Low-flying Harriers are in serious danger of going down

Sean Reidy won the 400m hurdles B race.
Sean Reidy won the 400m hurdles B race.
0
Have your say

Nene Valley Harriers’ spell in Division Two of the British League looks like being a short one.

The newly promoted city club once again finished seventh out of eight in Saturday’s second round match at Watford and look set for a swift return to Division Three.

Sam Richards was once more their only A string winner, taking the long jump honours with 6.86m.

And they also found B string wins hard to come by with just Sean Reidy managing one of those in the 400m hurdles.

It means Harriers are seventh in the table with two fixtures left and with two clubs dropping down, they’ll need a dramatic improvement at Derby on July 11 and Kingston on August 8 to survive at this lofty level.

Team boss Tim Needham is refusing to throw in the towel just yet though.

“While it does appear on the face of it that we look to be heading back down to Division Three, all is not necessarily lost,” he said.

“Notts and Bristol both look beatable and with a stronger turnout by our boys in the next match at Derby I think we might stand a chance.

“We were unfortunate on Saturday to lose a few athletes because of a clash with the county schools championships and we had a couple of lads competing who weren’t very well.

“So with a full-strength team you never know.”

It wasn’t all doom and glood for Harriers though as there were big personal bests for Daz Holding in the 200m, Anthony Johnson in the 5,000m, Joe Turner in the steeplechase and Martin Tinkler in the shot.

And Simon Achurch broke the club’s Vet 40 records in the shot and discus.

HOW THEY STAND

Lge Pts Match Pts

Harrow AC 16 654

Thames Valley Harriers 14 630

Crawley AC 12 604

Kingston AC 10 593

Bristol & West AC 8 572

Notts AC 6 551

Nene Valley Harriers 4 458.5

Gateshead Harriers 2 254.5

Match result: 1 Harrow 333pts; 2 Thames Valley Harriers 320pts; 3 Crawley 310pts; 4 Kingston 302pts; 5 Bristol & West 290.5pts; 6 Notts AC 285pts; 7 Nene Valley Harriers 226pts; 8 Gateshead 97.5pts.

Nene Valley Harriers results:

100m - A 4 Darrellon Holding 10.96; B 8 James Thomas 11.81.

200m - A 4 Darrellon Holding 21.66 (PB); B 6 David Brown 23.47.

400m - A 7 Oliver Dilloway 51.79; B 3 David Brown 51.58.

800m - A 8 David Bush 2:08.49; B 6 Max Butler 2:00.51.

1500m - A 7 Lloyd Kempson 4:00.94; B 6 Alex Hampson 4:06.70.

3000m steeplechase - A 6 Joseph Turner 10:28.49 (PB); B 6 Peter Lewis 13:49.79 (PB).

5,000m - A 6 Anthony Johnson 15:38.90 (PB); B 6 Adam Birch 16:45.00.

110m hurdles - 7 Sean Reidy 16.46; B 5 Benjamin Jones 17.08.

400m hurdles - A 4 Benjamin Jones 54.10; B 1 Sean Reidy 55.94.

4x100m - 5 Thomas, Holding, Dilloway, Reidy 45.51.

4x400m - 4 Brown, Holding, Jones, Dilloway 3:22.70.

Hammer - A 6 Isaac Huskisson 44.01; B 4 Sam Wilson 40.99.

Long Jump - A 1 Sam Richards 6.86; B 7 Laurie Pirie 5.45.

Pole Vault - A 6 Peter Lewis 3.60; B 5 Adam Fidgett 3.00.

High Jump - A 6 Laurie Pirie 1.80; B 5 Benjamin Jones 1.60.

Discus - A 4 Martin Tinkler 41.52; B 6 Simon Achurch 33.75.

Triple Jump - A 5 Sam Richards 12.12; B 5 Sean Reidy 11.77.

Javelin - A 6 David Bush 42.09; B 4 Simon Achurch 39.28.

Shot - A 3 Martin Tinkler 14.47 (PB); B 3 Simon Achurch 12.03.