Excitement all the way in the Harrier League

The Cambridgeshire team that finished third in the Eastern Counties 20-mile road race championships was from the left  Steve Hall, Chris Darling and Danny Snipe.
The Cambridgeshire team that finished third in the Eastern Counties 20-mile road race championships was from the left Steve Hall, Chris Darling and Danny Snipe.
0
Have your say

With just the April race left, the Harrier League series is hotting up for its most exciting finale for years.

The fifth round of the popular 5km handicap, held on the Lynch Wood course last Wednesday, was won by Mick Davies of Eye Community Runners in a time of 22:30, with Ellen Ellard, also of Eye, in second place and Peterborough AC sprint ace Nichola Gibson third.

Davies leads the overall standings with a combined total of 236 points with his main challengers Alison Shepperson of Bushfield and PACTRAC’s Charlie Brookes just a point further back on 235.

Stamford Strider Mark Popple ran the fastest time of the night, completing the three laps in 16:51. His teammate James Skinner was second fastest with a 17:16 clocking.

Maggie Skinner, also of Stamford, went one better than her husband James, running the fastest time of the series for a lady, finishing in 18:59.

Nene Valley’s Drew Warnes still has the fastest male time to his name, with the 16:45 clocking that he achieved back in November.

The sixth and final round will be held at Lynch Wood on Wednesday April 7th at 7pm.

HALF-MARATHON

James Mogridge of Yaxley Runners finished in a fine third place with a time of 74:31 at the Milton Keynes Half Marathon.

This was Mogridge’s second quickest time over the distance, following his run of 73:35 through the streets of Peterborough, at last year’s Great Eastern Run.

ENGLISH SCHOOLS

Megan Ellison finished 83rd in the English Schools Cross-Country Championship Under 17 race at Wollaton Park in Nottingham on Saturday, covering the 3.9km course in 14:22.

In what was a very closely contested race the 15 year-old was only one minute away from a top 10 finish.

Her Nene Valley team-mate Josie Fortune came home a minute later in 252nd place and Kelsi Ellis finished 339th.

Ella Robinson of Nene Valley took 174th position out of 339 in the Under 15 girls race, while Ben Roberts finished 152nd in the boys Under 15 event.

Bradley Spurdens finished 91st in the 7k under 20 race with fellow Nene Valley youngsters Oliver Bowling 130th, Austin Herbert 226th, Rio Chilvers 263rd, and Michael Cawood 285th.

EASTERN 20-MILE ROAD RACE

Two Peterborough Athletic Club runners were in the Cambridgeshire team that finished third in the Eastern Counties 20-mile road race championships behind Kent and Essex. Danny Snipe and Steve Hall were joined by Chris Darling (Cambridge & Coleridge AC).