Hampson takes schools cross-country title in style

Athletics news from the Peterborough Telegraph, peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport, @pboroSport on Twitter
Athletics news from the Peterborough Telegraph, peterboroughtoday.co.uk/sport, @pboroSport on Twitter
0
Have your say

Alex Hampson was the star of the show for the Peterborough team that took part in the Cambridge Schools Cross-Country Championships at the King’s School, Ely, on Saturday.

The Nene Valley Harriers ace stormed to a comprehensive win in the Senior Boys race.

Peterborough also had two third places to cheer in the girls races - Amelia Monaghan in the junior girls run and Ella Blake in the senior girls race.

Blake’s effort and good support from Milly Tovey (6th), Emma Gibbons (9th), Aisling Ruff (10th), Elishia Reid (11th) and Sarah Chan (12th) earned Peterborough their only team win in the senior girls age group.

The leading runners in Saturday’s county schools championships will go on to represent Cambridgeshire at the Anglian Schools Championships at the Royal Hospital School, Ipswich, on Saturday February 7, and then a Cambridgeshire team will be chosen to take part in the prestigious English Schools Championships at Witton Park, Blackburn, on Saturday March 14.

RESULTS

Peterborough placings at the Cambs Schools Cross-Country Championships:

Minor Boys

7 Harvey Hancock; 9 Sam Garner; 12 Frankie Barratt; 23 Dylan Martin; 25 Owen Wilkinson; 30 Sam Jarett; 37 Angus Ferguson; 39 Brandon White; 41 Daniel Laxton; 43 Josh Stimson.

Junior Boys

11 Isham Limukhim; 12 Ollie Oakley; 14 Callum Dalliday; 17 Callum Boyes; 19 Nathan Copland; 20 Patryk Szpyrgiel; 23 Daniel Bonser.

Inter Boys

13 Daniel Mees; 14 Rio Chilvers; 18 Denzil Mpofu; 26 Edwin Flack.

Senior Boys

1 Alex Hampson; 6 Artem Chymbai; 7 Ammitai Ben Israel; 12 Jamie Toms; 13 Owen Sheldrake.

Minor Girls

5 Katie Tasker; 11 Jade Goode; 15 Charlotte Martin; 19 Molly Fletcher; 21 Ella Robinson; 26 Jess Camwell; 30 Taliya Mabou; 32 Lucy Branston; 33 Lydia Shackleton; 36 Natalie Bicknell; 41 Elena Baldry; 43 Kimberley Miller; 46 Elizabeth Esler.

Junior Girls

3 Amelia Monaghan; 10 Neave Sauer; 11 Ellie Piccaver; 17 Poppy Richardson; 18 Katie Porter; 23 Leva Vaciuluyte; 24 Anna Warrington; 29 Jess Mckenzie; 30 Katie Wright; 35 Crystal Wadge; 37 Lauren Harrison; 38 Rosie Wiles.

Inter Girls

13 Bethany Goymour; 19 Olivia Ozkan; 20 Imogen Woodard; 24 Alice Hardy; 25 Isabelle Dean Smith; 27 Georgia May Bodily; 31 Ayesha Khan; 32 Alex Pullan; 33 Georgia Hilton; 34 Annie Bowers.

Senior Girls

3 Ella Blake; 6 Milly Tovey; 9 Emma Gibbons; 10 Aisling Ruff; 11 Elishia Reid; 12 Sarah Chan; 13 Katherine Amps; 14 Carys Randerin.