Holly in pole position at the Eastern Indoor Championships

Athletics news from the Peterborough Telegraph, peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport, @pboroSport on Twitter
Athletics news from the Peterborough Telegraph, peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport, @pboroSport on Twitter
0
Have your say

Peterborough Athletic Club had three golden girls at the recent Eastern Indoor Championships held at Lee Valley.

Holly Brown, who has had a hard time coping with injury since July 2014 and changing coaches several times, looks to be on her way back.

She won the Under 20 pole vault title with 3.30m, which was close to her personal best (PB).

Brown is now settled and training at Bedford with Simon Eastwood and looking forward to the outdoor season.

Peterborough’s other two title winners were Simi Pam and Jamelia Smith.

Pam won the senior shot with a new PB of 13.27m and Smith took the Under 17 triple jump title with 10.17m.

Elizabeth Taylor (Under 13) won two silver medals and Ella De Lucis (senior) a silver and bronze.

Megan Porter (PAC), Georgie Ivens (NVH) and Elysia Costanzo (NVH) also won silvers.

Local results:

Senior Women

60m - 3 Ella De Lucis (PAC) 7.97 (PB).

60m hurdles - 2 Ella De Lucis (PAC) 9.04.

400m - 2 Georgie Ivens (NVH) 57.88; 6 Nichola Gibson (PAC) 65.09.

Shot - 1 Simi Pam (PAC) 13.27 (PB).

Under 20 Women

High Jump - 5 Alice Gibbons (PAC) 1.35.

Pole Vault - 1 Holly Brown (PAC) 3.30.

Under 17 Women

300m - 5 Megan Sims (PAC) 43.60.

60m hurdles - 6 Jamelia Smith (PAC) 10.04.

High Jump -2 Megan Porter (PAC) 1.63; 5 Jamelia Smith (PAC) 1.55.

Triple Jump - 1 Jamelia Smith (PAC) 10.17.

Shot - 6 Ellie Forrest (PAC) 10.10.

Under 15 Girls

800m - 3 Katie Porter (PAC) 2.31.90.

High Jump - 3 Georgia Price (PAC) 1.55.

Pole Vault - 2 Elysia Costanzo (NVH) 2.40.

Shot - 4 Harriet Fenton (PAC) 9.51.

Under 13 Girls

60m - 5 Louise Chance (PAC) 9.50.

60m hurdles - 6 Louise Chance (PAC) 12.52 (PB).

200m - 2 Elizabeth Taylor (PAC) 29.04 (PB).

800m - 2 Elizabeth Taylor (PAC) 2.37.53.

Long Jump - 4 Louise Chance (PAC) 3.67 (PB).

Under 17 Men

400m - 2 Lewis Davey (PAC) 54.02.

Long Jump - 4 Lewis Davey (PAC) 5.72 (PB).

Under 13 Boys

Long Jump - 5 Nikolaos Adrian Tirchineci (PAC) 3.94m.