Molyneaux looking good for Gateshead

William Hughes.
William Hughes.
0
Have your say

Nene Valley Harriers Williams Hughes and Hannah Molyneaux were in fine form for Lincolnshire at the Anglian Schools meeting in Norwich on Sunday.

Spalding Grammar School pupil Hughes darted to a sprint double in the Under 17 age group, winning the 100m in 11.6 and the 200m in 22.9.

Lincoln-based Molyneaux, trained by shot-putt legend Geoff Capes, won the Under 17 girls shot by almost two metres when throwing 13.91m.

Athletes at the meeting were bidding to attain qualifying times and distances for the prestigious English Schools Championships in Gateshead next month and Molyneaux’s winning effort was almost four metres beyond the qualifying mark.

Last year she won the Under 15 girls title in Gateshead while Hughes was a bronze medallist in the Under 15 boys 200m.

William’s twin brother Charles was also a winner for Lincs. He took the Under 17 shot putt honours with a new personal best (PB) of 12.31m.

Lewis Davey from Peterborough AC was another to catch the eye for Lincs with a winning double in the Under 17 boys age group.

He won the 400m hurdles in a PB of 55.0, which was well within the English Schools qualifying standard, and the long jump with 6.23m.

Other Nene Valley winners for Lincs were : Ashley Sandall (Under 20 400m in 49.4); Megan Ellison (Under 17 800m in 2.16.1); Elysia Costanzo (Under 15 pole vault with a PB of 2.50m); Lee Addison (Under 15 long jump with a PB of 6.24m); Bethany Denial (Under 20 triple jump with a PB of 10.74m); Jack Roffe (Under 15 shot with 12.53m).

Tierney Augustine, another Capes-coached Harrier, was competing for Cambs and she won the Under 20 discus with 26.84m.

Joshua Akinwumi, another Harrier wearing a Cambs vest, raced home well clear in the Under 17 100m hurdles in an English Schools qualifying time of 13.8.

Peterborough AC also had several winners at the meeting.

In-form Daniel Mees won the Under 20 800m in 1.54.8, Jamelia Henson the Under 17 80m hurdles in 12.1, Megan Sims the Under 17 300m hurdles in 46.4, Oluwatomi Ogunyoye the Under 15 high jump with a PB of 1.70m, Holly Brown the Under 17 pole vault with 3.20mand Megan Porter the Under 17 high jump with 1.65m.

They were all representing Cambs.