Harriers’ senior men could still achieve the great escape

Joe Turner ran a personal best in the steeplechase.

Joe Turner ran a personal best in the steeplechase.

0
Have your say

It’s a tall order but Nene Valley Harriers have given themselves an outside chance of avoiding the drop after their first season at Division Two level in the British Men’s League.

After finishing seventh out of the eight teams in the first two rounds, Nene Valley gamely battled to a sixth-place finish in Saturday’s penultimate fixture at Derby.

And that effort plus a poor showing by Bristol & West has given them an outside chance of steering clear of relegation.

The bottom two go down and the final match is at Kingston on August 8. Nene Valley will have to finish three places higher than Bristol to secure their safety.

Harriers team manager Tim Needham said: “Final matches in the British League tend to produce some strange results. So you never know, we might yet still achieve an unlikely escape from relegation.

“We have after all still to field our strongest team!”

Harriers were certainly nowhere near full strength on Saturday. They were hit by a couple of injuries leading into the match and on the day, and being a very young team they also lost several athletes to the English Schools Championships in Gateshead.

Kane Wright gained the club’s only win of the day, winning the 200m B race in a personal best (PB) of 21.88 and there was also a PB for novice steeplechaser Joe Turner.

In the field events, Sam Richards continued his outstanding long jump form but was just beaten into second place for the first time this season in the British League.

Martin Tinkler again threw well in good quality shot and discus competitions and was well backed up by veteran team-mate Simon Achurch.

Match Result: 1 Thames Valley Harriers 322pts; 2 Notts 319pts; 3 Kingston 298pts; 4 Harrow 296pts; 5 Crawley 270pts; 6 Nene Valley Harriers 230pts; 7 Gateshead 227pts; 8 Bristol & West 208pts.

Nene Valley Harriers results:

100m - A 3 Kane Wright 11.14.

200m - A 3 Darrellon Holding 22.28; B 1 Kane Wright 21.88.

400m - A 6 David Brown 50.61; B 5 Oliver Dilloway 51.35.

800m - A 8 Lloyd Kempson 1.58.83; B 3 Max Butler 1.59.92.

1500m - A 8 Lloyd Kempson 4.09.16; B 6 James Vernau 4.15.20.

5000m - A 7 Adam Birch 16.59.95; B 6 james Vernau 17.10.33.

110m hurdles - A 4 Max Everest 15.85; B 2 Sean reidy 15.83.

400m hurdles - A 5 Sean Reidy 54.73; B 3 David Bush 58.25.

3000m steeplechase - A 4 Joe Turner 10.00.60 (PB); B 7 Adam Fidgett 13.45.91.

High Jump - A 4 Ashley Barker 1.90; B 6 Sam Richards 1.70.

Pole Vault - A 7 Adam Fidgett 3.20.

Long Jump - A 2 Sam Richards 7.03; B 6 Joe Evling-White 5.50.

Triple Jump - A 5 Alex Ingham 12.75 (PB); B 4 Sam Richards 12.67.

Shot - A 3 Martin Tinkler 14.45; B 5 Simon Achurch 11.34.

Discus - A 5 Martin Tinkler 41.40; B 7 Simon Achurch 30.82.

Hammer - A 5 Simon Achurch 43.67; B 5 Sam Wilson 40.37.

Javelin - A 4 Alex Ingham 50.86; B 4 Simon Achurch 42.50.

BRITISH LEAGUE

Division Two standings

Lge Pts Match Pts

Thames Valley Harriers 22 952

Harrow AC 21 617

Kingston AC 16 891

Crawley AC 16 874

Notts AC 13 870

Bristol & West AC 9 780

Nene Valley Harriers 7 688.5

Gateshead Harriers 4 481.5