LINCS CHAMPIONSHIPS: Siblings star in track and field

Philippa Taylor (left) won the veterans 1500m.

Philippa Taylor (left) won the veterans 1500m.

0
Have your say

Nene Valley’s Lincolnshire-based track and field stars had a day to remember at Grantham on Sunday (May 15), winning medals galore in the County Championships.

The Hughes siblings proved unbeatable with William winning the under 17 100m and 200m sprint double, an achievement matched by sister Lilly in the under 20 events.

Ethan Ellison.

Ethan Ellison.

Charles Hughes took golds in the discus and Javelin with throws of 23.95 and 11.09m.

The Ellisons were another family to enjoy a golden day with Ethan winning the under 15 1500m in a PB time of 4:47.3. Megan Ellison took 1st place in the under 17 800m, running a lonely race as she took a clear lead early on.

Theo Briston picked up medals of each colour winning the under 13 100m, finishing as runner up in the 200m and taking long jump bronze.

Again it was a family affair as Ryley Briston sprinted to gold in the under 15 100m.

Kate Wright enjoyed a golden sprint double with victories in the under 20 100 and 200m and Niam Payne won the 1500 in the same age group with a 4.20.3 clocking.

Luke Taylor took gold in the under 17 javelin, with his mother Philippa winning the veterans 1500m. The under 15 100m bronze went to Luke Harrison.

Millie Weller and Niamh Rushton won gold and bronze respectively in the under 13. high jump, with Weller taking silver in the high jump and Rushton 200m bronze.

Sprinter Emily Davis won under 15 200m silver and Hana Ray took the 800m bronze.

Roseanna Clark threw 7.75 for gold in the under 15 shot while Eleanor Smith won javelin silver.

At under 17 level Jasmine Allen collected long jump gold and 200m bronze. Paula Naylor took bronze in the 800m. Rosie Fresen won pole vault gold.

Under 20 Jennifer Smith was a silver medal winner in the 200 and 400m and Bethany Denial won silvers in the high jump and long jump.

Emily Maltby had a day to remember with first place in the senior ladies 100m and long jump and Becki Hall achieved a notable discus and shot double.

Peterborough AC were also amongst the medals as Lewis Davey won under 17 100m and 400m gold while Wendy Perkins was awarded gold in the veteran ladies 200m and 400m.