Harriers complete a magnificent seven in the shot putt

Daniel Mees.

Daniel Mees.

0
Have your say

Nene Valley Harriers achieved an unprecedented clean sweep when taking the honours in all seven of the men’s shot-putt events at the opening East Anglia League fixture at Colchester.

Several of the Nene Valley throwers are coached by legendary shot-putter and strong man Geoff Capes, who is based in Spalding.

Robbie Shaw won the senior men’s competition with a throw of 14.02m with club all-rounder Dave Bush winning the B event.

Charles Hughes and Kai Morrison won the Under 17 A and B events respectively and Callum Robertson threw 11.91m to win the only under 15 shot event,

And completing a magnificent seven George Harrison (A strong) and Adam Squires (B string) claimed maximum points at Under 13 level.

Although not as dominant as the men, the lady throwers perfomed well with shot putt victories for Under 17 Priscilla Dadziea and B string Under 13 thrower Lucy Molyneaux.

Lydia Church won the Under 17 hammer and Danielle Pusey was first in the Under 13 javelin with a fine through of 21.54m.

The Hughes siblings were again in fine form. In addition to Charles’ throwing feats, his sister Lilly won the senior 100m in a season’s best 12.4, and brother William won the Under 17 sprint double with clockings of 11.5 in the 100m and 22.8 in the 200m.

Other winners for Nene Valley were Abraham Jones in the Under 17 400m and Emily Maltby in the the senior ladies 100m hurdles and the triple Jump.

The Under 15 girls enjoyed a good day in the middle distance races with Ella Robinson and Phoebe Home finishing first in the A and B 800m and Amber Park winning the 1500m in a useful 5:05.5.

Nene Valley finished fourth overall in their match as did Peterborough Athletic Club at Bury St Edmunds.

The highlights of the day for PAC were provided by Daniel Mees, Ellie Forrest and Elizabeth Taylor.

Mees ran the senior men’s 800m in a time of 1.55.7, which was a two-second improvement on his PB and only half a second outside the English Schools qualifying time, while Forrest threw an English Schools qualifying distance of 11.40m in the Under 17 shot.

Taylor won all three of her Under 13 girls races - the 100m, 200m and 800m.

Other PAC winners were:

Under 11 Girls: 80m hurdles - Amelie Fairclough 12.0 (PB); Long Jump - Alice Bennett 3.11.

Under 13 Girls: 70m hurdles B - Louise Chance 13.7 (PB); High Jump A - Charlotte Bennett 1.15 (PB).

Under 15 Girls: 100m A - Samantha Muchina 13.4 (PB); 300m B - Katie Porter 47.2 (PB); 75m hurdles A - Georgie Ives-Lappin 12.3 (PB); 75m hurdles B - Jessica Dixon Walker 14.0; High Jump A - Harriet Fenton 1.50 (PB); High Jump B - Georgia Price 1.45. Shot A - Harriet Fenton 9.08; Shot B - Nana Owusu 8.59.

Under 17 Girls: 300m A - Megan Sims 42.8; 80m hurdles A - Ellie Forrest 12.8 (PB).

Under 11 Boys: Long Jump - Benjie Fairclough 3.24.

Under 13 Boys: 800m A - Conner Cassar 2.36.1 (PB).

Under 15 Boys: 100m A - Pedro Africano 12.2 (PB); 200m A - Pedro Africano 25.7.

Under 17 Boys: 100m B - Ben Papworth 24.6 (PB); 400m A - Lewis Davey 52.2 (PB); 400m B - Ben Papworth 54.7; 100m hurdles - Lewis Davey 15.1 (PB).

Senior Men: 110m hurdles A - Matthew Dalton 18.2.