Winchester-Wright Lincs 11.0

2 Owen King Cambs 11.1

3 Emmanuel Ogunleye Suffolk 11.1

200m

1 Emmanuel Ogunleye Suffolk 22.7

2 Owen King Cambs 22.8

3 Sam Hindley Suffolk 23.3

400m

1 Sam Hindley Suffolk 52.3

2 Oliver Hutchinson Cambs 57.4

800m

1 Niall Ackroyd Cambs 2:00.2

2 James Preston Suffolk 2:02.2

3 Bradley Allen Lincs 2:12.3

1500m

1 Joey Croft Cambs 4:04.2

2 Jacob Freeborough Cambs 4:17.8

3 Adel Hamed Suffolk 4:24.2

3000m

1 Tom Adams Suffolk 9:31.6

2 Adel Hamed Suffolk 9:34.6

2000m Steeplechase

1 Jordan Wood Cambs 6:33.8

Sprint Hurdles

1 Oscar Jopp Cambs 16.3

2 Nathan Protheroe Norfolk 16.3

3 Samuel Clarke Cambs 16.4

400m Hurdles

1 Samuel Clarke Cambs 63.4

High Jump

1 Chris Jones Suffolk 1.92

2 Dean Fox Cambs 1.80

3 Grigory Knodratovic Lincs 1.65

Pole Vault

1 Oscar Jopp Cambs 3.70

2 Grigory Kondratovic Lincs 3.70

3 William Pilkington Suffolk 3.10

Long Jump

1 Rahim Benson Norfolk 6.23

2 Ashley Couper Norfolk 6.01

3 Thomas Owusu-Brew Suffolk 5.99

Triple Jump

1 Rahim Benson Norfolk 12.52

2 Samuel Clarke Cambs 12.00

3 Mason Hodds Suffolk 11.67

Shot

1 Toby Risebrow Suffolk 12.71

2 Harry Knights Norfolk 12.43

3 Toby Okwechukwu Suffolk 10.46

Discus

1 Toby Risebow Suffolk 27.67

2 Kieran Gilespie Lincs 22.11

Hammer

1 Harry Knight Norfolk 26.37

Javelin

1 Daniel Bainbridge Norfolk 57.46

2 Daniel Cole Suffolk 55.15

3 Sam Markey Cambs 42.02

Match result

1 Cambs 727pts

2 Suffolk 726pts

3 Norfolk 642pts

4 Lincs 600pts.