Molyneaux fires a warning to her title rivals at the English Schools

Megan Ellison won the intermediate girls 800m.
Megan Ellison won the intermediate girls 800m.
0
Have your say

The weather may have been damp and dismal, but the quality of athletics on display at the Anglian Schools meeting at the Embankment on Saturday was top notch.

The meeting, featuring the cream of the young crop in Cambridgeshire, Lincolnshire, Norfolk and Suffolk, was a warm-up meeting for the big English Schools Championships in Gateshead next month.

Several athletes were still trying to attain All England qualifying times and distances while others who had already reached the entry standard used the meeting to test their mettle against the best from three other counties.

And based on the evidence of some of Saturday’s performances, a handful of our local track and field stars will be big contenders in Gateshead come July 10 and 11.

Hannah Molyneaux from Nene Valley Harriers won the Under 15 girls shot putt at the English Schools last year in Birmingham even though she was only 13 and she looks good for gold again in the same age group.

She’s a year older and a year stronger and was well over three metres clear of her rivals when winning on Saturday with a putt of 13.76m.

Competing for Lincolnshire, the Geoff Capes-trained youngster won the English Schools crown 12 months ago with 12.85m. She has a massive personal best (PB) of 14.15m.

Molyneaux also won the discus on Saturday by an eight-metre margin and her winning throw of 31.50m is also well within the qualifying distance.

Another Lincolnshire athlete coached by Capes is Robbie Shaw, also from Nene Valley Harriers, and the Bourne Grammar School student is also in good nick.

He comfortably won the senior boys shot with 14.52m and will be hoping to make the podium again in Gateshead. Last year he was a bronze medallist in the intermediate boys age group.

Other throwers from Nene Valley to hit a winning note included Lydia Church in the intermediate girls shot, just beyond the qualifying mark with 11.03m, and Kai Harrison in the junior boys discus.

On the track the brightest prospect could be Lincolnshire sprinter William Hughes. He breezed to victory in the junior boys 100m and 200m in qualifying times of 11.48 and 22.51 respectively.

Elsewhere for Lincolnshire and Harriers, Megan Ellison was a winner in the intermediate girls 800m in a qualifying time of 2:17.19 and Rosie Fresen excelled in awful conditions in the intermediate girls pole vault.

She won with a new personal best of 3.11m, relegating Cambridgeshire favourite Holly Brown into second spot with 3.05m.

The English Schools qualifying height is 3.05m.

Megan Sims and Josh Akinwumi both caught the eye for Cambs with wins in hurdles races while other local winners included Jamelia Smith, Alex Hampson, Ollie Bowling, Ashley Sandall, Jake Richardson, Ellie Mae-Stokes, Rosie Marshall and Elysia Costanzo.

Anglian Schools results

hyh

TEAM SCORES

Cambs Lincs Norf Suff

Junior Girls 114 102 99 116

Inter Girls 150 154 126 142

Senior Girls 10 59 78 77

Junior Boys 115 138 121 98

Inter Boys 117 143 129 137

Senior Boys 36 50 96 127

Overall 542 646 649 697

Positions 4 3 2 1

ALL THE CAMBRIDGESHIRE & LINCOLNSHIRE RESULTS

JUNIOR GIRLS

100m: 1 A. Hunt (Lincs) 12.38; 2 Maisey Snaith (Cambs) 12.92; 3 Jasmine Hope (Cambs)13.19; 8 O. Thompson (Lincs) 13.66; 9 Freya Dennis (Cambs)13.45.

200m: 1 A. Hunt (Lincs) 25.58; 2 Maisey Snaith (Cambs) 26.13; 3 Jasmine Allen (Lincs) 27.04; 6 Freya Dennis (Cambs) 27.68.

800m: 1 Rebecca Daniel (Cambs) 2:15.53; 4 Katie Wright (Cambs); 2:26.98; 7 P. Naylor (Lincs) 2:37.54; 8 E. Harrop (Lincs) 2:40.78; 9 Jasmine Rapley (Cambs) 2:30.17.

1500m: 2 Shannon Flockhart (Cambs) 04:57.38, 3 Amelia Monaghan (Cambs) 04:58.24; 5 M. Wood (Lincs) 05:00.66; 6 L. Bates (Lincs) 05:00.73; 9 I. Spindley (Lincs) 05:20.25

Sprint Hurdles: 3 Ellie Forrest (Cambs) 12.27; 4 E. Thompson-Moulding (Lincs) 12.33; 5 Polly Luscombe (Lincs) 12.44; 6 Georgie Ives-Lappin (Cambs) 12.50.

High Jump: 4 Georgia Price (Cambs) 1.45; 5 Polly Luscombe (Lincs) 1.40; 7 Laura Johnson (Lincs) 1.40; 8 Hannah Baumert (Cambs) 1.35.

LongJump: 3 Harriet Bruce (Cambs) 4.58; 4 Olivia Thompson (Lincs) 4.51; 5 Jasmine Allen (Lincs) 4.41; 8 Olivia Clegg (Cambs) 4.25.

Pole Vault:1 Elysia Costanzo (Cambs) 2.35; 3 Gemma Barnsdale (Lincs) 2.05 6.

Shot: 1 Hannah Molyneaux (Lincs) 13.76; 4 Charlotte Davies (Cambs) 9.42; 6 Ellie Forrest (Cambs) 9.14; 8 Marley Carr (Lincs) 8.04.

Discus: 1 Hannah Molyneaux (Lincs) 31.50; 3 Charlotte Davies (Cambs) 22.27; 4 Libby Taylor (Cambs) 21.53; 7 Lauren Graham (Lincs) 16.81.

Javelin: 4 Florence Brimblecombe (Cambs) 25.81; 6 Georgie Page (Lincs) 22.38; 7 Molly Shaw (Lincs) 19.40.

Hammer: 3 Mia Fairbrother-Burton (Cambs) 26.10; 4 Libby Taylor (Cambs) 22.61; 5 Gemma Barnsdale (Lincs) 22.14; 6 Kathryn Skinner (Lincs) 19.17.

Junior Boys

100m: 1 William Hughes (Lincs) 11.48; 2 Adam Cross (Cambs) 11.72; 6 P. Olalere (Lincs) 12.16; 7 Dominic Walford (Cambs) 12.48.

200m: 1 William Hughes (Lincs) 22.51; 3 Adam Cross (Cambs) 23.53; 6 Dominic Walford (Cambs) 25.18.

300m: 1 T. Evans (Lincs) 36.49; 3 Lewis Smith (Cambs) 38.90; 4 Ben Papworth (Cambs) 39.66.

800m: 2 Robert Anderson (Cambs) 2:05.0; 3 Jamie Sales (Cambs) 2:09.2; 4 L. Dudley (Lincs) 2:10.1; 6 A. Richardson (Lincs) 2:14.9; 9 B. Fitzpatrick (Lincs) 2:12.9; 10 Nathan Copland (Cambs) 2:17.0.

1500m: 3 David Dow (Cambs) 04:29.1 ; 4 A. Hunt (Lincs) 04:29.6; 5 Oliver Newman (Cambs) 04:31.6; 6 M. Cawthra (Lincs) 04:32.6; 9 Thomas Keen (Cambs) 04:37.6; 10 W. Tucker (Lincs) 04:40.2.

Sprint Hurdles: 1 L. Davey (Lincs) 12.33; 2 Edward Brophy (Cambs) 12.63; 4 B. Piper (Lincs) 12.90.

High Jump: 2 A. Sedman (Lincs) 1.60; 4 Lewis Davey (Lincs) 1.55 5; 6 Sam Birch (Cambs) 1.50.Long Jump: 1 Lee Addison (Lincs) 5.26; 2 Ben Tate (Lincs) 5.25; 4 Harvey Simpkins (Cambs) 5.18; 5 Timi Abioye (Cambs) 5.15.

Triple Jump: 2 Oliver Gibbons (Cambs) 10.75; 3 Josh Warner (Lincs) 10.72; 4 Harvey Simpkins (Cambs) 10.68; 5 Ola Karim (Lincs) 10.62.

Shot: 1 Charles Hughes (Lincs) 12.63; 4 Jack Perry (Lincs) 10.80; 6 Joshua Hubbard (Cambs) 9.44.

Discus: 1 Kai Harrison (Cambs) 30.14; 3 Chris Jobe (Cambs) 28.70; 5 Alex Rose (Lincs) 25.31; 6 George Warrington (Lincs) 24.19.

Hammer: 2 Charlie James (Lincs) 30.59; 3 James Granville (Cambs) 25.19; 5 Joshua Hubbard (Cambs) 19.39.

Javelin: 3 Charles Hughes (Lincs) 35.72; 5 Jacob Brown (Lincs) 32.61; 6 Edward Brophy (Cambs) 30.08.

Intermediate Girls

100m: 1 G. Adam (Lincs) 12.37; 4 Finlay Marriott (Cambs) 12.49; 6 A. Byron (Lincs) 13.04; 7 Kerri Hilton-Taylor (Cambs) 13.05.

200m: 2 G. Adam (Lincs) 25.15; 3 E. Strickland (Lincs) 25.60; 6 Alicia Whittle (Cambs) 27.68; 7 Louise Stableford (Cambs) 28.00.

300m: 1 E. Strickland (Lincs) 40.8; 2 Megan Sims (Cambs) 42.0; 4 A. Byron (Lincs) 43.1; 8 Louise Stableford (Cambs) 45.5.

800m: 1 Megan Ellison (Lincs) 02:17.19; 3 Annie Quantrill (Cambs) 02:20.53; 5 Casey Hilliam (Cambs) 02:24.46; 8 Eve Morris-Gray (Cambs) 02:24.81.

1500m: 1 Lauren Murphy (Cambs) 04:43.41; 2 Alice Newcombe (Cambs) 04:43.95; 7 R. Troop (Lincs) 05:29.52; 8 Emma Schaertlin-Coffey (Cambs) 05:01.10.

3000m: 2 Julia Paternain (Cambs) 10:31.21; 3 A. Owens (Lincs) 11:04.29; 5 L. Ball (Lincs) 12:00.66.

Sprint Hurdles: 1 Finlay Marriott (Cambs) 11.52; 2 Jamelia Smith (Cambs) 12.41; 4 Rosie Fresen (Lincs) 13.08; 6 A. Knight (Lincs) 13.25.

300m Hurdles: 1 Megan Sims (Cambs) 45.51; 4 H. Horton (Lincs) 50.94.

1500m Steeplechase: 2 L. Thornton (Lincs) 05:33.83; 3 S. Hunt (Lincs) 06:36.47.

HighJump: 1 Jamelia Smith (Cambs) 1.63; 2 Megan Porter (Cambs) 1.59; 6 Paris Duffree (Lincs) 1.45: 7 Bethany Denial (Lincs) 1.45 .

Pole Vault: 1 Rosie Fresen (Lincs) 3.11; 2 Holly Brown (Cambs) 3.05; 4 Amy Newell (Lincs) 2.05.

Long Jump: 3 Beth Denial (Lincs) 4.85; 6 Jessica Kennard (Cambs) 4.71; 7 Amy Baxter (Lincs) 4.70; 8 Emily Whiteman (Cambs) 4.62.

Triple Jump: 2 Kerri Hilton-Taylor (Cambs) 10.46; 5 Jessica Kennard (Cambs) 10.24; 6 Ffion Simpson (Lincs) 8.49.

Shot: 1 Lydia Church (Cambs) 11.03; 2 Priscilla Dadzie (Cambs) 10.17; 4 Chloe Prentice (Lincs) 9.41.

Discus: 4 Rose Bitowt (Lincs) 24.12; 5 Niamh Warrington (Lincs) 22.55.

Hammer: 1 Alice Barnsdale (Lincs) 44.79; 3 Charlie Batterbee (Cambs) 42.89; 5 Lydia Church (Cambs) 40.77; 6 Gabbie Lord (Lincs).

Javelin: 2 Abi Pittman (Cambs) 36.68; 4 Paris Duffree (Lincs) 29.06; 5 Milly Williams (Lincs) 26.91; 7 Caitlin Blackwell (Cambs) 21.70.

Intermediate Boys

100m: 1 Owen King (Cambs) 11.10; 2 Z. Richards (Lincs) 11.64; 3 C. Crosby (Lincs) 11.68; 8 Brandon Rimmer (Cambs) 12.25.

200m: 1 Owen King (Cambs) 22.39; 5 R. Davidson (Lincs) 24.18; 7 Lyden McPherson (Cambs) 24.39; 8 G. Kontratovic (Lincs) 26.96.

400m: 2 Joseph Wilmott (Cambs) 54.19; 5 E. Mackay (Lincs) 55.15; 6 W. Baker (Lincs) 55.31; 8 Chris Jones (Cambs) 56.33.

800m: 2 Daniel Mees (Cambs) 01:57.94; 5 R. Richmond (Lincs) 02:05.16; 7 Rio Chivers (Cambs) 02:11.09; 8 W. Swain (Lincs) 02:13.13.

1500m: 1 Ollie Bowling (Cambs) 04:14.24; 3 A. Herbert (Lincs) 04:20.44; 4 Joey Croft (Cambs) 04:21.53; 5 H. Wood (Lincs) 04:31.09.

3000m: 1 Ashley Brown (Cambs) 8:56.28; 2 Jordan Wood (Cambs) 9:00.71; 5 J. Weddup (Lincs) 10:16.31; 6 Ollie Sewell (Cambs) 9:27.18.

Sprint Hurdles: 1 Josh Akinwumi (Cambs) 14.14; 2 T. Pask (Lincs) 15.23; 3 Scott Waumsley (Lincs) 16.19; 4 Samuel Clarke (Cambs) 16.44.

400m Hurdles: 1 O. Jakes (Lincs) 62.91; 2 Samuel Clarke (Cambs) 64.58.

High Jump: 4 Scott Waumsley (Lincs) 1.75; 5 Deniss Cernovs (Lincs) 1.65; 6 Michael Simmonds (Cambs) 1.60; 7 Oliver New (Cambs) 1.45.

Pole Vault: 1 Greg Kontratovic (Lincs) 2.75.

Long Jump: 3 Mikey Simmonds (Cambs) 5.67; 4 Michael Fleming (Lincs) 5.64; 5 Josh Akinwumi (Cambs) 5.60.

Triple Jump: 2 Max Hubbard (Lincs) 11.79; 3 Lucas Inglis (Lincs) 11.60; 5 Brandon Rimmer (Cambs) 10.94.

Shot: 2 George Johnson (Lincs) 12.31; 5 Ashley Gosling (Cambs) 10.77; 6 James Stuffins (Lincs) 10.53; 7 Thomas Taylor (Cambs) 10.02.

Discus: 2 Owen Penton-Voak (Lincs) 33.35; 5 Dominic Marshall (Lincs) 27.40; 6 Ashley Gosling (Cambs) 26.91.

Hammer: 3 Owen Penton-Voak (Lincs) 35.19; 4 Ben Skinner (Lincs) 28.99.

Javelin: 5 J. Taylor Rose (Lincs) 34.14; 6 T. Johnson (Lincs) 33.11; 7 Peter Cooke (Cambs) 32.28; 8 Charlie Smith (Cambs) 24.43.

SeniorGirls

100m: 4 A. Vergette (Lincs) 13.70.

200m: 3 A. Vergette (Lincs) 28.13.

800m: 1 R. Marshall (Lincs) 02:24.79.

1500m Steeplechase : 1 R. Ward (Lincs) 05:03.45; 2 Polly Smith (Cambs) 05:45.55.

Sprint Hurdles: 2 Frances Nuttell (Lincs) 16.83.

LongJump: 2 Frances Nuttell (Lincs) 4.68.

Triple Jump: 3 Frances Nuttell (Lincs) 10.33; 5 Ellie-Mae Stokes (Lincs) 9.86; 6 Alison Church (Cambs) 9.73.

Javelin: 1 Ellie-Mae Stokes (Lincs) 33.72.

Senior Boys

400m: 1 Ashley Sandall (Lincs) 49.10; 2 Owain Collard (Cambs) 51.73; 4 J. Pinder (Lincs) 58.10.

800m: 2 Bradley Spurdens (Lincs) 2:06.31; 3 M. Cawood (Lincs) 2:08.58.

1500m: 1 Alex Hampson (Cambs) 4:00.46.

3000m: 1 Jake Richardson (Lincs) 9:21.11.

2000m Steeplechase: 4 Ben Eames (Cambs) 06:43.33.

Sprint Hurdles: 1 Liam Hunt (Cambs) 15.37.

HighJump: 1 Curtis Wood (Cambs) 1.94.

Long Jump: 1 Oliver Williams (Lincs) 6.61.

Shot: 1 Robbie Shaw (Lincs) 14.52.